SCHWAB STRATEGIC TR (SCHV)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q3 2026, across 32 quarters.
52
Reporting holders
$273.7M
Reported value
0.0%
Calls
0.0%
Puts
-940
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cooper Financial Group | $78.6M | 2,360,396 | 6.26% | 12q | +3.7%+$2.8M |
| Veery Capital, LLC | $40.5M | 1,215,553 | 10.79% | 24q | +1.6%+$647.8K |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $29.7M | 890,366 | 0.21% | 16q | +38.4%+$8.2M |
| Persium Advisors, LLC | $25.5M | 765,306 | 13.35% | 8q | -52.3%-$27.9M |
| Friday Financial | $21.0M | 627,761 | 4.14% | 8q | +61.7%+$8.0M |
| Whitaker-Myers Wealth Managers, LTD. | $12.6M | 379,462 | 2.06% | 11q | -34.2%-$6.6M |
| Councilor Wealth, LLC | $8.5M | 255,733 | 3.51% | 12q | -3.5%-$310.8K |
| Baring Financial LLC | $8.1M | 241,830 | 4.30% | 4q | +2.7%+$214.5K |
| Capital Advisors Wealth Management, LLC | $6.4M | 192,080 | 0.72% | 23q | HELD |
| Barden Capital Management, Inc. | $4.2M | 126,433 | 3.83% | 20q | -1.4%-$58.9K |
| Everhart Financial Group, Inc. | $3.9M | 118,084 | 0.24% | 24q | -4.7%-$196.0K |
| CYPRESS FINANCIAL PLANNING LLC | $3.5M | 105,203 | 0.94% | 4q | -2.5%-$88.4K |
| ZynergyRetirementPlanningLLC | $3.2M | 96,985 | 1.73% | 10q | -0.6%-$20.1K |
| RIVERSEDGE ADVISORS, LLC | $2.7M | 80,473 | 0.33% | 18q | HELD |
| Apella Capital, LLC | $2.5M | 73,505 | 0.03% | 12q | -12.9%-$364.5K |
| Cambridge Financial Group, LLC | $2.4M | 70,065 | 0.77% | 12q | HELD |
| Ridgewood Investments LLC | $2.2M | 67,331 | 0.83% | 9q | -5.9%-$141.2K |
| AVITY INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC. | $2.0M | 59,931 | 0.13% | 32q | HELD |
| Wedmont Private Capital | $1.6M | 46,322 | 0.04% | 8q | +22.5%+$287.4K |
| Avidian Wealth Enterprises, LLC | $1.6M | 46,740 | 0.04% | 10q | +1.2%+$18.0K |
| Valeo Financial Advisors, LLC | $1.5M | 45,617 | 0.03% | 32q | HELD |
| Tactive Advisors, LLC | $1.1M | 34,337 | 0.27% | 6q | -13.0%-$170.7K |
| MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust, FSB | $1.0M | 30,463 | 0.03% | 23q | +4.3%+$41.7K |
| Adelphi Trust Co | $987.3K | 29,639 | 0.65% | 4q | +9.1%+$82.3K |
| Marquette Asset Management, LLC | $741.0K | 22,246 | 0.10% | 32q | HELD |
| Bullock Wealth Management Group | $722.8K | 21,653 | 0.30% | 11q | HELD |
| LWM ADVISORS INC | $648.0K | 19,454 | 0.49% | 7q | +68.7%+$264.0K |
| MARKET STREET WEALTH MANAGEMENT ADVISORS LLC | $646.0K | 19,393 | 0.09% | 29q | -24.3%-$207.1K |
| BURKETT FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | $554.6K | 16,651 | 0.17% | 12q | -9.3%-$57.2K |
| COLLECTIVE FAMILY OFFICE LLC | $442.5K | 13,283 | 0.09% | 6q | +1.1%+$4.9K |
| Elm3 Financial Group, LLC | $408.9K | 12,274 | 0.27% | 2q | +1.7%+$6.8K |
| CHAPIN DAVIS, INC. | $403.4K | 12,110 | 0.08% | 15q | HELD |
| Global Wealth Strategies & Associates | $394.0K | 11,829 | 0.07% | 5q | -1.1%-$4.4K |
| Mirador Capital Partners LP | $372.4K | 11,180 | 0.04% | 12q | HELD |
| Hardin Capital Partners, LLC | $340.2K | 10,214 | 0.17% | 10q | -0.6%-$2.1K |
| Acropolis Investment Management, LLC | $322.6K | 9,684 | 0.01% | 18q | -50.0%-$322.6K |
| LEGACY SOLUTIONS, LLC | $266.6K | 8,004 | 0.20% | 8q | HELD |
| GAMMA Investing LLC | $240.6K | 7,223 | 0.01% | 12q | HELD |
| Hamilton Capital, LLC | $229.3K | 6,885 | 0.01% | 4q | HELD |
| GoalVest Advisory LLC | $228.9K | 6,873 | 0.04% | 11q | HELD |
| COLTON GROOME FINANCIAL ADVISORS, LLC | $210.4K | 6,316 | 0.05% | 2q | -3.5%-$7.7K |
| WINEBRENNER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $209.1K | 6,276 | 0.13% | 2q | HELD |
| Marotta Asset Management | $208.0K | 6,245 | 0.04% | 27q | -0.9%-$1.9K |
| CoreCap Advisors, LLC | $176.7K | 5,303 | 0.01% | 9q | -6.5%-$12.4K |
