REDBALL ACQUISITION CORP (RBACWS)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2022, across 7 quarters.
32
Reporting holders
$1.3M
Reported value
79.0%
Calls
0.0%
Puts
-7
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $1.0M | options only | 0.00% | 3q | OPTIONS |
| HIGHBRIDGE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $64.0K | 1,934,919 | 0.00% | 3q | -19.2%-$15.2K |
| BAUPOST GROUP LLC/MA | $54.0K | 1,636,173 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| Akaris Global Partners, LP | $34.0K | 1,041,447 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Owl Creek Asset Management, L.P. | $20.0K | 599,574 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| Sage Rock Capital Management LP | $11.0K | 344,433 | 0.00% | 2q | -23.5%-$3.4K |
| Balyasny Asset Management LLC | $8.0K | 250,000 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| TENOR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT Co., L.P. | $8.0K | 239,817 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| Fortress Investment Group LLC | $7.0K | 201,603 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| Meteora Capital, LLC | $7.0K | 205,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $6.0K | 186,400 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $6.0K | options only | 0.00% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| ADVISORY RESEARCH INC | $5.0K | 148,237 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Luxor Capital Group, LP | $5.0K | 162,666 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| CSS LLC/IL | $4.0K | 116,722 | 0.00% | 4q | -55.2%-$4.9K |
| DUPONT CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CORP | $4.0K | 125,333 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| NOMURA HOLDINGS INC | $4.0K | 24,332 | 0.00% | 3q | +100.0%+$2.0K |
| Kepos Capital LP | $4.0K | 125,000 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Walleye Capital LLC | $4.0K | 109,702 | 0.00% | 3q | -23.9%-$1.3K |
| Taconic Capital Advisors LP | $3.0K | 100,000 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND | $3.0K | 83,000 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $3.0K | 81,622 | 0.00% | 6q | +22.0% |
| Sculptor Capital LP | $2.0K | 56,174 | 0.00% | 2q | +63.0% |
| WHITEBOX ADVISORS LLC | $2.0K | 50,000 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $1.0K | options only | 0.00% | 7q | OPTIONS |
| AQR Arbitrage LLC | $1.0K | 33,333 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| Walleye Trading LLC | $1.0K | 37,980 | 0.00% | 3q | +131.9% |
| RIVERNORTH CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $1.0K | 24,005 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $1.0K | 33,183 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Marathon Trading Investment Management LLC | $1.0K | 30,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $1.0K | 33,333 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| StoneX Group Inc. | $329 | 10,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2022 | 32 | $1.3M | 8,023,988 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 79.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 39 | $12.7M | 8,162,947 | 8 | 5 | 6 | 45.4% |
| Q4 2021 | 46 | $28.2M | 10,512,439 | 17 | 5 | 4 | 52.1% |
| Q3 2021 | 42 | $7.2M | 6,632,343 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 26.9% |
| Q2 2021 | 39 | $24.0M | 8,336,343 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 8.5% |
| Q1 2021 | 39 | $26.2M | 8,271,007 | 8 | 5 | 9 | 8.3% |
| Q4 2020 | 42 | $33.4M | 7,912,226 | 39 | 0 | 0 | 13.0% |