REDBALL ACQUISITION CORP (RBAC)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2022, across 14 quarters.
107
Reporting holders
$501.8M
Reported value
0.9%
Calls
0.3%
Puts
+1
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mint Tower Capital Management B.V. | $26.4M | 2,646,711 | 2.09% | 2q | +1704.0%+$24.9M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $25.7M | 2,582,758 | 0.03% | 6q | HELD |
| Taconic Capital Advisors LP | $24.9M | 2,498,925 | 0.65% | 7q | HELD |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $22.2M | 2,233,445 | 0.01% | 7q | -36.9%-$13.0M |
| Meteora Capital, LLC | $20.9M | 2,101,788 | 3.98% | 2q | +485.0%+$17.4M |
| Weiss Asset Management LP | $19.4M | 1,946,299 | 0.47% | 7q | HELD |
| HIGHBRIDGE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $18.9M | 1,902,625 | 0.43% | 3q | HELD |
| BERKLEY W R CORP | $18.7M | 1,876,216 | 0.93% | 7q | +165.4%+$11.6M |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $17.1M | 1,712,746 | 0.04% | 4q | HELD |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $16.2M | 1,322,140 | 0.00% | 7q | -33.3%-$8.1M |
| Sculptor Capital LP | $15.3M | 1,534,490 | 0.16% | 4q | +35.9%+$4.0M |
| HBK INVESTMENTS L P | $13.2M | 1,321,652 | 0.07% | 7q | HELD |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | $13.0M | 1,305,181 | 0.02% | 6q | -7.1%-$996.0K |
| FIR TREE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | $12.7M | 1,273,270 | 0.40% | 5q | -9.7%-$1.4M |
| COWEN AND COMPANY, LLC | $12.5M | 1,251,692 | 1.20% | new | NEW |
| Davidson Kempner Capital Management LP | $12.0M | 1,202,375 | 0.20% | 7q | HELD |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $11.1M | 1,111,020 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Kepos Capital LP | $10.0M | 1,000,000 | 0.91% | 3q | -16.7%-$2.0M |
| RPO LLC | $9.3M | 932,116 | 2.33% | 3q | +25.5%+$1.9M |
| Westchester Capital Management, LLC | $9.2M | 919,078 | 0.26% | 7q | HELD |
| Woodline Partners LP | $8.5M | 850,000 | 0.13% | 3q | +41.7%+$2.5M |
| TENOR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT Co., L.P. | $7.1M | 711,606 | 0.16% | 7q | HELD |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LP | $6.6M | 665,478 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| GLAZER CAPITAL, LLC | $6.5M | 654,820 | 0.16% | new | NEW |
| Owl Creek Asset Management, L.P. | $6.3M | 629,400 | 0.22% | 5q | HELD |
| Eisler Capital (UK) Ltd. | $5.5M | 550,100 | 0.18% | 3q | +83.4%+$2.5M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al | $5.0M | 501,151 | 0.13% | 7q | HELD |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. | $5.0M | 498,317 | 0.06% | 6q | HELD |
| Linden Advisors LP | $4.8M | 483,193 | 0.04% | 7q | -67.4%-$10.0M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $4.7M | 474,994 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $4.7M | 467,184 | 0.00% | 7q | +25.8%+$954.1K |
| Alpha Wave Global, LP | $4.5M | 453,323 | 0.46% | 2q | HELD |
| PICTON MAHONEY ASSET MANAGEMENT | $4.4M | 446,599 | 0.17% | 7q | -52.8%-$5.0M |
| Exos Asset Management LLC | $4.4M | 439,891 | 2.28% | 6q | +72.1%+$1.8M |
| UBS OCONNOR LLC | $4.1M | 416,005 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| BOOTHBAY FUND MANAGEMENT, LLC | $4.1M | 408,234 | 0.11% | 2q | +141.5%+$2.4M |
| Governors Lane LP | $4.0M | 400,000 | 0.32% | 3q | HELD |
| WHITEBOX ADVISORS LLC | $3.9M | 395,556 | 0.12% | 7q | HELD |
| Periscope Capital Inc. | $3.8M | 380,000 | 0.10% | 7q | HELD |
| OMERS ADMINISTRATION Corp | $3.8M | 379,814 | 0.05% | 2q | HELD |
| CSS LLC/IL | $3.6M | 362,567 | 0.15% | 7q | +16.4%+$507.7K |
| Walleye Capital LLC | $3.5M | 352,937 | 0.10% | 3q | +23.8%+$675.8K |
| Saba Capital Management, L.P. | $3.5M | 348,759 | 0.04% | 6q | HELD |
| RIVERNORTH CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $3.5M | 347,015 | 0.14% | 7q | HELD |
| Arena Capital Advisors, LLC- CA | $2.9M | 289,074 | 0.73% | 7q | +1056.3%+$2.6M |
| Radcliffe Capital Management, L.P. | $2.7M | 267,636 | 0.06% | 7q | HELD |
| GRAHAM CAPITAL WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | $2.5M | 252,127 | 2.20% | new | NEW |
| HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND | $2.5M | 249,000 | 0.01% | 7q | HELD |
| Verition Fund Management LLC | $2.2M | 219,384 | 0.04% | 7q | +332.3%+$1.7M |
| GABELLI & Co INVESTMENT ADVISERS, INC. | $2.2M | 216,377 | 0.28% | 7q | HELD |
| Context Capital Management, LLC | $2.2M | 217,232 | 0.15% | 7q | HELD |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $2.1M | 212,229 | 0.00% | 6q | +10.1%+$194.2K |
| Athos Capital Ltd | $2.1M | 211,207 | 0.79% | 6q | HELD |
| Karpus Management, Inc. | $2.0M | 200,000 | 0.07% | new | NEW |
| Marathon Trading Investment Management LLC | $1.9M | 192,579 | 0.21% | 7q | +4.9%+$89.6K |
| Kohlberg Kravis Roberts & Co. L.P. | $1.8M | 177,243 | 0.02% | 5q | +65.4%+$698.1K |
| CARLSON CAPITAL L P | $1.7M | 168,397 | 0.12% | 6q | HELD |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC | $1.6M | 157,957 | 0.02% | 7q | -10.9%-$191.5K |
| Walleye Trading LLC | $1.5M | 152,320 | 0.00% | 7q | +3.0%+$44.4K |
| GROUP ONE TRADING, L.P. | $1.4M | options only | 0.00% | 7q | OPTIONS |
| Magnetar Financial LLC | $1.3M | 128,336 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $1.3M | 32,801 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| CAPSTONE INVESTMENT ADVISORS, LLC | $1.2M | 125,000 | 0.01% | 3q | HELD |
| GABELLI FUNDS LLC | $1.2M | 117,346 | 0.01% | 7q | -32.4%-$562.6K |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $1.0M | 102,299 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Jefferies Group LLC | $1.0M | 102,038 | 0.01% | 2q | HELD |
| Anson Funds Management LP | $997.0K | 100,100 | 0.09% | 6q | HELD |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $996.0K | 100,000 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| Polar Asset Management Partners Inc. | $996.0K | 100,000 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Cohanzick Management, LLC | $996.0K | 100,000 | 0.28% | new | NEW |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $996.0K | 99,999 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| Timelo Investment Management Inc. | $985.0K | 98,900 | 0.90% | 3q | HELD |
| AQR Arbitrage LLC | $975.0K | 97,940 | 0.02% | 7q | HELD |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $955.0K | 95,900 | 0.00% | 2q | -4.1%-$40.8K |
| Antara Capital LP | $878.0K | 88,195 | 0.04% | 7q | -92.9%-$11.4M |
| HIGHLAND CAPITAL MANAGEMENT FUND ADVISORS, L.P. | $847.0K | 85,000 | 0.08% | 3q | HELD |
| Logan Stone Capital, LLC | $732.0K | 73,448 | 0.54% | new | NEW |
| NOMURA HOLDINGS INC | $724.0K | 73,000 | 0.00% | 3q | +100.0%+$362.0K |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $585.0K | options only | 0.00% | 7q | OPTIONS |
| PRELUDE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $554.0K | 55,586 | 0.02% | 3q | +111.0%+$291.5K |
| ANGELO GORDON & CO., L.P. | $498.0K | 50,002 | 0.06% | 6q | HELD |
| P SCHOENFELD ASSET MANAGEMENT LP | $497.0K | 49,863 | 0.03% | 7q | -54.3%-$589.6K |
| UBS Group AG | $428.0K | 42,929 | 0.00% | 7q | +372.8%+$337.5K |
| CLEAR STREET MARKETS LLC | $408.0K | 40,949 | 0.05% | 6q | HELD |
| Shaolin Capital Management LLC | $401.0K | 40,217 | 0.01% | 7q | -59.8%-$596.1K |
| CI INVESTMENTS INC. | $392.0K | 39,400 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| MARINER INVESTMENT GROUP LLC | $294.0K | 29,567 | 0.31% | 5q | HELD |
| Ergoteles LLC | $263.0K | 26,433 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| LANDSCAPE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.L.C. | $260.0K | 26,100 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| FNY Investment Advisers, LLC | $201.0K | 20,195 | 0.15% | 7q | -37.3%-$119.5K |
| Centiva Capital, LP | $176.0K | 17,697 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Clear Harbor Asset Management, LLC | $170.0K | 17,056 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| Cutler Group LP | $165.0K | 16,220 | 0.01% | 7q | -59.2%-$239.8K |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | $154.0K | 15,500 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| GAMCO INVESTORS, INC. ET AL | $150.0K | 15,001 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| First Trust Capital Management L.P. | $150.0K | 15,100 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Sagefield Capital LP | $149.0K | 15,000 | 0.07% | 3q | HELD |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $125.0K | 12,564 | 0.00% | 5q | -41.0%-$86.9K |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $108.0K | 10,851 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| Penserra Capital Management LLC | $60.0K | 6,122 | 0.00% | 7q | -14.3%-$10.0K |
Showing the largest 100 of 107 reported holders.
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2022 | 107 | $501.8M | 49,772,205 | 19 | 21 | 21 | 1.2% |
| Q1 2022 | 106 | $504.0M | 47,127,768 | 10 | 20 | 21 | 7.1% |
| Q4 2021 | 118 | $548.0M | 48,473,465 | 30 | 31 | 24 | 12.3% |
| Q3 2021 | 110 | $453.8M | 44,984,337 | 9 | 25 | 17 | 2.5% |
| Q2 2021 | 123 | $441.3M | 42,764,376 | 15 | 27 | 25 | 5.3% |
| Q1 2021 | 120 | $466.9M | 36,855,212 | 40 | 31 | 22 | 21.4% |
| Q4 2020 | 100 | $395.2M | 34,651,747 | 101 | 0 | 0 | 4.5% |
| Q3 2020 | 1 | $1.0K | 100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 1 | $1.0K | 100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 1 | $1.0K | 100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 1 | $1.0K | 100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 1 | $1.0K | 100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 1 | $1.0K | 100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 1 | $1.0K | 100 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |