PAE INC (PAE)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q4 2021, across 9 quarters.
130
Reporting holders
$862.1M
Reported value
0.1%
Calls
0.2%
Puts
+30
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Platinum Equity Advisors, LLC/DE | $207.7M | 20,919,578 | 7.18% | 8q | HELD |
| Grosvenor Holdings, L.L.C. | $88.5M | 8,917,350 | 9.16% | 8q | HELD |
| BlackRock Inc. | $53.7M | 5,408,709 | 0.00% | 8q | -18.2%-$12.0M |
| Magnetar Financial LLC | $49.3M | 4,962,031 | 0.49% | new | NEW |
| UBS OCONNOR LLC | $40.9M | 4,121,245 | 0.39% | new | NEW |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | $31.6M | 3,178,098 | 0.00% | 7q | +2.8%+$853.2K |
| MACQUARIE GROUP LTD | $28.8M | 2,901,371 | 0.02% | 8q | -2.1%-$605.0K |
| Engine Capital Management, LP | $25.4M | 2,555,295 | 6.72% | 4q | HELD |
| STATE STREET CORP | $21.1M | 2,126,603 | 0.00% | 7q | -16.4%-$4.1M |
| ALPINE ASSOCIATES MANAGEMENT INC. | $20.6M | 2,075,800 | 0.77% | new | NEW |
| Clearline Capital LP | $18.6M | 1,877,975 | 2.05% | 8q | +5.7%+$997.4K |
| IndexIQ Advisors LLC | $16.5M | 1,659,117 | 0.55% | new | NEW |
| HIGHLAND CAPITAL MANAGEMENT FUND ADVISORS, L.P. | $14.1M | 1,418,564 | 1.98% | new | NEW |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $13.9M | 1,397,780 | 0.00% | 8q | +1043.4%+$12.7M |
| Versor Investments LP | $13.7M | 1,379,176 | 0.41% | new | NEW |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $11.9M | 1,194,732 | 0.00% | 7q | +10472.8%+$11.8M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $11.7M | 1,177,749 | 0.00% | 7q | -19.9%-$2.9M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $11.0M | 1,106,331 | 0.00% | 7q | -3.8%-$430.9K |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $10.3M | 1,041,400 | 0.00% | 8q | +894.7%+$9.3M |
| CREDIT SUISSE AG/ | $9.8M | 982,179 | 0.01% | 7q | +1503.1%+$9.1M |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $9.2M | 925,885 | 0.00% | 7q | +82.5%+$4.2M |
| TOKIO MARINE ASSET MANAGEMENT CO LTD | $8.6M | 863,310 | 0.68% | new | NEW |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $7.7M | 776,567 | 0.00% | 5q | +2028.9%+$7.3M |
| Chescapmanager LLC | $7.5M | 751,125 | 1.00% | 8q | -64.0%-$13.2M |
| NORGES BANK | $7.4M | 742,500 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| GABELLI FUNDS LLC | $7.2M | 727,547 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| CITIGROUP INC | $6.9M | 691,543 | 0.00% | 8q | +313.6%+$5.2M |
| Ergoteles LLC | $6.6M | 666,695 | 0.26% | new | NEW |
| AQR Arbitrage LLC | $6.3M | 639,088 | 0.16% | new | NEW |
| JANUS HENDERSON GROUP PLC | $6.3M | 634,376 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Westchester Capital Management, LLC | $5.0M | 500,000 | 0.14% | new | NEW |
| Nuveen Asset Management, LLC | $4.8M | 484,827 | 0.00% | 7q | -3.3%-$163.2K |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $4.5M | 453,288 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| GABELLI & Co INVESTMENT ADVISERS, INC. | $4.1M | 412,659 | 0.54% | new | NEW |
| Omni Event Management Ltd | $3.7M | 368,369 | 0.21% | new | FIRST |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $3.3M | 328,013 | 0.00% | 7q | -9.4%-$340.0K |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $3.1M | 194,138 | 0.00% | 5q | +96.3%+$1.5M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $2.8M | 279,660 | 0.00% | 7q | +582.2%+$2.4M |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $2.5M | 255,775 | 0.00% | 6q | -42.9%-$1.9M |
| Invesco Ltd. | $2.5M | 252,678 | 0.00% | 7q | -81.6%-$11.1M |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $2.4M | 239,100 | 0.00% | 7q | -13.0%-$353.5K |
| PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM OF OHIO | $2.2M | 225,726 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $2.2M | 225,048 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| HAP Trading, LLC | $1.9M | 188,362 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| Walleye Capital LLC | $1.8M | 185,500 | 0.06% | new | NEW |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $1.6M | 164,100 | 0.00% | 8q | -66.9%-$3.3M |
| JB CAPITAL PARTNERS LP | $1.6M | 160,000 | 0.34% | 3q | HELD |
| Keebeck Alpha, LP | $1.5M | 151,736 | 0.55% | new | NEW |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | $1.5M | 151,668 | 0.00% | 4q | +489.0%+$1.2M |
| WOLVERINE ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.5M | 150,142 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| ExodusPoint Capital Management, LP | $1.5M | 149,684 | 0.02% | 8q | +91.0%+$708.0K |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $1.4M | 143,486 | 0.00% | 9q | -53.2%-$1.6M |
| EQUITEC PROPRIETARY MARKETS, LLC | $1.4M | 41,689 | 0.19% | new | NEW |
| Swiss National Bank | $1.4M | 142,000 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| GUGGENHEIM CAPITAL LLC | $1.4M | 139,221 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Skandinaviska Enskilda Banken AB (publ) | $1.3M | 133,680 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Weiss Multi-Strategy Advisers LLC | $1.2M | 124,561 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| Ionic Capital Management LLC | $1.1M | 107,835 | 0.14% | 7q | -95.8%-$24.7M |
| Mint Tower Capital Management B.V. | $1.0M | 101,969 | 0.13% | new | NEW |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $1.0M | 101,205 | 0.00% | 2q | +14.2%+$124.6K |
| S. MUOIO & CO. LLC | $996.0K | 100,302 | 0.40% | new | NEW |
| Vestcor Inc | $993.0K | 100,000 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| DLD Asset Management, LP | $993.0K | 100,000 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| Centiva Capital, LP | $993.0K | 100,000 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| SUSQUEHANNA FUNDAMENTAL INVESTMENTS, LLC | $932.0K | 93,812 | 0.02% | 2q | HELD |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $922.0K | 92,807 | 0.00% | 7q | +1.1%+$10.0K |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $749.0K | 75,402 | 0.00% | 8q | -1.4%-$10.4K |
| PRELUDE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $701.0K | 70,619 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $684.0K | 68,914 | 0.00% | 7q | -1.5%-$10.7K |
| BCK Capital Management LP | $666.0K | 67,029 | 0.45% | new | NEW |
| Sagefield Capital LP | $619.0K | 62,300 | 0.29% | new | FIRST |
| GAMCO INVESTORS, INC. ET AL | $613.0K | 61,700 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $522.0K | 52,613 | 0.00% | 5q | +12.8%+$59.2K |
| Parametric Portfolio Associates LLC | $518.0K | 52,204 | 0.00% | 7q | +41.7%+$152.4K |
| UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS INC | $516.1K | 51,975 | 0.00% | 7q | +2.7%+$13.7K |
| SYQUANT CAPITAL SAS | $497.0K | 50,000 | 0.19% | new | NEW |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | $494.0K | 49,772 | 0.00% | 7q | +38.5%+$137.2K |
| Verition Fund Management LLC | $471.0K | 47,467 | 0.00% | 2q | +325.3%+$360.3K |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $456.0K | 45,911 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| RAYMOND JAMES & ASSOCIATES | $431.0K | 43,373 | 0.00% | 7q | -82.2%-$2.0M |
| Allianz Asset Management GmbH | $407.0K | 41,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Rafferty Asset Management, LLC | $396.0K | 39,847 | 0.00% | 6q | -8.5%-$36.6K |
| UBS Group AG | $381.0K | 38,383 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $377.0K | 37,997 | 0.00% | 5q | -27.5%-$143.2K |
| AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL GROUP, INC. | $366.0K | 36,902 | 0.00% | 7q | -2.9%-$10.9K |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE | $365.0K | 36,732 | 0.00% | 7q | -3.7%-$14.2K |
| GROUP ONE TRADING, L.P. | $327.0K | options only | 0.00% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| Cubist Systematic Strategies, LLC | $319.0K | 32,164 | 0.00% | 5q | +194.5%+$210.7K |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | $305.0K | 30,674 | 0.00% | 2q | +20.0%+$50.9K |
| Raymond James Financial Services Advisors, Inc. | $297.0K | 29,878 | 0.00% | 3q | -62.7%-$500.2K |
| CSS LLC/IL | $274.0K | options only | 0.01% | new | OPTIONS |
| Kellner Capital, LLC | $267.0K | 26,900 | 0.12% | new | NEW |
| Voya Investment Management LLC | $262.0K | 26,361 | 0.00% | 7q | -53.8%-$305.0K |
| NISA INVESTMENT ADVISORS, LLC | $251.0K | 25,100 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Telemetry Investments, L.L.C. | $241.0K | 24,264 | 0.31% | new | NEW |
| WATER ISLAND CAPITAL LLC | $235.0K | 23,649 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $225.0K | 22,626 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $204.0K | 20,514 | 0.00% | 4q | -14.4%-$34.3K |
| PenderFund Capital Management Ltd. | $187.0K | 14,900 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| Metropolitan Life Insurance Co/NY | $178.7K | 17,998 | 0.00% | 7q | +9.6%+$15.6K |
Showing the largest 100 of 130 reported holders.
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2021 | 130 | $862.1M | 86,522,297 | 54 | 27 | 30 | 0.3% |
| Q3 2021 | 100 | $489.9M | 81,616,489 | 18 | 42 | 26 | 0.4% |
| Q2 2021 | 98 | $726.2M | 81,315,385 | 15 | 39 | 32 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2021 | 102 | $719.1M | 79,349,136 | 27 | 38 | 26 | 0.5% |
| Q4 2020 | 89 | $699.4M | 76,175,499 | 20 | 36 | 16 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 77 | $647.0M | 76,069,946 | 11 | 22 | 27 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2020 | 82 | $747.8M | 78,183,276 | 46 | 17 | 16 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2020 | 49 | $460.5M | 70,900,880 | 47 | 0 | 2 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2019 | 2 | $26.5M | 2,566,182 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |