QUARTZSEA ACQUISITION CORP (QSEA)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 5 quarters.
Institutions report 7,428,722 shares against 10,134,518 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MIZUHO SECURITIES USA LLC | $17.3M | 1,671,050 | 0.17% | 5q | +146.6%+$10.3M |
| BERKLEY W R CORP | $11.5M | 1,094,190 | 0.55% | 5q | +169.8%+$7.2M |
| Karpus Management, Inc. | $10.3M | 974,765 | 0.29% | 5q | -56.8%-$13.5M |
| Westchester Capital Management, LLC | $6.4M | 611,605 | 0.31% | 5q | +66.8%+$2.6M |
| RIVERNORTH CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $5.3M | 499,664 | 0.25% | 4q | HELD |
| WOLVERINE ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $5.2M | 495,488 | 0.05% | 5q | -17.4%-$1.1M |
| Polar Asset Management Partners Inc. | $3.9M | 375,000 | 0.06% | 5q | +7.1%+$263.0K |
| AQR Arbitrage LLC | $3.7M | 356,213 | 0.05% | 5q | +0.5%+$20.3K |
| RLH Capital LLC | $2.7M | 252,439 | 1.27% | 2q | +510.7%+$2.2M |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LP | $1.8M | 175,159 | 0.01% | 5q | HELD |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $1.8M | 171,612 | 0.00% | 5q | +0.9%+$15.8K |
| TORONTO DOMINION BANK | $1.6M | 150,000 | 0.00% | 5q | -25.0%-$526.0K |
| Clear Street Group Inc. | $1.4M | 128,529 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| GLAZER CAPITAL, LLC | $1.3M | 126,887 | 0.03% | 5q | -15.2%-$238.4K |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $1.3M | 119,661 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| Shaolin Capital Management LLC | $1.2M | 114,840 | 0.06% | 5q | -35.0%-$649.6K |
| Dakota Wealth Management | $523.5K | 49,760 | 0.01% | 5q | -28.4%-$207.7K |
| Warberg Asset Management LLC | $241.1K | 22,916 | 0.04% | 5q | +4.4%+$10.2K |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $230.3K | 21,896 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $178.7K | 16,987 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $642 | 61 | 0.00% | 5q | -14.1% |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-14 | 13G/A | KARPUS MANAGEMENT, INC. SPAC | 9.6% |
| 2026-08-13 | 13G/A | Mizuho Financial Group, Inc. SPAC | 8.0% |
| 2026-08-06 | 13G | W. R. Berkley Corporation SPACwith 1 co-filers | 8.9% |
| 2026-07-16 | 13G/A | Wolverine Asset Management, LLC SPACwith 3 co-filers | 4.9% |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 21 | $78.0M | 7,428,722 | 2 | 8 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 26 | $78.0M | 7,529,467 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 24 | $75.2M | 7,361,274 | 0 | 6 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 24 | $74.2M | 7,325,543 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 24 | $69.7M | 6,938,036 | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |