NUVALENT INC (NUVL)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 20 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEERFIELD MANAGEMENT COMPANY, L.P. | $2.1B | 17,248,450 | 22.22% | 20q | HELD |
| HBK INVESTMENTS L P | $860.3M | 6,966,200 | 4.19% | new | NEW |
| Paradigm Biocapital Advisors LP | $731.7M | 5,924,433 | 13.70% | 13q | +11.3%+$74.1M |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $689.8M | 5,585,619 | 0.01% | 8q | +15.8%+$94.0M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $516.5M | 4,182,088 | 0.01% | 20q | +105.4%+$265.1M |
| FIL Ltd | $363.9M | 2,946,506 | 0.26% | 2q | +4532986.2%+$363.9M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $319.8M | 2,589,282 | 0.01% | 2q | +3.5%+$10.9M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $303.7M | 2,459,118 | 0.01% | 2q | +1.3%+$3.8M |
| Deep Track Capital, LP | $220.2M | 1,783,322 | 3.21% | 2q | +29.6%+$50.3M |
| GLAZER CAPITAL, LLC | $218.6M | 1,769,665 | 5.38% | new | NEW |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $202.6M | 1,640,833 | 0.02% | 19q | +205.5%+$136.3M |
| PERCEPTIVE ADVISORS LLC | $195.2M | 1,580,505 | 2.93% | 20q | HELD |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $181.6M | 1,037,583 | 0.23% | new | NEW |
| FMR LLC | $175.1M | 1,417,590 | 0.01% | 20q | -84.7%-$970.4M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $173.8M | 1,407,353 | 0.01% | 20q | +8.4%+$13.5M |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $156.6M | 1,268,265 | 0.03% | 18q | +4011.9%+$152.8M |
| RA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.P. | $153.9M | 1,246,456 | 1.34% | 4q | -50.8%-$159.0M |
| Pentwater Capital Management LP | $145.1M | 1,175,000 | 0.89% | new | NEW |
| Bellevue Group AG | $130.1M | 1,053,268 | 2.74% | 3q | HELD |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $108.3M | 876,830 | 0.01% | 20q | +305.0%+$81.5M |
| First Trust Capital Management L.P. | $103.4M | 836,918 | 6.02% | new | NEW |
| Verition Fund Management LLC | $96.5M | 181,042 | 0.24% | new | NEW |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $94.1M | 404,192 | 0.03% | 3q | +2138.4%+$89.9M |
| Allianz Asset Management GmbH | $87.8M | 711,700 | 0.04% | 11q | +10522.4%+$86.9M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $84.1M | 681,225 | 0.00% | 20q | +239.3%+$59.3M |
| NEXPOINT ASSET MANAGEMENT, L.P. | $76.3M | 617,820 | 5.10% | new | NEW |
| AQR Arbitrage LLC | $74.3M | 601,633 | 1.06% | new | NEW |
| WESTFIELD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO LP | $72.3M | 585,583 | 0.24% | new | NEW |
| NORGES BANK | $69.2M | 560,041 | 0.01% | 8q | -2.5%-$1.8M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $62.8M | 508,124 | 0.01% | 20q | +18.3%+$9.7M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $58.1M | 470,221 | 0.01% | 20q | +4.3%+$2.4M |
| Sixth Street Partners Management Company, L.P. | $58.1M | 470,221 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $47.2M | 382,382 | 0.01% | 2q | +5.0%+$2.2M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $46.0M | 327,692 | 0.00% | 20q | -89.4%-$387.4M |
| ExodusPoint Capital Management, LP | $45.1M | 4,712 | 0.29% | 2q | -92.6%-$564.2M |
| Polar Asset Management Partners Inc. | $39.6M | 320,529 | 0.65% | new | NEW |
| SOROS FUND MANAGEMENT LLC | $37.1M | 300,017 | 0.45% | new | NEW |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $36.0M | 85,717 | 0.00% | 15q | +210.0%+$24.4M |
| Kryger Capital LLC | $35.4M | 286,712 | 2.02% | new | NEW |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $34.7M | 280,900 | 0.05% | 2q | +215.6%+$23.7M |
| WHITEBOX ADVISORS LLC | $34.0M | 275,001 | 0.44% | new | NEW |
| Affinity Asset Advisors, LLC | $34.0M | 275,000 | 1.54% | 12q | -8.3%-$3.1M |
| WATER ISLAND CAPITAL LLC | $33.6M | 103,979 | 3.12% | new | NEW |
| Cinctive Capital Management LP | $29.7M | 240,806 | 1.09% | new | NEW |
