Q32 BIO INC (QTTB)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 10 quarters.
Institutions report 22,370,037 shares against 29,769,466 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ORBIMED ADVISORS LLC | $52.6M | 4,127,987 | 0.97% | 10q | +83.2%+$23.9M |
| Boxer Capital Management, LLC | $40.1M | 3,149,310 | 3.02% | new | NEW |
| Atlas Venture Life Science Advisors, LLC | $34.6M | 2,717,106 | 3.93% | 10q | +29.9%+$8.0M |
| BVF INC/IL | $29.9M | 2,350,000 | 0.77% | new | NEW |
| RA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.P. | $29.7M | 2,332,457 | 0.26% | new | NEW |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $14.9M | 1,173,396 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| Opaleye Management Inc. | $11.9M | 931,000 | 1.07% | 3q | -25.9%-$4.1M |
| Logos Global Management LP | $10.2M | 800,000 | 0.44% | new | NEW |
| SummitTX Capital, L.P. | $9.3M | 733,774 | 0.24% | new | NEW |
| Ikarian Capital, LLC | $8.0M | 430,000 | 0.86% | new | NEW |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $6.6M | 518,803 | 0.00% | 2q | +69.3%+$2.7M |
| Woodline Partners LP | $3.6M | 286,212 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $3.5M | 272,752 | 0.00% | 2q | +1353.1%+$3.2M |
| Sanofi | $3.1M | 244,083 | 0.58% | 7q | HELD |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $3.1M | 241,326 | 0.00% | 5q | +1458.9%+$2.9M |
| ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $2.8M | 218,234 | 0.00% | 6q | +26.4%+$581.3K |
| ACORN CAPITAL ADVISORS, LLC | $2.8M | 216,171 | 0.75% | 7q | -31.4%-$1.3M |
| BOOTHBAY FUND MANAGEMENT, LLC | $2.4M | 130,427 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $2.3M | 179,600 | 0.00% | 5q | -13.2%-$348.0K |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $2.1M | 162,747 | 0.00% | 3q | +148.1%+$1.2M |
| MONIMUS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP | $1.7M | 132,036 | 0.39% | 2q | -1.7%-$29.0K |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $1.6M | 122,690 | 0.00% | 10q | +3.8%+$57.8K |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $1.5M | 118,507 | 0.00% | 8q | +37.6%+$412.3K |
| STATE STREET CORP | $1.3M | 104,428 | 0.00% | 9q | +151.5%+$801.5K |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $854.2K | 67,045 | 0.00% | 2q | +27.9%+$186.1K |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $843.6K | 66,217 | 0.00% | 2q | +32.4%+$206.7K |
| Carlyle Group Inc. | $769.0K | 60,363 | 0.01% | 10q | -94.5%-$13.3M |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $631.7K | 49,582 | 0.00% | 4q | +17.1%+$92.2K |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd | $463.7K | 36,396 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc. | $460.0K | 36,162 | 0.00% | 2q | +3.2%+$14.5K |
| BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $441.0K | 34,613 | 0.01% | 2q | +174.4%+$280.3K |
| DAFNA Capital Management LLC | $419.1K | 32,896 | 0.08% | new | NEW |
| Knott David M Jr | $387.4K | 30,412 | 0.20% | new | NEW |
| Affinity Asset Advisors, LLC | $353.9K | 27,777 | 0.02% | 10q | HELD |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $303.1K | 23,790 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $301.1K | 23,631 | 0.00% | 8q | -5.6%-$17.9K |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $300.5K | 23,588 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $297.4K | 23,342 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| MANGROVE PARTNERS IM, LLC | $282.2K | 22,150 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| LPL Financial LLC | $231.5K | 18,170 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $203.0K | 15,949 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| UBS Group AG | $191.2K | 15,008 | 0.00% | 10q | +5458.5%+$187.8K |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $157.2K | 12,342 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| ExodusPoint Capital Management, LP | $144.4K | 11,336 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $139.2K | 10,928 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $138.5K | 10,874 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $82.3K | 6,456 | 0.00% | 10q | -32.5%-$39.5K |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $61.5K | 4,824 | 0.00% | 2q | +151.9%+$37.1K |
| FMR LLC | $43.2K | 3,388 | 0.00% | 10q | HELD |
| CITIGROUP INC | $36.8K | 2,888 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Private Wealth Asset Management, LLC | $21.7K | 1,700 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Arax Advisory Partners | $14.2K | 1,111 | 0.00% | 5q | -3.2% |
| FEDERATED HERMES, INC. | $13.4K | 1,050 | 0.00% | 8q | -53.8%-$15.6K |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | $7.4K | 577 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP | $6.6K | 500 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $5.8K | 454 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $3.9K | 303 | 0.00% | 9q | HELD |
| EverSource Wealth Advisors, LLC | $3.1K | 240 | 0.00% | 7q | -94.8%-$56.1K |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $2.5K | options only | 0.00% | new | OPTIONS |
| NISA INVESTMENT ADVISORS, LLC | $2.1K | 166 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| Truvestments Capital LLC | $2.1K | 162 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $1.6K | 124 | 0.00% | 10q | HELD |
| Allworth Financial LP | $1.4K | 108 | 0.00% | 7q | +10.2% |
| SBI Securities Co., Ltd. | $1.2K | 94 | 0.00% | 7q | -9.6% |
| Federation des caisses Desjardins du Quebec | $888 | 70 | 0.00% | 10q | HELD |
| Clearstead Advisors, LLC | $854 | 67 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd | $573 | 45 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $433 | 34 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| HARBOUR INVESTMENTS, INC. | $140 | 11 | 0.00% | 9q | HELD |
| MERCER GLOBAL ADVISORS INC /ADV | $25 | 2 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| AdvisorNet Financial, Inc | $25 | 2 | 0.00% | 10q | HELD |
| DANSKE BANK A/S | $13 | 1 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $0 | 43 | 0.00% | 10q | -98.4% |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-09 | 13G | Frazier Life Sciences Public Fund, L.P.with 8 co-filers | 5.9% |
| 2026-08-14 | 13G/A | Sirenia Capital Management LPwith 1 co-filers | 0.0% |
| 2026-08-14 | 13G/A | Point72 Asset Management, L.P.with 2 co-filers | 5.0% |
| 2026-07-31 | 13G/A | Opaleye Management Inc.with 2 co-filers | 5.5% |
| 2026-07-20 | 13D/A | ORBIMED ADVISORS LLCwith 2 co-filers | 13.9% |
| 2026-07-10 | 13G | Boxer Capital Management, LLCwith 3 co-filers | 13.3% |
| 2026-07-06 | 13G/A | The Carlyle Group Inc.with 9 co-filers | 4.1% |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Ten percent owners and entities
Usually an institution that crossed a reporting threshold, or a company taking a strategic stake, rather than an individual with a view.
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-28 | ORBIMED ADVISORS LLC | Director, 10% owner | Bought | 1,875,000 | $15.0M ×2 |
| 2026-05-28 | Xu Diyong | Director, 10% owner | Bought | 1,875,000 | $15.0M ×2 |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 73 | $288.3M | 22,370,037 | 29 | 18 | 12 | 1.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 53 | $60.6M | 9,428,972 | 9 | 14 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 51 | $26.7M | 8,043,846 | 7 | 9 | 19 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 52 | $16.6M | 8,428,604 | 7 | 8 | 17 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 62 | $13.4M | 8,984,984 | 10 | 11 | 19 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 74 | $15.5M | 9,406,713 | 9 | 15 | 19 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 93 | $38.4M | 10,995,362 | 32 | 21 | 9 | 1.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 73 | $406.0M | 9,112,102 | 26 | 18 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 55 | $144.2M | 8,067,948 | 19 | 16 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 39 | $126.1M | 7,431,787 | 39 | 0 | 0 | 0.2% |