JOHN HANCOCK EXCHANGE TRADED (JHMU)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 27 quarters.
18
Reporting holders
$90.2M
Reported value
0.0%
Calls
0.0%
Puts
+3
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE | $73.2M | 2,780,000 | 0.03% | 11q | +100.0%+$36.6M |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $4.1M | 156,054 | 0.00% | 7q | +101.2%+$2.1M |
| &PARTNERS | $2.4M | 89,713 | 0.01% | 7q | -1.6%-$37.3K |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | $1.6M | 61,479 | 0.00% | 4q | +4.0%+$61.5K |
| CAPTRUST FINANCIAL ADVISORS | $1.6M | 59,201 | 0.00% | 3q | -26.7%-$567.9K |
| Kingsview Wealth Management, LLC | $1.3M | 48,801 | 0.02% | 3q | +7.9%+$94.1K |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $1.0M | 39,290 | 0.00% | 11q | +59.7%+$386.5K |
| American Alpha Advisors, LLC | $900.1K | 34,200 | 0.49% | 5q | -2.3%-$21.1K |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $793.7K | 30,156 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $788.0K | 29,926 | 0.00% | 2q | +31.2%+$187.3K |
| Capital Analysts, LLC | $712.0K | 27,059 | 0.02% | 11q | +12.0%+$76.2K |
| HUNTINGTON NATIONAL BANK | $405.3K | 15,400 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $404.3K | 15,363 | 0.00% | 2q | +27.1%+$86.1K |
| Pine Valley Investments Ltd Liability Co | $317.8K | 12,074 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Landmark Wealth Management, LLC | $232.2K | 8,821 | 0.06% | 5q | HELD |
| NewEdge Advisors, LLC | $216.7K | 8,232 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| HighTower Advisors, LLC | $204.1K | 7,755 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Steward Partners Investment Advisory, LLC | $77.1K | 2,928 | 0.00% | 2q | +58.6%+$28.5K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 18 | $90.2M | 3,426,452 | 4 | 9 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 15 | $49.1M | 1,893,336 | 5 | 7 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 13 | $47.5M | 1,815,611 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 13 | $43.9M | 1,687,010 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 11 | $26.0M | 1,017,358 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 8 | $23.5M | 913,163 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 9 | $41.5M | 1,592,590 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 5 | $42.6M | 1,587,261 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 6 | $41.6M | 1,588,067 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 5 | $42.9M | 1,591,751 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 5 | $42.5M | 1,576,981 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 12 | $26.1M | 795,724 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 11 | $29.5M | 823,945 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 10 | $31.2M | 818,696 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 12 | $28.9M | 816,317 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 13 | $26.0M | 813,255 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 13 | $25.9M | 815,389 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 14 | $26.3M | 821,607 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 14 | $34.8M | 1,126,679 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 14 | $33.5M | 1,132,472 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 16 | $32.8M | 1,159,862 | 3 | 3 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 15 | $37.3M | 1,323,329 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 16 | $47.3M | 1,390,015 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 18 | $47.4M | 1,368,639 | 2 | 7 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 18 | $43.0M | 1,341,739 | 7 | 4 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 12 | $40.3M | 1,280,883 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 18 | $42.6M | 1,500,861 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |