JACK CREEK INVESTMENT CORP (JCIC)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q4 2022, across 8 quarters.
81
Reporting holders
$299.2M
Reported value
0.0%
Calls
0.0%
Puts
-16
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARISTEIA CAPITAL LLC | $26.7M | 2,634,675 | 0.53% | 4q | +7.7%+$1.9M |
| GLAZER CAPITAL, LLC | $24.3M | 2,398,760 | 0.63% | 7q | -30.2%-$10.5M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $16.7M | 1,648,905 | 0.01% | 7q | HELD |
| BERKLEY W R CORP | $16.4M | 1,615,105 | 0.88% | 8q | +783.3%+$14.5M |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $12.0M | 1,186,829 | 0.03% | 8q | HELD |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $11.6M | 1,147,352 | 0.01% | 6q | +64.5%+$4.6M |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | $9.2M | 913,071 | 0.01% | 5q | -2.7%-$252.5K |
| SAMLYN CAPITAL, LLC | $9.1M | 899,425 | 0.18% | 8q | HELD |
| MIZUHO SECURITIES USA LLC | $8.4M | 844,357 | 0.79% | 2q | +131.3%+$4.8M |
| Westchester Capital Management, LLC | $8.0M | 791,468 | 0.22% | 4q | +54.1%+$2.8M |
| BlueCrest Capital Management Ltd | $7.6M | 750,000 | 0.20% | 2q | HELD |
| Periscope Capital Inc. | $7.5M | 741,398 | 0.32% | 8q | -24.2%-$2.4M |
| Sculptor Capital LP | $6.3M | 618,371 | 0.11% | 8q | HELD |
| Radcliffe Capital Management, L.P. | $6.2M | 611,477 | 0.20% | 8q | HELD |
| NOMURA HOLDINGS INC | $6.1M | 607,504 | 0.03% | 7q | HELD |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. | $5.7M | 566,667 | 0.01% | 8q | HELD |
| TENOR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT Co., L.P. | $5.6M | 549,708 | 0.13% | 8q | HELD |
| Saba Capital Management, L.P. | $5.2M | 510,608 | 0.07% | 8q | HELD |
| Weiss Asset Management LP | $5.2M | 511,509 | 0.03% | 6q | HELD |
| Taconic Capital Advisors LP | $5.1M | 500,000 | 0.14% | 8q | HELD |
| Cowen Investment Management LLC | $5.1M | 500,000 | 1.03% | new | NEW |
| RIVERNORTH CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $4.4M | 435,244 | 0.20% | 7q | HELD |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LP | $4.1M | 401,532 | 0.04% | 7q | +168.0%+$2.6M |
| Davidson Kempner Capital Management LP | $3.9M | 390,798 | 0.07% | 7q | HELD |
| FIR TREE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | $3.8M | 379,414 | 0.20% | 8q | -0.7%-$27.5K |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $3.6M | 351,716 | 0.00% | 8q | -0.6%-$20.9K |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $3.5M | 350,000 | 0.00% | 7q | -33.4%-$1.8M |
| Balyasny Asset Management LLC | $3.4M | 339,270 | 0.01% | 8q | +35.7%+$904.3K |
| MOORE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP | $3.0M | 300,000 | 0.07% | 7q | HELD |
| Woodline Partners LP | $3.0M | 294,771 | 0.04% | 8q | HELD |
| PEAK6 Investments LLC | $2.8M | 281,069 | 0.02% | 7q | HELD |
| KIM, LLC | $2.8M | 278,662 | 0.16% | 3q | HELD |
| Bulldog Investors, LLP | $2.7M | 266,075 | 0.81% | 5q | -2.4%-$65.8K |
| BOOTHBAY FUND MANAGEMENT, LLC | $2.6M | 257,332 | 0.06% | 7q | +362.5%+$2.0M |
| Segantii Capital Management Ltd | $2.5M | 250,000 | 0.09% | 8q | HELD |
| CVI Holdings, LLC | $2.5M | 247,553 | 0.32% | 6q | -12.1%-$344.9K |
| Context Capital Management, LLC | $2.5M | 242,334 | 0.18% | 4q | HELD |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $2.4M | 240,302 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| HGC Investment Management Inc. | $2.4M | 233,329 | 0.24% | 7q | +211.1%+$1.6M |
| Atlas Merchant Capital LLC | $2.3M | 228,000 | 0.37% | new | FIRST |
| Oribel Capital Management, LP | $2.3M | 222,957 | 0.23% | 8q | HELD |
| HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND | $2.1M | 202,800 | 0.01% | 7q | HELD |
| PICTON MAHONEY ASSET MANAGEMENT | $2.0M | 199,994 | 0.10% | 7q | HELD |
| MMCAP International Inc. SPC | $2.0M | 200,000 | 0.21% | 7q | HELD |
| DUPONT CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CORP | $1.5M | 150,000 | 0.07% | 8q | HELD |
| LMR Partners LLP | $1.5M | 150,000 | 0.03% | 7q | HELD |
| Karpus Management, Inc. | $1.5M | 150,173 | 0.05% | 5q | -11.0%-$187.0K |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC | $1.4M | 136,024 | 0.01% | 7q | +33.3%+$344.1K |
| Centiva Capital, LP | $1.4M | 135,326 | 0.04% | 7q | HELD |
| Shaolin Capital Management LLC | $1.3M | 128,000 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| WHITEBOX ADVISORS LLC | $1.2M | 117,000 | 0.03% | 8q | HELD |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $1.0M | 102,250 | 0.01% | 5q | +100.4%+$518.5K |
| CAPSTONE INVESTMENT ADVISORS, LLC | $1.0M | 100,000 | 0.01% | 7q | HELD |
| Mint Tower Capital Management B.V. | $1.0M | 100,000 | 0.09% | 4q | HELD |
| Exos TFP Holdings LLC | $968.7K | 95,623 | 0.27% | 2q | +109.3%+$505.8K |
| Kohlberg Kravis Roberts & Co. L.P. | $949.0K | 93,679 | 0.03% | 6q | HELD |
| CANTOR FITZGERALD, L. P. | $892.0K | 88,044 | 0.02% | 3q | HELD |
| AQR Arbitrage LLC | $876.8K | 86,552 | 0.02% | 3q | HELD |
| Cubist Systematic Strategies, LLC | $836.3K | 82,556 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $759.8K | 75,000 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $751.4K | 74,173 | 0.00% | 2q | -23.5%-$231.4K |
| LEVIN CAPITAL STRATEGIES, L.P. | $626.9K | 61,890 | 0.08% | 2q | -23.6%-$193.7K |
| Walleye Capital LLC | $607.8K | 60,000 | 0.01% | 5q | +4.4%+$25.6K |
| RPO LLC | $578.2K | 57,083 | 0.20% | 5q | +22.9%+$107.6K |
| LANDSCAPE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.L.C. | $547.6K | 54,054 | 0.08% | 7q | +56.3%+$197.3K |
| COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA PUBLIC SCHOOL EMPLS RETRMT SYS | $507.0K | 50,000 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| Walleye Trading LLC | $405.2K | 40,000 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| GABELLI & Co INVESTMENT ADVISERS, INC. | $386.0K | 38,100 | 0.08% | 2q | HELD |
| DARK FOREST CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | $325.5K | 32,132 | 0.08% | 6q | HELD |
| GABELLI FUNDS LLC | $309.3K | 30,531 | 0.00% | 2q | -17.3%-$64.5K |
| GRITSTONE ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $247.4K | 24,418 | 0.31% | new | FIRST |
| CAPTRUST FINANCIAL ADVISORS | $225.7K | 22,276 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $209.0K | 20,697 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| FOURSIXTHREE CAPITAL LP | $202.6K | 20,000 | 0.09% | new | FIRST |
| NEXPOINT ASSET MANAGEMENT, L.P. | $129.6K | 12,792 | 0.01% | 6q | HELD |
| Robinson Capital Management, LLC | $90.0K | 8,923 | 0.05% | 6q | HELD |
| Arena Capital Advisors, LLC- CA | $79.0K | 7,802 | 0.04% | 6q | HELD |
| Royal Bank of Canada | $40.0K | 3,990 | 0.00% | 3q | -38.6%-$25.2K |
| UBS Group AG | $24.3K | 2,397 | 0.00% | 7q | -69.4%-$55.0K |
| Ancora Advisors, LLC | $20.0K | 2,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| CLEAR STREET LLC | $18.0K | 1,779 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2022 | 81 | $299.2M | 29,555,605 | 5 | 15 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 97 | $317.6M | 31,919,588 | 13 | 21 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 95 | $307.8M | 31,302,978 | 7 | 14 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 96 | $290.7M | 29,513,895 | 8 | 15 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 97 | $255.8M | 26,191,393 | 14 | 15 | 11 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2021 | 87 | $228.6M | 23,413,356 | 9 | 17 | 6 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2021 | 84 | $197.8M | 20,501,728 | 41 | 15 | 5 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2021 | 47 | $134.7M | 13,930,785 | 47 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |