PROMIS NEUROSCIENCES INC (PMN)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 17 quarters.
Institutions report 6,402,460 shares against 8,967,693 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jupiter Topco LLC | $17.0M | 1,292,757 | 0.01% | new | FIRST |
| Deep Track Capital, LP | $11.0M | 835,655 | 0.16% | 2q | HELD |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | $9.2M | 696,378 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Ally Bridge Group (NY) LLC | $8.2M | 620,319 | 7.22% | 3q | +49.8%+$2.7M |
| Trails Edge Capital Partners, LP | $7.3M | 557,103 | 1.16% | 2q | HELD |
| Woodline Partners LP | $5.8M | 441,911 | 0.02% | 2q | +11.8%+$613.5K |
| Yu Fan | $4.3M | 329,760 | 4.02% | 2q | HELD |
| SPHERA FUNDS MANAGEMENT LTD. | $4.3M | 325,591 | 0.56% | 3q | HELD |
| Squadron Capital Management LLC | $4.3M | 324,977 | 1.33% | 2q | HELD |
| Ikarian Capital, LLC | $2.7M | 205,000 | 0.29% | 2q | +272.7%+$2.0M |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $2.4M | 185,700 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. | $2.2M | 164,275 | 0.00% | 2q | +18.0%+$329.0K |
| 683 Capital Management, LLC | $1.3M | 95,000 | 0.06% | 2q | +2.3%+$28.3K |
| ADAR1 Capital Management, LLC | $1.2M | 92,850 | 0.06% | 2q | -2.6%-$32.9K |
| GREAT POINT PARTNERS LLC | $1.1M | 86,150 | 0.21% | 2q | -76.8%-$3.8M |
| BOOTHBAY FUND MANAGEMENT, LLC | $816.9K | 62,078 | 0.01% | 2q | +286.9%+$605.8K |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $737.6K | 56,045 | 0.00% | 2q | -28.1%-$287.9K |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $149.6K | 11,371 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Seven Fleet Capital Management LP | $139.5K | 10,600 | 0.02% | 2q | HELD |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $99.5K | 7,559 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| UBS Group AG | $9.1K | 691 | 0.00% | 3q | -46.8%-$8.0K |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $4.7K | 360 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $3.0K | 218 | 0.00% | 3q | -18.7% |
| Steward Partners Investment Advisory, LLC | $1.2K | 94 | 0.00% | 2q | -6.0% |
| Federation des caisses Desjardins du Quebec | $131 | 10 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| TD Waterhouse Canada Inc. | $66 | 5 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd | $39 | 3 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-14 | 13G/A | Great Point Partners, LLCwith 2 co-filers | 7.7% |
| 2026-08-13 | 13G/A | Wellington Management Group LLPwith 3 co-filers | 7.8% |
| 2026-08-13 | 13G/A | Wellington Biomedical Innovation Master Investors (Cayman) II, L.P. | 7.8% |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 27 | $84.3M | 6,402,460 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 25 | $78.0M | 6,143,232 | 18 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 8 | $1.8M | 263,549 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 23 | $4.2M | 9,993,962 | 8 | 4 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 19 | $4.1M | 8,478,586 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 17 | $6.5M | 9,325,986 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 18 | $9.2M | 9,747,253 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 18 | $12.6M | 10,087,672 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 16 | $4.9M | 3,262,590 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 16 | $6.5M | 3,383,160 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 15 | $3.9M | 3,349,159 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 14 | $5.6M | 2,805,481 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 13 | $723.8K | 186,596 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 12 | $889.2K | 187,798 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 13 | $824.5K | 189,237 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 12 | $1.1M | 184,992 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 1 | $1.0K | 10,000 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |