RMG ACQUISITION CORP (RMGWS)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q3 2020, across 6 quarters.
34
Reporting holders
$18.2M
Reported value
37.2%
Calls
0.0%
Puts
+4
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $6.1M | options only | 0.01% | 4q | OPTIONS |
| CNH PARTNERS LLC | $1.6M | 733,332 | 0.06% | 4q | -12.0%-$214.0K |
| Owl Creek Asset Management, L.P. | $1.4M | 661,973 | 0.09% | 3q | HELD |
| BlackRock Inc. | $1.2M | 562,222 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Linden Advisors LP | $1.0M | 499,999 | 0.01% | 6q | HELD |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $625.0K | options only | 0.00% | 6q | OPTIONS |
| Alta Fundamental Advisers LLC | $602.0K | 281,111 | 0.63% | 6q | HELD |
| HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND | $567.0K | 265,000 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| COWEN AND COMPANY, LLC | $528.0K | 246,594 | 0.09% | 5q | +158.7%+$323.9K |
| ANGELO GORDON & CO., L.P. | $506.0K | 47,303 | 0.06% | new | NEW |
| MOORE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP | $499.0K | 233,333 | 0.01% | 6q | HELD |
| TENOR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT Co., L.P. | $428.0K | 200,000 | 0.02% | 6q | HELD |
| Magnetar Financial LLC | $428.0K | 200,000 | 0.01% | 6q | HELD |
| Alberta Investment Management Corp | $357.0K | 166,666 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| Fortress Investment Group LLC | $329.0K | 153,359 | 0.02% | 6q | HELD |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $285.0K | 133,331 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| Man Group plc | $244.0K | 114,000 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| CSS LLC/IL | $220.0K | 102,953 | 0.01% | 5q | -38.9%-$140.3K |
| Periscope Capital Inc. | $215.0K | 100,000 | 0.01% | 6q | +233.3%+$150.5K |
| EQUITEC SPECIALISTS, LLC | $203.0K | 95,020 | 0.02% | 3q | -7.7%-$17.0K |
| Kepos Capital LP | $180.0K | 83,928 | 0.02% | 5q | -16.1%-$34.5K |
| Weiss Asset Management LP | $143.0K | 66,666 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $97.0K | 45,448 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| HBK INVESTMENTS L P | $94.0K | options only | 0.00% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| Polar Asset Management Partners Inc. | $71.0K | 33,000 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| Alpine Global Management, LLC | $71.0K | 33,333 | 0.01% | 4q | HELD |
| RIVERNORTH CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $54.0K | 25,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| GLAZER CAPITAL, LLC | $53.0K | 24,991 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| Bulldog Investors, LLC | $47.0K | 47,603 | 0.02% | 4q | HELD |
| Ratan Capital Management LP | $40.0K | 18,833 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Castle Creek Arbitrage, LLC | $35.0K | 16,666 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| PANAGORA ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $16.0K | 7,296 | 0.00% | 6q | +438.5%+$13.0K |
| WOLVERINE ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $5.0K | 2,622 | 0.00% | 6q | -89.1%-$41.0K |
| CAPTRUST FINANCIAL ADVISORS | $3.0K | 1,333 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2020 | 34 | $18.2M | 5,202,915 | 7 | 3 | 5 | 37.2% |
| Q2 2020 | 30 | $9.1M | 4,547,452 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 50.8% |
| Q1 2020 | 30 | $7.1M | 4,470,324 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 60.8% |
| Q4 2019 | 29 | $8.2M | 4,295,572 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 68.8% |
| Q3 2019 | 24 | $2.7M | 3,322,114 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 7.9% |
| Q2 2019 | 19 | $3.3M | 3,178,716 | 19 | 0 | 0 | 8.1% |