METROMILE INC (MILE)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2022, across 7 quarters.
74
Reporting holders
$57.9M
Reported value
0.1%
Calls
0.2%
Puts
-28
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEA Management Company, LLC | $8.6M | 9,384,285 | 0.44% | 6q | HELD |
| Man Group plc | $8.1M | 8,805,460 | 0.03% | 3q | HELD |
| Index Venture Associates V Ltd | $6.7M | 7,292,894 | 61.73% | 6q | HELD |
| Hudson Structured Capital Management Ltd. | $6.7M | 7,273,037 | 20.38% | 3q | HELD |
| Magnetar Financial LLC | $5.8M | 6,283,382 | 0.06% | 3q | -6.5%-$398.8K |
| Ergoteles LLC | $2.8M | 3,029,017 | 0.08% | 3q | +27.1%+$593.1K |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | $2.7M | 2,955,495 | 0.00% | 6q | -5.3%-$150.6K |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $2.1M | 2,282,508 | 0.00% | 6q | +8.2%+$159.2K |
| SARISSA CONSULTING LLC | $1.4M | 1,565,603 | 2.04% | 2q | +14564.7%+$1.4M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.3M | 1,449,612 | 0.00% | 6q | +8642.6%+$1.3M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $1.3M | 1,388,568 | 0.01% | 3q | +36.6%+$341.6K |
| BlackRock Inc. | $1.2M | 1,334,452 | 0.00% | 6q | -78.7%-$4.5M |
| Amtrust Financial Services, Inc. | $987.0K | 1,076,284 | 0.45% | 4q | HELD |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $948.0K | 962,482 | 0.00% | 6q | -1.0%-$9.7K |
| CITIGROUP INC | $734.0K | 800,480 | 0.00% | 6q | -0.8%-$5.7K |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $663.0K | 723,414 | 0.00% | 6q | -57.0%-$879.3K |
| Anson Funds Management LP | $424.0K | 461,996 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| HAP Trading, LLC | $412.0K | 449,234 | 0.02% | 6q | +43.7%+$125.3K |
| Allen Investment Management LLC | $405.0K | 441,197 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| STATE STREET CORP | $392.0K | 426,775 | 0.00% | 6q | -85.4%-$2.3M |
| Alpha Wave Global, LP | $361.0K | 392,537 | 0.04% | 5q | HELD |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $338.0K | 368,500 | 0.00% | 3q | -22.1%-$96.0K |
| PenderFund Capital Management Ltd. | $312.0K | 264,100 | 0.09% | new | NEW |
| Nantahala Capital Management, LLC | $298.0K | 325,002 | 0.01% | 6q | -68.9%-$658.8K |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $280.0K | 305,537 | 0.00% | 4q | -25.1%-$94.0K |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $260.0K | 283,238 | 0.00% | 6q | -50.7%-$267.1K |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $234.0K | 253,922 | 0.00% | 6q | +68.5%+$95.1K |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $230.0K | 204,166 | 0.00% | 6q | -67.5%-$478.3K |
| HGC Investment Management Inc. | $205.0K | 222,357 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| ALLEN OPERATIONS LLC | $186.0K | 203,176 | 0.05% | 6q | HELD |
| GROUP ONE TRADING, L.P. | $143.0K | 137,974 | 0.00% | 4q | -41.9%-$103.0K |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $131.0K | 142,549 | 0.00% | 6q | -84.6%-$721.9K |
| TWO SIGMA ADVISERS, LP | $128.0K | 139,300 | 0.00% | 4q | -7.9%-$11.0K |
| Virtu Financial LLC | $110.0K | 119,896 | 0.01% | 3q | +28.1%+$24.1K |
| GARDNER LEWIS ASSET MANAGEMENT L P | $105.0K | 114,000 | 0.02% | 2q | HELD |
| Atalaya Capital Management LP | $101.0K | 130,001 | 0.01% | 3q | HELD |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $94.0K | 103,227 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Diametric Capital, LP | $80.0K | 87,389 | 0.06% | 3q | -58.6%-$113.0K |
| BOOTHBAY FUND MANAGEMENT, LLC | $72.0K | 78,014 | 0.00% | 3q | +108.0%+$37.4K |
| CSS LLC/IL | $59.0K | 65,365 | 0.00% | 2q | +244.0%+$41.9K |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $54.0K | 59,241 | 0.00% | 6q | -10.6%-$6.4K |
| Murchinson Ltd. | $46.0K | 50,000 | 0.01% | 3q | HELD |
| PRELUDE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $42.0K | 45,282 | 0.00% | 3q | -60.8%-$65.2K |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $41.0K | 44,581 | 0.00% | 5q | +72.5%+$17.2K |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | $39.0K | 42,108 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Mandatum Life Insurance Co Ltd | $37.0K | 40,000 | 0.01% | 6q | HELD |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $36.0K | 39,073 | 0.00% | 6q | -88.2%-$269.8K |
| Maven Securities LTD | $29.0K | 31,427 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Federation des caisses Desjardins du Quebec | $28.7K | 31,250 | 0.00% | 6q | +54.3%+$10.1K |
| TWO SIGMA SECURITIES, LLC | $25.0K | 27,632 | 0.00% | 3q | +157.7%+$15.3K |
| Verition Fund Management LLC | $25.0K | 27,161 | 0.00% | 3q | -97.4%-$937.1K |
| COWEN AND COMPANY, LLC | $21.0K | 22,651 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Vident Investment Advisory, LLC | $16.0K | 16,926 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| StoneX Group Inc. | $15.7K | 17,120 | 0.00% | 2q | -50.0%-$15.7K |
| Penserra Capital Management LLC | $15.0K | 16,668 | 0.00% | 5q | +27.0%+$3.2K |
| LMR Partners LLP | $13.0K | 14,556 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC | $12.0K | 13,155 | 0.00% | 6q | -38.4%-$7.5K |
| Cubist Systematic Strategies, LLC | $12.0K | 13,145 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| TEACHER RETIREMENT SYSTEM OF TEXAS | $11.0K | 11,676 | 0.00% | 4q | -25.4%-$3.7K |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $11.0K | options only | 0.00% | 6q | OPTIONS |
| Telemetry Investments, L.L.C. | $11.0K | 12,000 | 0.01% | 3q | HELD |
| Vanguard Personalized Indexing Management, LLC | $11.0K | 12,052 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| CINCINNATI INSURANCE CO | $8.0K | 8,290 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Cutler Group LP | $7.0K | 1,101 | 0.00% | 6q | +26.0%+$1.4K |
| ADVISOR GROUP HOLDINGS, INC. | $6.0K | 6,815 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| UBS Group AG | $4.0K | 4,832 | 0.00% | 6q | -83.4%-$20.1K |
| FMR LLC | $3.0K | 3,514 | 0.00% | 2q | +42.0% |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $3.0K | 2,852 | 0.00% | 6q | -93.1%-$40.5K |
| MMCAP International Inc. SPC | $2.0K | 2,700 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | $1.0K | 775 | 0.00% | 5q | -98.2%-$55.7K |
| WASHINGTON TRUST Co | $1.0K | 1,000 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| WHITTIER TRUST CO | $1.0K | 555 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Point72 Hong Kong Ltd | $1.0K | 940 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Psagot Value Holdings Ltd. / (Israel) | $1.0K | 584 | 0.00% | 4q | -63.9%-$1.8K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2022 | 74 | $57.9M | 62,948,087 | 12 | 16 | 27 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2022 | 102 | $97.0M | 73,254,058 | 19 | 37 | 23 | 0.4% |
| Q4 2021 | 104 | $179.4M | 80,715,065 | 34 | 32 | 17 | 1.5% |
| Q3 2021 | 99 | $232.6M | 60,572,854 | 18 | 37 | 19 | 7.5% |
| Q2 2021 | 105 | $632.3M | 64,750,128 | 36 | 26 | 20 | 6.3% |
| Q1 2021 | 90 | $651.9M | 57,584,549 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 8.9% |
| Q4 2020 | 1 | $4.0K | 400 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |