MESA AIR GROUP INC (MESA)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q3 2025, across 28 quarters.
32
Reporting holders
$10.7M
Reported value
1.6%
Calls
0.8%
Puts
-3
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $3.4M | 2,585,876 | 0.10% | 2q | +15.0%+$439.0K |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | $2.2M | 1,691,207 | 0.00% | 28q | HELD |
| Pinnacle Holdings, LLC | $2.1M | 1,628,136 | 0.74% | 23q | +31.8%+$510.7K |
| Orvieto Partners, L.P. | $715.9K | 550,726 | 0.60% | 2q | +15.4%+$95.6K |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $686.5K | 528,056 | 0.00% | 5q | +2.0%+$13.2K |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $469.5K | 361,068 | 0.00% | 28q | HELD |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $325.4K | 52,904 | 0.00% | 3q | -51.7%-$347.7K |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $218.1K | 167,784 | 0.00% | 20q | +67.4%+$87.9K |
| STATE STREET CORP | $163.1K | 125,493 | 0.00% | 28q | HELD |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $95.3K | 73,333 | 0.00% | 28q | HELD |
| GSA CAPITAL PARTNERS LLP | $56.0K | 42,952 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $49.2K | 37,834 | 0.00% | 8q | +215.8%+$33.6K |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $43.2K | 33,240 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $37.4K | 28,743 | 0.00% | 28q | -62.8%-$63.1K |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $34.2K | 26,290 | 0.00% | 2q | -1.7% |
| Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc. | $19.0K | 14,985 | 0.00% | 20q | -6.3%-$1.3K |
| TWO SIGMA ADVISERS, LP | $18.6K | 14,300 | 0.00% | 20q | -15.9%-$3.5K |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $17.7K | 13,638 | 0.00% | 28q | +0.7% |
| TWO SIGMA SECURITIES, LLC | $13.1K | 10,056 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $9.8K | 7,514 | 0.00% | 29q | -11.7%-$1.3K |
| UBS Group AG | $5.3K | 4,064 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| SBI Securities Co., Ltd. | $2.6K | 2,026 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $1.8K | 1,399 | 0.00% | 8q | +85.5% |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $1.5K | 1,170 | 0.00% | 16q | -74.4%-$4.4K |
| Ameritas Advisory Services, LLC | $650 | 500 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $528 | 400 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $437 | 336 | 0.00% | 28q | HELD |
| FMR LLC | $288 | 221 | 0.00% | 2q | +22000.0% |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $214 | 164 | 0.00% | 28q | +100.0% |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $148 | 114 | 0.00% | 28q | -91.4%-$1.6K |
| CoreCap Advisors, LLC | $72 | 55 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| Advisory Services Network, LLC | $65 | 50 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2025 | 32 | $10.7M | 8,004,634 | 4 | 10 | 8 | 2.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 35 | $7.0M | 7,284,557 | 8 | 9 | 9 | 2.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 36 | $3.6M | 4,395,334 | 5 | 11 | 11 | 3.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 39 | $5.2M | 4,401,381 | 6 | 8 | 12 | 1.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 40 | $6.0M | 4,862,622 | 6 | 8 | 12 | 1.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 43 | $8.9M | 5,110,385 | 5 | 12 | 11 | 2.2% |
| Q1 2024 | 43 | $4.0M | 4,542,390 | 5 | 8 | 15 | 1.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 48 | $5.6M | 5,463,553 | 12 | 7 | 16 | 1.5% |
| Q3 2023 | 40 | $7.0M | 8,088,857 | 4 | 3 | 20 | 1.2% |
| Q2 2023 | 53 | $29.1M | 11,261,639 | 7 | 12 | 21 | 1.3% |
| Q1 2023 | 54 | $27.7M | 11,485,224 | 8 | 23 | 14 | 1.6% |
| Q4 2022 | 56 | $15.3M | 9,945,716 | 7 | 9 | 28 | 0.3% |
| Q3 2022 | 62 | $22.2M | 13,360,595 | 4 | 12 | 31 | 0.6% |
| Q2 2022 | 81 | $34.2M | 15,439,077 | 19 | 24 | 29 | 0.9% |
| Q1 2022 | 92 | $83.4M | 18,750,741 | 7 | 27 | 45 | 1.3% |
| Q4 2021 | 100 | $111.6M | 19,475,577 | 17 | 29 | 38 | 2.5% |
| Q3 2021 | 105 | $158.5M | 20,286,636 | 12 | 38 | 36 | 1.9% |
| Q2 2021 | 112 | $209.7M | 22,030,058 | 13 | 40 | 43 | 2.2% |
| Q1 2021 | 129 | $369.7M | 26,989,958 | 49 | 53 | 21 | 2.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 85 | $155.3M | 22,795,567 | 15 | 22 | 31 | 1.8% |
| Q3 2020 | 77 | $66.4M | 22,358,112 | 10 | 26 | 25 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2020 | 81 | $73.1M | 21,245,042 | 19 | 33 | 19 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2020 | 78 | $83.3M | 25,336,231 | 9 | 30 | 29 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2019 | 89 | $214.8M | 24,041,205 | 16 | 46 | 20 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 88 | $148.0M | 21,900,433 | 17 | 35 | 28 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 94 | $199.9M | 21,837,912 | 31 | 33 | 22 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 72 | $166.6M | 19,967,907 | 15 | 23 | 19 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 66 | $119.7M | 15,516,381 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0.1% |