| ODDO BHF ASSET MANAGEMENT SAS | $28.1M | 227,386 | 1.30% | new | NEW |
| OMERS ADMINISTRATION Corp | $27.8M | 225,500 | 0.17% | new | NEW |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | $26.8M | 217,213 | 0.00% | 20q | -91.2%-$278.3M |
| Slotnik Capital, LLC | $25.9M | 210,000 | 6.70% | new | NEW |
| Sand Grove Capital Management LLP | $25.8M | options only | 6.74% | new | OPTIONS |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $25.8M | 208,978 | 0.02% | 2q | +104.6%+$13.2M |
| TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | $25.4M | 206,068 | 0.04% | 2q | +4865.5%+$24.9M |
| Sagefield Capital LP | $24.3M | 196,481 | 1.80% | new | NEW |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $23.7M | 192,209 | 0.00% | 20q | +19.0%+$3.8M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $21.3M | 87,874 | 0.00% | 18q | -47.3%-$19.2M |
| HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND | $20.3M | 164,398 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| UBS Group AG | $19.7M | 84,659 | 0.00% | 15q | -76.7%-$64.9M |
| TORONTO DOMINION BANK | $19.0M | 153,900 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $18.8M | 152,122 | 0.01% | 3q | +4662.7%+$18.4M |
| Maven Securities LTD | $18.5M | 150,000 | 0.37% | new | NEW |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $18.2M | 147,330 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| PICTON MAHONEY ASSET MANAGEMENT | $17.9M | 145,000 | 0.13% | new | NEW |
| ALPINE ASSOCIATES MANAGEMENT INC. | $16.0M | 129,300 | 1.00% | new | NEW |
| CAPSTONE INVESTMENT ADVISORS, LLC | $15.6M | 126,303 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| Magnetar Financial LLC | $15.5M | 125,341 | 0.14% | new | NEW |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $14.9M | 120,415 | 0.02% | 4q | +14.9%+$1.9M |
| Nuveen, LLC | $14.8M | 120,199 | 0.00% | 6q | +9.5%+$1.3M |
| Public Sector Pension Investment Board | $14.6M | 118,000 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| GABELLI FUNDS LLC | $13.7M | 110,896 | 0.09% | new | NEW |
| FNY Investment Advisers, LLC | $13.5M | 108,951 | 4.84% | new | NEW |
| Jump Financial, LLC | $13.2M | 107,000 | 0.11% | 4q | +2214.5%+$12.6M |
| HARVEST MANAGEMENT LLC | $13.1M | 36,000 | 5.14% | new | NEW |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. | $12.3M | 100,000 | 0.02% | 8q | -86.6%-$80.1M |
| Centiva Capital, LP | $12.3M | options only | 0.11% | new | OPTIONS |
| Commodore Capital LP | $12.3M | 100,000 | 0.74% | 15q | -88.0%-$90.6M |
| Jones Hill Capital LP | $12.2M | 98,442 | 2.58% | 2q | -67.3%-$25.0M |
| GARDNER LEWIS ASSET MANAGEMENT L P | $11.8M | 95,495 | 2.63% | new | NEW |
| Swiss National Bank | $11.3M | 91,800 | 0.01% | 15q | +16.3%+$1.6M |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $11.2M | 90,434 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Chicago Capital Management, LLC | $11.1M | 115,500 | 9.84% | new | NEW |
| FRED ALGER MANAGEMENT, LLC | $10.0M | 80,692 | 0.03% | 17q | -1.4%-$145.1K |
| Man Group plc | $9.9M | 80,000 | 0.02% | 2q | +229.8%+$6.9M |
| CITIGROUP INC | $9.6M | 77,348 | 0.00% | 20q | +110.8%+$5.0M |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $9.4M | 75,740 | 0.00% | 15q | -96.3%-$244.6M |
| GABELLI & Co INVESTMENT ADVISERS, INC. | $9.2M | 74,244 | 1.33% | new | NEW |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $8.8M | 71,607 | 0.01% | 18q | +12.1%+$955.9K |
| PRELUDE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $8.7M | 70,535 | 0.64% | new | NEW |
| Transmarket Holdings LP | $8.6M | 69,760 | 6.32% | new | NEW |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE | $8.2M | 66,524 | 0.00% | 15q | -6.7%-$589.2K |
| Vestcor Inc | $8.1M | 65,514 | 0.20% | new | NEW |
| Woodline Partners LP | $8.0M | 64,500 | 0.02% | 13q | -89.4%-$67.4M |
