NEW VISTA ACQUISITION CORP (NVSA)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q4 2022, across 7 quarters.
74
Reporting holders
$237.4M
Reported value
0.0%
Calls
0.0%
Puts
+1
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GLAZER CAPITAL, LLC | $27.3M | 2,701,920 | 0.71% | 7q | +52.3%+$9.4M |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. | $15.1M | 1,500,350 | 0.04% | 7q | HELD |
| First Trust Capital Management L.P. | $13.7M | 1,352,663 | 0.73% | 2q | +4544.7%+$13.4M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $12.9M | 1,276,475 | 0.01% | 6q | +30.6%+$3.0M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $12.0M | 1,192,582 | 0.01% | 7q | HELD |
| Saba Capital Management, L.P. | $11.7M | 1,162,010 | 0.16% | 7q | HELD |
| ARISTEIA CAPITAL LLC | $10.9M | 1,074,998 | 0.22% | 4q | HELD |
| Oribel Capital Management, LP | $9.9M | 976,799 | 1.01% | 7q | HELD |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | $9.6M | 950,710 | 0.01% | 6q | -13.9%-$1.5M |
| Weiss Asset Management LP | $9.1M | 900,836 | 0.05% | 7q | +2.9%+$252.4K |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $7.6M | 750,104 | 0.02% | 7q | HELD |
| Centiva Capital, LP | $5.8M | 576,868 | 0.16% | 7q | HELD |
| FIR TREE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | $5.7M | 563,862 | 0.29% | 7q | -31.8%-$2.7M |
| NOMURA HOLDINGS INC | $4.9M | 487,897 | 0.02% | 7q | HELD |
| BOOTHBAY FUND MANAGEMENT, LLC | $4.9M | 481,042 | 0.11% | 7q | +0.9%+$45.1K |
| Magnetar Financial LLC | $4.3M | 427,989 | 0.07% | 3q | HELD |
| Westchester Capital Management, LLC | $4.3M | 426,541 | 0.12% | 6q | +449.0%+$3.5M |
| Periscope Capital Inc. | $4.3M | 425,200 | 0.18% | 6q | -37.9%-$2.6M |
| Radcliffe Capital Management, L.P. | $4.2M | 411,152 | 0.13% | 7q | HELD |
| Taconic Capital Advisors LP | $3.8M | 375,000 | 0.11% | 7q | HELD |
| KIM, LLC | $3.5M | 346,533 | 0.19% | 3q | HELD |
| Polar Asset Management Partners Inc. | $3.3M | 328,298 | 0.04% | 7q | HELD |
| ATW SPAC MANAGEMENT LLC | $3.0M | 300,000 | 0.70% | 4q | HELD |
| Davidson Kempner Capital Management LP | $3.0M | 300,000 | 0.06% | 7q | HELD |
| Silver Rock Financial LP | $3.0M | 299,459 | 0.96% | 4q | HELD |
| RIVERNORTH CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $2.7M | 266,493 | 0.12% | 2q | +76.5%+$1.2M |
| TENOR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT Co., L.P. | $2.3M | 228,048 | 0.05% | 7q | HELD |
| Linden Advisors LP | $2.2M | 220,868 | 0.02% | 7q | HELD |
| MIZUHO SECURITIES USA LLC | $2.1M | 214,802 | 0.20% | 2q | +64.6%+$842.9K |
| Cubist Systematic Strategies, LLC | $2.1M | 206,524 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Sculptor Capital LP | $2.1M | 203,679 | 0.04% | 7q | HELD |
| PICTON MAHONEY ASSET MANAGEMENT | $2.0M | 199,998 | 0.10% | 7q | HELD |
| BERKLEY W R CORP | $1.9M | 184,480 | 0.10% | 6q | +161.3%+$1.1M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $1.7M | 170,520 | 0.00% | 2q | +11.9%+$182.9K |
| Castle Creek Arbitrage, LLC | $1.7M | 164,124 | 0.15% | 7q | HELD |
| Balyasny Asset Management LLC | $1.6M | 160,752 | 0.00% | 7q | +7.2%+$108.5K |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LP | $1.6M | 158,620 | 0.02% | 7q | HELD |
| PRELUDE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $1.5M | 150,000 | 0.08% | 2q | HELD |
| TORONTO DOMINION BANK | $1.4M | 140,658 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| MOORE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP | $1.0M | 100,000 | 0.02% | 7q | HELD |
| HGC Investment Management Inc. | $1.0M | 100,000 | 0.10% | new | NEW |
| SOROS FUND MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.0M | 100,000 | 0.01% | 5q | HELD |
| Woodline Partners LP | $1.0M | 100,000 | 0.01% | 7q | HELD |
| J. Goldman & Co LP | $890.7K | 87,987 | 0.04% | 7q | HELD |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $622.0K | 61,614 | 0.00% | 7q | -68.2%-$1.3M |
| COWEN AND COMPANY, LLC | $560.6K | 55,532 | 0.06% | new | NEW |
| TFG Asset Management GP Ltd | $533.2K | 52,821 | 0.08% | 7q | HELD |
| Atlas Merchant Capital LLC | $505.5K | 50,000 | 0.08% | new | FIRST |
| DUPONT CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CORP | $504.7K | 49,998 | 0.02% | 7q | HELD |
| JANUS HENDERSON GROUP PLC | $429.2K | 42,519 | 0.00% | 4q | -50.0%-$429.2K |
| Tuttle Capital Management, LLC | $397.4K | 39,420 | 1.58% | 7q | -32.2%-$188.4K |
| Paloma Partners Management Co | $336.5K | 25,000 | 0.02% | 6q | HELD |
| Verition Fund Management LLC | $324.6K | 32,156 | 0.01% | 7q | -91.4%-$3.4M |
| Ergoteles LLC | $310.3K | 30,690 | 0.01% | 2q | -11.8%-$41.6K |
| FOURSIXTHREE CAPITAL LP | $302.9K | 30,000 | 0.13% | new | FIRST |
| ANGELO GORDON & CO., L.P. | $298.0K | 29,520 | 0.05% | 2q | HELD |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $280.5K | 27,788 | 0.00% | 7q | -34.1%-$145.0K |
| METEORA CAPITAL, LLC | $266.3K | 26,380 | 0.06% | 3q | +80.6%+$118.9K |
| SILVERBACK ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $252.8K | 25,000 | 0.03% | 2q | HELD |
| SONA ASSET MANAGEMENT (US) LLC | $252.4K | 25,000 | 0.07% | 5q | HELD |
| CVI Holdings, LLC | $246.8K | 24,444 | 0.03% | 7q | -49.3%-$240.2K |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC | $201.9K | 20,000 | 0.00% | 7q | -45.0%-$165.4K |
| Terrapin Asset Management, LLC | $201.9K | 20,000 | 0.21% | new | FIRST |
| DARK FOREST CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | $191.5K | 18,970 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| LANDSCAPE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.L.C. | $170.5K | 16,888 | 0.03% | 6q | HELD |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $160.5K | 15,879 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| HighTower Advisors, LLC | $152.0K | 15,089 | 0.00% | 7q | -96.0%-$3.7M |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $122.3K | 12,097 | 0.00% | 4q | -62.5%-$204.0K |
| Spartan Fund Management Inc. | $36.0K | 3,530 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Cohanzick Management, LLC | $28.0K | 2,774 | 0.01% | 5q | -4.4%-$1.3K |
| UBS Group AG | $24.2K | 2,395 | 0.00% | 5q | -80.2%-$98.0K |
| CLEAR STREET LLC | $20.0K | 2,002 | 0.00% | 2q | +2007.4%+$19.1K |
| Exos TFP Holdings LLC | $11.5K | 1,139 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Vestcor Inc | $10.0K | 1,000 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2022 | 74 | $237.4M | 23,506,486 | 7 | 13 | 15 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 73 | $226.8M | 22,836,060 | 12 | 15 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 71 | $216.8M | 22,084,558 | 5 | 17 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 72 | $200.0M | 20,361,987 | 6 | 14 | 13 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2021 | 73 | $180.8M | 18,574,795 | 7 | 16 | 5 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2021 | 74 | $169.2M | 17,360,556 | 12 | 22 | 6 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2021 | 65 | $138.8M | 14,370,893 | 65 | 0 | 0 | 0.1% |