ROVER GROUP INC (ROVR)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q4 2023, across 11 quarters.
154
Reporting holders
$1.6B
Reported value
0.4%
Calls
0.0%
Puts
+16
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Madrona Venture Group, LLC | $287.9M | 26,463,916 | 67.42% | 10q | HELD |
| Foundry Group Next, LLC | $191.1M | 17,568,687 | 78.74% | 5q | -13.3%-$29.4M |
| True Wind Capital Management, L.P. | $157.3M | 14,457,597 | 46.61% | 9q | HELD |
| BlackRock Inc. | $82.8M | 7,607,006 | 0.00% | 10q | -0.8%-$698.7K |
| FIL Ltd | $78.5M | 7,217,473 | 0.08% | new | NEW |
| Parsifal Capital Management, LP | $78.0M | 7,173,121 | 5.36% | 10q | -12.6%-$11.3M |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | $73.1M | 6,718,442 | 0.00% | 10q | +5.3%+$3.7M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $47.2M | 4,339,656 | 0.00% | 10q | +471.4%+$39.0M |
| GLAZER CAPITAL, LLC | $42.8M | 3,936,528 | 4.41% | new | NEW |
| Broad Bay Capital Management, LP | $42.4M | 3,900,000 | 4.96% | 10q | -13.3%-$6.5M |
| FMR LLC | $31.5M | 2,893,925 | 0.00% | 10q | -44.5%-$25.3M |
| Ararat Capital Management LP | $28.8M | 2,643,917 | 8.33% | 7q | -28.7%-$11.6M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $24.8M | 2,277,912 | 0.05% | 2q | +2856.4%+$23.9M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $24.5M | 2,253,826 | 0.00% | 10q | +4.2%+$983.0K |
| WATER ISLAND CAPITAL LLC | $23.0M | 2,117,588 | 2.27% | new | NEW |
| Pertento Partners LLP | $22.6M | 2,077,597 | 3.79% | 9q | -44.3%-$18.0M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $22.6M | 2,077,282 | 0.00% | 9q | +1118.3%+$20.7M |
| Beryl Capital Management LLC | $21.6M | 1,987,886 | 11.88% | new | NEW |
| Sand Grove Capital Management LLP | $21.4M | 1,968,507 | 5.69% | new | NEW |
| STATE STREET CORP | $21.3M | 1,959,155 | 0.00% | 10q | +6.4%+$1.3M |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $19.7M | 1,810,282 | 0.03% | 6q | +26.5%+$4.1M |
| Woodline Partners LP | $18.3M | 1,677,658 | 0.20% | 2q | +1685.6%+$17.2M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $17.7M | 1,625,818 | 0.01% | 3q | +23.6%+$3.4M |
| VOLORIDGE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | $15.7M | 1,447,213 | 0.06% | 2q | +578.9%+$13.4M |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $15.0M | 1,376,959 | 0.02% | 3q | -18.6%-$3.4M |
| Nuveen Asset Management, LLC | $13.3M | 1,226,951 | 0.00% | 8q | -4.4%-$614.3K |
| Select Equity Group, L.P. | $10.4M | 957,466 | 0.04% | 6q | -70.7%-$25.2M |
| First Trust Capital Management L.P. | $10.2M | 934,080 | 0.78% | new | NEW |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $9.7M | 888,521 | 0.00% | 10q | -1.8%-$176.1K |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $9.0M | 827,800 | 0.01% | 3q | +437.9%+$7.3M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $8.9M | 818,022 | 0.00% | 10q | HELD |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $8.4M | 320,138 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| CREDIT SUISSE AG/ | $6.5M | 595,936 | 0.01% | 9q | +242.6%+$4.6M |
| Maven Securities LTD | $6.5M | 594,688 | 0.13% | new | NEW |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $6.0M | 548,159 | 0.00% | 9q | +967.8%+$5.4M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $5.8M | 537,599 | 0.00% | 10q | +283.0%+$4.3M |
| AQR Arbitrage LLC | $5.7M | 521,926 | 0.23% | new | NEW |
| NEW YORK LIFE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $5.4M | 500,179 | 0.06% | new | NEW |
| GABELLI FUNDS LLC | $5.2M | 478,264 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| G2 Investment Partners Management LLC | $5.2M | 474,402 | 1.51% | 2q | -33.2%-$2.6M |
| OBERWEIS ASSET MANAGEMENT INC/ | $5.1M | 466,200 | 0.47% | 2q | +14.3%+$633.2K |
| NEXPOINT ASSET MANAGEMENT, L.P. | $4.6M | 423,204 | 0.69% | new | NEW |
| ALPINE ASSOCIATES MANAGEMENT INC. | $4.5M | 411,200 | 0.23% | new | NEW |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al | $4.4M | 406,284 | 0.04% | 4q | +119.7%+$2.4M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $4.3M | 378,945 | 0.00% | 10q | +6.2%+$249.9K |
| GABELLI & Co INVESTMENT ADVISERS, INC. | $3.9M | 360,950 | 0.74% | new | NEW |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $3.7M | 339,441 | 0.00% | 10q | +3.3%+$118.0K |
| ClearAlpha Technologies LP | $3.6M | 334,532 | 1.37% | new | FIRST |
| ProShare Advisors LLC | $3.6M | 332,139 | 0.01% | 7q | -0.7%-$24.4K |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $3.5M | 320,924 | 0.00% | 8q | +409.9%+$2.8M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $3.1M | 176,617 | 0.00% | 10q | -27.1%-$1.2M |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $3.0M | 279,050 | 0.00% | 2q | +118.5%+$1.6M |
| Capula Management Ltd | $3.0M | 276,000 | 0.12% | new | NEW |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | $2.8M | 253,475 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $2.7M | 247,110 | 0.00% | 6q | -19.5%-$650.0K |
| UBS Group AG | $2.6M | 237,427 | 0.00% | 5q | +121.7%+$1.4M |
| Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc | $2.4M | 216,051 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $2.2M | 201,601 | 0.00% | 10q | -19.8%-$541.5K |
| Swiss National Bank | $2.1M | 197,200 | 0.00% | 9q | -11.0%-$265.5K |
| Trexquant Investment LP | $2.1M | 195,959 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $2.1M | 190,741 | 0.00% | 3q | -25.9%-$727.0K |
| PRELUDE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $2.1M | 190,459 | 0.14% | 3q | +495.8%+$1.7M |
| TWO SIGMA ADVISERS, LP | $1.9M | 177,100 | 0.00% | 2q | +827.2%+$1.7M |
| Atom Investors LP | $1.9M | 175,509 | 0.34% | 7q | -18.1%-$423.4K |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $1.7M | 160,246 | 0.00% | 10q | +678.0%+$1.5M |
| CANTOR FITZGERALD, L. P. | $1.7M | 156,334 | 0.35% | new | NEW |
| Cubist Systematic Strategies, LLC | $1.6M | 146,545 | 0.01% | 2q | -49.0%-$1.5M |
| STATE OF MICHIGAN RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $1.5M | 137,631 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA | $1.5M | 134,417 | 0.00% | 2q | +847.9%+$1.3M |
| Quantbot Technologies LP | $1.4M | 125,171 | 0.08% | 2q | +146.1%+$808.5K |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $1.3M | 121,048 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $1.3M | 94,041 | 0.00% | 5q | +139.8%+$755.7K |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $1.2M | 114,700 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Versor Investments LP | $1.2M | 113,188 | 0.25% | new | NEW |
| Evernest Financial Advisors, LLC | $1.2M | 106,064 | 0.59% | 2q | HELD |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $1.1M | 104,144 | 0.00% | 9q | -5.3%-$64.0K |
| Susquehanna Portfolio Strategies, LLC | $1.1M | 100,820 | 0.02% | new | FIRST |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.1M | 100,796 | 0.00% | 4q | -94.2%-$17.7M |
| Polar Asset Management Partners Inc. | $1.1M | 100,000 | 0.02% | 6q | -76.7%-$3.6M |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $997.3K | 91,668 | 0.00% | 9q | +4.7%+$45.1K |
| BOOTHBAY FUND MANAGEMENT, LLC | $956.3K | 87,893 | 0.02% | 2q | -27.5%-$363.6K |
| CITIGROUP INC | $916.3K | 84,223 | 0.00% | 9q | +115.2%+$490.5K |
| Garde Capital, Inc. | $876.0K | 80,533 | 0.07% | 8q | -49.7%-$864.3K |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $836.0K | 76,840 | 0.00% | 6q | +7.9%+$60.9K |
| DARK FOREST CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | $817.2K | 75,114 | 0.12% | new | NEW |
| OXFORD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLP | $814.3K | 74,847 | 1.22% | new | NEW |
| Magnetar Financial LLC | $797.5K | 73,303 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| PenderFund Capital Management Ltd. | $748.2K | 51,900 | 0.24% | new | NEW |
| UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS INC | $739.3K | 67,951 | 0.00% | 9q | -29.8%-$313.4K |
| GAMCO INVESTORS, INC. ET AL | $710.4K | 65,293 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| BCK Capital Management LP | $685.4K | 63,000 | 0.67% | new | NEW |
| HARBOR CAPITAL ADVISORS, INC. | $679.3K | 62,438 | 0.13% | 3q | +38.3%+$188.2K |
| Source Financial Advisors LLC | $640.1K | 58,833 | 0.20% | 2q | HELD |
| Invesco Ltd. | $614.1K | 56,441 | 0.00% | 7q | -32.3%-$293.4K |
| MetLife Investment Management, LLC | $574.9K | 52,840 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| GROUP ONE TRADING, L.P. | $572.3K | options only | 0.00% | 6q | OPTIONS |
| Pacific Sage Partners, LLC | $553.1K | 50,834 | 0.15% | new | NEW |
| Quinn Opportunity Partners LLC | $544.0K | 50,000 | 0.06% | new | NEW |
| GSA CAPITAL PARTNERS LLP | $525.0K | 48,215 | 0.04% | 3q | -67.4%-$1.1M |
| STRS OHIO | $517.0K | 47,600 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
Showing the largest 100 of 154 reported holders.
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2023 | 154 | $1.6B | 150,833,440 | 54 | 39 | 43 | 0.4% |
| Q3 2023 | 138 | $918.0M | 146,377,796 | 39 | 43 | 33 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2023 | 123 | $718.1M | 146,061,558 | 33 | 53 | 20 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2023 | 106 | $677.7M | 149,383,148 | 19 | 38 | 22 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2022 | 98 | $544.1M | 147,867,229 | 16 | 35 | 23 | 2.2% |
| Q3 2022 | 98 | $519.7M | 155,156,310 | 14 | 29 | 29 | 2.1% |
| Q2 2022 | 101 | $583.5M | 154,820,962 | 26 | 29 | 23 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2022 | 97 | $799.6M | 138,237,109 | 35 | 39 | 12 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2021 | 70 | $1.3B | 128,570,997 | 26 | 17 | 12 | 1.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 47 | $908.3M | 68,854,164 | 48 | 0 | 0 | 5.1% |
| Q2 2021 | 1 | $4.0M | 399,965 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |