JUNIPER INDL HLDGS INC (JIHWS)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q1 2021, across 6 quarters.
37
Reporting holders
$35.4M
Reported value
17.8%
Calls
1.1%
Puts
-7
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Senvest Management, LLC | $4.4M | 1,615,771 | 0.14% | new | NEW |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $4.0M | options only | 0.02% | 3q | OPTIONS |
| Jefferies Group LLC | $3.9M | 1,407,852 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| EJF Capital LLC | $2.6M | 950,000 | 0.19% | 2q | +26.7%+$550.1K |
| Hickory Lane Capital Management LP | $2.5M | 900,000 | 1.61% | 2q | +260.0%+$1.8M |
| Alberta Investment Management Corp | $2.3M | 843,180 | 0.02% | 6q | +1232.6%+$2.1M |
| Davidson Kempner Capital Management LP | $2.0M | 734,186 | 0.02% | 2q | +28.4%+$446.4K |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $1.4M | options only | 0.00% | new | OPTIONS |
| Bayberry Capital Partners LP | $1.2M | 435,000 | 0.36% | new | NEW |
| SCOPUS ASSET MANAGEMENT, L.P. | $1.2M | 425,000 | 0.01% | 2q | HELD |
| Walleye Capital LLC | $1.1M | 384,029 | 0.06% | 3q | +20.0%+$175.9K |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $851.0K | options only | 0.00% | 5q | OPTIONS |
| Ionic Capital Management LLC | $835.0K | 303,480 | 0.11% | new | NEW |
| Balyasny Asset Management LLC | $825.0K | 300,000 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Man Group plc | $586.0K | 212,966 | 0.00% | 2q | +113.0%+$310.8K |
| CNH PARTNERS LLC | $564.0K | 205,171 | 0.02% | 5q | -65.8%-$1.1M |
| Ratan Capital Management LP | $552.0K | 200,844 | 0.06% | 3q | +301.7%+$414.6K |
| Atalaya Capital Management LP | $550.0K | 200,000 | 0.11% | 2q | HELD |
| TENOR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT Co., L.P. | $549.0K | 199,700 | 0.01% | 5q | -60.1%-$825.6K |
| P SCHOENFELD ASSET MANAGEMENT LP | $428.0K | 155,681 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| Monashee Investment Management LLC | $413.0K | 150,000 | 0.06% | 5q | HELD |
| GROUP ONE TRADING, L.P. | $319.0K | options only | 0.00% | new | OPTIONS |
| Magnetar Financial LLC | $299.0K | 108,623 | 0.00% | 2q | -87.2%-$2.0M |
| Fort Baker Capital Management LP | $286.0K | 104,108 | 0.08% | new | NEW |
| GLAZER CAPITAL, LLC | $247.0K | 89,928 | 0.00% | 5q | -5.7%-$14.9K |
| CANNELL PETER B & CO INC | $241.0K | 87,600 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Amtrust Financial Services, Inc. | $206.0K | 75,000 | 0.13% | 3q | HELD |
| Yakira Capital Management, Inc. | $171.0K | 62,350 | 0.03% | 3q | -38.0%-$104.6K |
| Alpine Global Management, LLC | $150.0K | 54,420 | 0.01% | 6q | +8.8%+$12.2K |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $143.0K | 52,056 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $138.0K | options only | 0.00% | 5q | OPTIONS |
| MYDA Advisors LLC | $110.0K | 40,000 | 0.03% | 2q | -60.0%-$165.0K |
| Westchester Capital Management, LLC | $105.0K | 38,051 | 0.00% | 5q | -94.6%-$1.8M |
| CSS LLC/IL | $90.0K | 32,765 | 0.00% | 4q | -14.8%-$15.7K |
| Exos Asset Management LLC | $89.0K | 32,275 | 0.07% | new | NEW |
| OMERS ADMINISTRATION Corp | $62.0K | 22,623 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| UBS Group AG | $9.0K | 3,427 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2021 | 37 | $35.4M | 10,426,086 | 15 | 8 | 8 | 19.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 44 | $25.1M | 9,511,837 | 11 | 5 | 10 | 30.1% |
| Q3 2020 | 41 | $20.1M | 7,773,919 | 14 | 3 | 8 | 23.3% |
| Q2 2020 | 28 | $11.5M | 7,528,275 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 42.8% |
| Q1 2020 | 24 | $7.2M | 7,131,827 | 16 | 4 | 2 | 44.1% |
| Q4 2019 | 10 | $2.6M | 3,081,100 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 8.9% |