| EASTERN BANK | $170.0K | 5,105 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| FIRST COMMUNITY TRUST NA | $144.4K | 4,335 | 0.05% | 6q | +20.9%+$25.0K |
| Rosenberg Matthew Hamilton | $99.9K | 3,000 | 0.02% | 27q | HELD |
| Planning Strategies Inc. | $65.6K | 1,968 | 0.04% | 2q | HELD |
| Trust Co | $47.8K | 1,436 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Wealth Enhancement Trust Services, Inc. | $42.1K | 1,263 | 0.00% | 4q | -50.0%-$42.1K |
| Versant Capital Management, Inc | $36.6K | 1,100 | 0.00% | 32q | HELD |
| CX Institutional | $29.0K | 869,829 | 0.78% | 24q | +9.7%+$2.6K |
| Horizons Wealth Management | $28.1K | 844 | 0.02% | 6q | +0.7% |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 52 | $273.7M | 8,211,762 | 2 | 14 | 19 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 992 | $12.2B | 353,394,777 | 83 | 288 | 280 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 963 | $11.2B | 365,550,314 | 81 | 261 | 309 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 931 | $10.6B | 358,816,563 | 63 | 289 | 247 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 870 | $10.3B | 352,836,768 | 54 | 273 | 257 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 882 | $9.4B | 341,307,511 | 81 | 271 | 245 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 845 | $8.9B | 334,306,824 | 70 | 273 | 260 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 825 | $8.9B | 341,859,661 | 45 | 693 | 15 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 787 | $8.7B | 112,669,270 | 54 | 247 | 235 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 766 | $8.0B | 107,118,135 | 51 | 192 | 273 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 755 | $7.7B | 102,657,741 | 73 | 192 | 267 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 731 | $7.6B | 108,665,249 | 67 | 200 | 241 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 649 | $6.7B | 104,019,868 | 27 | 203 | 237 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 686 | $6.8B | 102,032,505 | 41 | 203 | 244 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 695 | $6.7B | 102,147,436 | 48 | 179 | 271 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 694 | $6.9B | 104,541,644 | 75 | 201 | 216 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 632 | $5.9B | 100,046,895 | 49 | 234 | 175 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 640 | $6.2B | 99,342,404 | 50 | 250 | 180 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 639 | $7.2B | 100,470,448 | 48 | 238 | 167 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 640 | $7.1B | 97,627,931 | 53 | 233 | 156 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 564 | $6.0B | 89,430,217 | 30 | 213 | 158 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 563 | $6.3B | 92,049,092 | 52 | 215 | 143 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 536 | $6.1B | 93,548,704 | 56 | 200 | 148 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 512 | $5.6B | 93,212,429 | 51 | 187 | 120 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 450 | $4.5B | 85,899,695 | 34 | 150 | 162 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 455 | $4.2B | 83,586,803 | 48 | 140 | 176 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 455 | $3.6B | 81,204,093 | 36 | 178 | 169 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 492 | $4.5B | 74,107,790 | 42 | 180 | 112 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 415 | $4.2B | 91,431,055 | 27 | 172 | 128 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 413 | $3.6B | 63,432,708 | 38 | 162 | 115 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 402 | $3.5B | 63,224,583 | 50 | 168 | 110 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 378 | $2.6B | 52,598,844 | 7 | 6 | 5 | 0.0% |