| TIG Advisors, LLC | $7.8M | 63,055 | 0.34% | new | NEW |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $7.6M | 61,735 | 0.00% | 20q | -29.6%-$3.2M |
| Weiss Asset Management LP | $7.5M | 61,041 | 0.08% | new | NEW |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $7.4M | 60,102 | 0.00% | 15q | -50.8%-$7.7M |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LP | $7.4M | 60,000 | 0.02% | 2q | +110.7%+$3.9M |
| LMR Partners LLP | $7.4M | 60,000 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| ABC ARBITRAGE SA | $7.1M | 57,147 | 0.76% | new | NEW |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $6.9M | 56,163 | 0.00% | 14q | +6.7%+$437.6K |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | $6.5M | 52,455 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $6.5M | 63,190 | 0.00% | 16q | -91.9%-$73.8M |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-17 | 13G/A | Deerfield Management Company, L.P.with 7 co-filers | 0.0% |
| 2026-07-08 | 13G/A | FMR LLCwith 1 co-filers | 1.9% |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-06 | Porter James Richard | President and CEO | Sold | 30,000 | $3.7M |
| 2026-05-04 | Porter James Richard | President and CEO | Sold | 30,000 | $3.1M ×5 |
| 2026-07-01 | Noci Darlene | Chief Development Officer | Sold | 23,000 | $2.8M |
| 2026-06-08 | Porter James Richard | President and CEO | Sold | 30,000 | $2.7M ×3 |
| 2026-06-09 | Noci Darlene | Chief Development Officer | Sold | 20,000 | $2.5M |
| 2026-07-01 | Balcom Alexandra | Chief Financial Officer | Sold | 11,430 | $1.4M |
| 2026-05-01 | Balcom Alexandra | Chief Financial Officer | Sold | 11,430 | $1.1M ×3 |
| 2026-06-01 | Balcom Alexandra | Chief Financial Officer | Sold | 11,430 | $1.1M ×8 |
| 2026-06-29 | Noci Darlene | Chief Development Officer | Sold | 5,500 | $679.3K |
| 2026-05-28 | Miller Deborah Ann | Chief Legal Officer | Sold | 5,500 | $593.1K ×4 |
| 2026-05-28 | Noci Darlene | Chief Development Officer | Sold | 5,500 | $592.9K ×5 |
| 2026-04-29 | Noci Darlene | Chief Development Officer | Sold | 5,500 | $547.5K ×3 |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 298 | $10.4B | 81,474,925 | 106 | 91 | 69 | 3.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 264 | $8.4B | 81,910,186 | 50 | 104 | 64 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 239 | $8.1B | 80,339,737 | 53 | 98 | 49 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 199 | $6.4B | 74,157,967 | 25 | 68 | 61 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 211 | $5.5B | 71,931,838 | 30 | 91 | 55 | 0.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 209 | $5.2B | 72,160,120 | 25 | 76 | 70 | 0.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 220 | $5.6B | 70,610,120 | 36 | 93 | 47 | 1.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 197 | $7.3B | 70,200,443 | 48 | 72 | 55 | 1.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 176 | $5.1B | 66,061,215 | 23 | 70 | 55 | 1.3% |
| Q1 2024 | 185 | $4.9B | 64,503,340 | 41 | 57 | 58 | 2.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 159 | $4.9B | 64,408,930 | 43 | 73 | 24 | 2.6% |
| Q3 2023 | 117 | $2.6B | 55,890,362 | 19 | 54 | 28 | 1.2% |
| Q2 2023 | 111 | $2.3B | 55,270,805 | 30 | 37 | 31 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 91 | $1.6B | 61,812,966 | 9 | 45 | 23 | 1.1% |
| Q4 2022 | 98 | $1.6B | 52,899,588 | 43 | 40 | 11 | 0.9% |
| Q3 2022 | 60 | $887.3M | 45,640,224 | 12 | 18 | 16 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 54 | $622.5M | 45,903,454 | 9 | 14 | 17 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 55 | $629.0M | 45,285,919 | 8 | 25 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 49 | $827.4M | 43,750,522 | 5 | 20 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 47 | $941.2M | 42,365,809 | 47 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |