PORTOLA PHARMACEUTICALS INC (PTLA)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2020, across 7 quarters.
161
Reporting holders
$1.4B
Reported value
0.7%
Calls
1.9%
Puts
-20
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | $126.0M | 7,004,845 | 0.00% | 7q | +1.3%+$1.6M |
| BlackRock Inc. | $115.0M | 6,390,108 | 0.00% | 7q | +5.0%+$5.4M |
| Magnetar Financial LLC | $72.3M | 4,017,446 | 2.13% | new | NEW |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $64.6M | 3,590,091 | 0.02% | 7q | +179.8%+$41.5M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $63.3M | 3,518,906 | 0.00% | 7q | +8.5%+$5.0M |
| OMNI PARTNERS LLP | $57.8M | 3,213,440 | 6.83% | new | NEW |
| WATER ISLAND CAPITAL LLC | $42.2M | 2,347,489 | 3.88% | new | NEW |
| ALPINE ASSOCIATES MANAGEMENT INC. | $41.8M | 2,322,400 | 2.40% | new | NEW |
| Rock Springs Capital Management LP | $41.5M | 2,306,196 | 1.14% | 7q | +31.6%+$10.0M |
| ARP AMERICAS LP | $39.7M | 2,207,320 | 3.91% | new | NEW |
| FARALLON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $33.2M | 1,844,757 | 0.27% | new | NEW |
| CITIGROUP INC | $32.1M | 1,770,806 | 0.03% | 7q | +1957.4%+$30.5M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $28.2M | 1,494,183 | 0.01% | 7q | +2798.6%+$27.3M |
| CNH PARTNERS LLC | $26.8M | 1,492,287 | 1.19% | new | NEW |
| HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND | $25.4M | 1,411,355 | 0.20% | new | NEW |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $23.5M | 1,306,377 | 0.02% | 7q | +993.3%+$21.4M |
| DLD Asset Management, LP | $21.1M | 1,172,623 | 0.94% | new | NEW |
| Allianz Asset Management GmbH | $20.7M | 1,150,306 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $20.6M | 1,144,217 | 0.00% | 7q | +4.1%+$806.1K |
| Pentwater Capital Management LP | $20.2M | 1,125,000 | 0.36% | new | NEW |
| IndexIQ Advisors LLC | $18.2M | 1,009,016 | 0.81% | new | NEW |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $17.7M | 425,898 | 0.00% | 7q | -33.3%-$8.8M |
| BARDIN HILL MANAGEMENT PARTNERS LP | $17.7M | 982,285 | 6.47% | new | NEW |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $17.3M | 962,548 | 0.00% | 7q | -12.6%-$2.5M |
| GARDNER LEWIS ASSET MANAGEMENT L P | $17.2M | 957,100 | 3.18% | new | NEW |
| GABELLI FUNDS LLC | $16.4M | 909,260 | 0.13% | new | NEW |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $16.0M | 889,505 | 0.00% | 11q | -28.1%-$6.3M |
| CREDIT SUISSE AG/ | $16.0M | 889,268 | 0.01% | 7q | +702.7%+$14.0M |
| NORGES BANK | $15.5M | 859,389 | 0.00% | 10q | +83.2%+$7.0M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $12.3M | 683,381 | 0.02% | 6q | +69.9%+$5.1M |
| Westchester Capital Management, LLC | $12.3M | 681,856 | 0.54% | new | NEW |
| Vivaldi Asset Management, LLC | $11.2M | 620,366 | 3.54% | new | NEW |
| GLAZER CAPITAL, LLC | $11.0M | 613,594 | 0.78% | new | NEW |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | $10.8M | 600,764 | 0.00% | 7q | -94.4%-$182.1M |
| TWO SIGMA ADVISERS, LP | $10.5M | 581,600 | 0.03% | 5q | -23.0%-$3.1M |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $10.3M | 574,974 | 0.01% | 7q | +469.8%+$8.5M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $10.0M | 554,936 | 0.00% | 7q | -16.9%-$2.0M |
| SOROS FUND MANAGEMENT LLC | $9.6M | 535,000 | 0.21% | new | NEW |
| Twin Securities, Inc. | $9.5M | 529,626 | 5.65% | new | NEW |
| GABELLI & Co INVESTMENT ADVISERS, INC. | $9.4M | 521,822 | 2.14% | new | NEW |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $8.5M | 472,129 | 0.00% | 7q | +4.3%+$353.6K |
| Man Group plc | $8.1M | 447,963 | 0.04% | 2q | +528.9%+$6.8M |
| GROUP ONE TRADING, L.P. | $6.8M | 56,437 | 0.03% | 7q | -37.7%-$4.1M |
| Balyasny Asset Management LLC | $6.7M | 372,793 | 0.06% | new | NEW |
| Candriam Luxembourg S.C.A. | $6.1M | 257,698 | 0.06% | 7q | +162.2%+$3.8M |
| PEAK6 Investments LLC | $5.8M | 49,116 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $5.5M | 307,215 | 0.00% | 7q | -11.9%-$748.1K |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $5.4M | 301,185 | 0.00% | 7q | +35.4%+$1.4M |
| Samsara BioCapital, LLC | $5.3M | 318,429 | 1.70% | 2q | +99.3%+$2.6M |
| Public Sector Pension Investment Board | $5.1M | 285,000 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| PRELUDE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $4.8M | 259,762 | 0.27% | new | NEW |
| SYQUANT CAPITAL SAS | $4.8M | 267,327 | 2.24% | new | NEW |
| WOLVERINE ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $4.6M | 254,194 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| GAMCO INVESTORS, INC. ET AL | $4.3M | 240,982 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $4.1M | 226,500 | 0.00% | 3q | -75.9%-$12.8M |
| GAM Holding AG | $3.7M | 205,800 | 0.23% | 7q | +52.4%+$1.3M |
| UBS OCONNOR LLC | $3.7M | 204,017 | 0.08% | new | NEW |
| Polar Asset Management Partners Inc. | $3.3M | 181,200 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| Chicago Capital Management, LLC | $3.2M | 176,000 | 8.04% | new | NEW |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $3.0M | 168,646 | 0.00% | 7q | +1442.7%+$2.8M |
| CAPSTONE INVESTMENT ADVISORS, LLC | $3.0M | 166,055 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| Swiss National Bank | $3.0M | 164,957 | 0.00% | 7q | +15.1%+$388.6K |
| FRED ALGER MANAGEMENT, LLC | $3.0M | 164,710 | 0.01% | 7q | -81.9%-$13.4M |
| MACQUARIE GROUP LTD | $2.9M | 163,578 | 0.01% | 8q | -67.2%-$6.0M |
| CALIFORNIA PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $2.9M | 158,900 | 0.00% | 7q | -6.4%-$196.2K |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $2.8M | options only | 0.00% | 7q | OPTIONS |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $2.7M | 68,854 | 0.00% | 7q | -67.9%-$5.8M |
| BERKLEY W R CORP | $2.4M | 55,009 | 0.32% | new | NEW |
| HIGHLAND CAPITAL MANAGEMENT FUND ADVISORS, L.P. | $2.4M | 132,607 | 0.54% | 4q | -85.2%-$13.7M |
| Nuveen Asset Management, LLC | $2.4M | 307,547 | 0.00% | 5q | +2.1%+$49.4K |
| Westpac Banking Corp | $2.3M | 129,235 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| Grace Capital | $2.3M | 127,729 | 1.97% | 7q | -53.5%-$2.6M |
| STATE OF WISCONSIN INVESTMENT BOARD | $2.2M | 124,200 | 0.01% | 7q | -57.1%-$3.0M |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $2.2M | 124,022 | 0.00% | 7q | +13.1%+$258.8K |
| GUGGENHEIM CAPITAL LLC | $2.2M | 119,705 | 0.02% | 7q | +70.3%+$888.9K |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $2.1M | 118,398 | 0.00% | 7q | +2.8%+$58.4K |
| Tekla Capital Management LLC | $2.0M | 109,246 | 0.07% | 7q | HELD |
| MACKAY SHIELDS LLC | $1.9M | 104,390 | 0.01% | 7q | +0.8%+$14.4K |
| Caption Management, LLC | $1.7M | 1,200 | 0.06% | 2q | -99.4%-$279.0M |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $1.7M | 576 | 0.00% | 7q | -99.4%-$265.1M |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $1.6M | 78,771 | 0.00% | 7q | -79.1%-$6.2M |
| Walleye Trading LLC | $1.5M | 18,001 | 0.01% | 7q | -53.2%-$1.7M |
| LETKO, BROSSEAU & ASSOCIATES INC | $1.5M | 82,000 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS INC | $1.4M | 78,954 | 0.00% | 7q | -7.5%-$114.7K |
| NATIXIS | $1.3M | 75,000 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Vestcor Inc | $1.3M | 75,000 | 0.07% | new | NEW |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | $1.3M | 71,900 | 0.00% | 7q | -84.9%-$7.3M |
| Parametric Portfolio Associates LLC | $1.3M | 70,225 | 0.00% | 7q | -8.5%-$117.5K |
| Kellner Capital, LLC | $1.2M | 67,800 | 0.60% | new | NEW |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $1.2M | 67,365 | 0.00% | 7q | -9.8%-$132.3K |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $1.1M | 62,031 | 0.00% | 10q | -94.0%-$17.5M |
| Skandinaviska Enskilda Banken AB (publ) | $1.1M | 60,509 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| HARVEST MANAGEMENT LLC | $989.0K | 55,000 | 3.53% | new | NEW |
| UBS Group AG | $938.0K | 13,084 | 0.00% | 7q | -89.8%-$8.3M |
| AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL GROUP INC | $864.0K | 48,024 | 0.00% | 7q | +6.4%+$52.0K |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $844.0K | 46,877 | 0.00% | 7q | +19.0%+$135.0K |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE | $840.0K | 46,724 | 0.00% | 7q | -4.4%-$38.8K |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $810.0K | 45,052 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Aperio Group, LLC | $781.0K | 43,434 | 0.00% | 2q | +9.5%+$68.0K |
| SCOPIA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | $755.0K | 41,945 | 0.08% | 2q | -30.5%-$332.0K |
Showing the largest 100 of 161 reported holders.
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2020 | 161 | $1.4B | 74,539,270 | 57 | 40 | 50 | 2.5% |
| Q1 2020 | 181 | $572.5M | 78,364,310 | 33 | 63 | 51 | 2.1% |
| Q4 2019 | 220 | $1.9B | 79,686,269 | 35 | 81 | 62 | 1.8% |
| Q3 2019 | 212 | $2.2B | 79,189,739 | 38 | 90 | 46 | 1.3% |
| Q2 2019 | 204 | $2.0B | 72,331,967 | 33 | 70 | 51 | 3.5% |
| Q1 2019 | 207 | $2.4B | 69,391,819 | 51 | 69 | 47 | 1.4% |
| Q4 2018 | 183 | $1.5B | 71,373,877 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 4.0% |