SOCIAL CAPITAL HEDOSOPHA HLD (IPOF)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q3 2022, across 15 quarters.
109
Reporting holders
$913.1M
Reported value
2.3%
Calls
1.1%
Puts
-12
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GLAZER CAPITAL, LLC | $111.7M | 11,168,428 | 2.05% | 2q | +2812.2%+$107.9M |
| Fort Baker Capital Management LP | $60.4M | 6,035,076 | 9.08% | 5q | HELD |
| Walleye Capital LLC | $41.3M | 4,101,480 | 0.79% | 6q | +111.2%+$21.8M |
| PICTON MAHONEY ASSET MANAGEMENT | $35.2M | 3,522,860 | 1.27% | 6q | +457.4%+$28.9M |
| HIGHBRIDGE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $32.2M | 3,219,175 | 0.45% | 4q | -8.0%-$2.8M |
| Empyrean Capital Partners, LP | $32.1M | 3,209,198 | 1.00% | 8q | HELD |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $31.2M | 2,535,189 | 0.01% | 8q | -39.1%-$20.0M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $29.0M | 2,895,570 | 0.00% | 7q | +182.0%+$18.7M |
| Meteora Capital, LLC | $28.2M | 2,821,163 | 7.13% | 3q | +16.7%+$4.0M |
| Beryl Capital Management LLC | $24.8M | 2,483,926 | 2.64% | 8q | +775.8%+$22.0M |
| MIZUHO MARKETS AMERICAS LLC | $24.4M | 2,443,831 | 1.07% | new | NEW |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $22.1M | 2,211,033 | 0.01% | 8q | HELD |
| Castle Creek Arbitrage, LLC | $20.8M | 2,084,634 | 1.15% | 8q | HELD |
| Walleye Trading LLC | $20.3M | 2,033,948 | 0.06% | 6q | -16.9%-$4.1M |
| J. Goldman & Co LP | $18.9M | 1,889,876 | 0.90% | 6q | +28.6%+$4.2M |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $18.7M | 1,589,401 | 0.01% | 7q | -2.1%-$393.8K |
| Verition Fund Management LLC | $17.5M | 1,228,284 | 0.10% | new | NEW |
| Westchester Capital Management, LLC | $16.4M | 1,637,481 | 0.46% | new | NEW |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $15.9M | 1,546,543 | 0.00% | 8q | +9.0%+$1.3M |
| Marathon Trading Investment Management LLC | $15.4M | 1,537,000 | 1.50% | 8q | -22.1%-$4.4M |
| Shaolin Capital Management LLC | $14.8M | 1,482,699 | 0.41% | new | NEW |
| Linden Advisors LP | $14.8M | 1,478,061 | 0.14% | 8q | HELD |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $14.5M | 1,451,430 | 0.03% | 6q | -27.5%-$5.5M |
| BOOTHBAY FUND MANAGEMENT, LLC | $14.4M | 1,443,134 | 0.36% | 5q | +2.5%+$356.9K |
| ATW SPAC MANAGEMENT LLC | $14.1M | 1,407,445 | 2.24% | 5q | HELD |
| Weiss Asset Management LP | $13.7M | 1,370,695 | 0.34% | new | NEW |
| Yakira Capital Management, Inc. | $12.8M | 1,195,347 | 1.86% | 2q | +82.9%+$5.8M |
| RIVERNORTH CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $12.5M | 1,250,835 | 0.56% | 5q | +12.3%+$1.4M |
| Centiva Capital, LP | $12.0M | 635,441 | 0.23% | 5q | -72.3%-$31.3M |
| First Trust Capital Management L.P. | $11.8M | 1,180,700 | 0.56% | 6q | -23.7%-$3.7M |
| GROUP ONE TRADING, L.P. | $11.4M | 468,269 | 0.02% | 8q | -38.4%-$7.1M |
| Context Capital Management, LLC | $11.1M | 1,107,111 | 0.75% | 8q | +3.7%+$390.0K |
| P SCHOENFELD ASSET MANAGEMENT LP | $9.8M | 978,347 | 0.54% | 8q | +120.2%+$5.3M |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC | $9.1M | 913,625 | 0.08% | 4q | +1727.2%+$8.6M |
| BERKLEY W R CORP | $8.3M | 727,106 | 0.40% | 8q | +93.4%+$4.0M |
| MIZUHO SECURITIES USA LLC | $8.1M | 814,879 | 1.11% | new | NEW |
| Radcliffe Capital Management, L.P. | $7.5M | 753,859 | 0.18% | 8q | +29.3%+$1.7M |
| MOORE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP | $7.5M | 750,000 | 0.18% | 8q | HELD |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $5.3M | 530,007 | 0.06% | 7q | -25.6%-$1.8M |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LP | $5.0M | 500,000 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| Arena Investors LP | $5.0M | 500,000 | 2.34% | 4q | HELD |
| Periscope Capital Inc. | $4.2M | 420,335 | 0.12% | 2q | +249.5%+$3.0M |
| UBS OCONNOR LLC | $4.1M | 405,273 | 0.05% | 2q | -22.8%-$1.2M |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | $4.0M | 400,958 | 0.01% | 3q | HELD |
| PRELUDE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $3.6M | 359,778 | 0.13% | 6q | +17.6%+$538.9K |
| Governors Lane LP | $3.6M | 356,659 | 0.30% | 4q | HELD |
| Exos TFP Holdings LLC | $3.5M | 345,500 | 1.58% | new | FIRST |
| TENOR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT Co., L.P. | $3.2M | 323,731 | 0.07% | 8q | HELD |
| TD ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $3.2M | 323,100 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| Saba Capital Management, L.P. | $3.1M | 308,047 | 0.03% | 6q | HELD |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $2.7M | 274,705 | 0.00% | 8q | +12913.0%+$2.7M |
| Sculptor Capital LP | $2.7M | 272,268 | 0.03% | 6q | +53.7%+$951.2K |
| GABELLI & Co INVESTMENT ADVISERS, INC. | $2.5M | 248,001 | 0.32% | 8q | HELD |
| GABELLI FUNDS LLC | $2.3M | 225,832 | 0.02% | 8q | -16.0%-$429.4K |
| Boussard & Gavaudan Investment Management LLP | $2.0M | 200,000 | 0.28% | 8q | HELD |
| Taconic Capital Advisors LP | $2.0M | 200,000 | 0.05% | 8q | HELD |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $1.9M | 188,455 | 0.00% | 8q | -18.4%-$425.5K |
| SkyView Investment Advisors, LLC | $1.7M | 171,250 | 0.50% | 3q | -7.6%-$140.0K |
| Magnetar Financial LLC | $1.6M | 160,000 | 0.02% | 8q | HELD |
| DELTEC ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.5M | 150,000 | 0.37% | new | NEW |
| WHITEBOX ADVISORS LLC | $1.5M | 146,000 | 0.04% | 8q | HELD |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $1.4M | 138,310 | 0.00% | 3q | -1.4%-$20.0K |
| Davidson Kempner Capital Management LP | $1.3M | 128,872 | 0.02% | 6q | HELD |
| PEAK6 Investments LLC | $1.1M | 2,016 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| Shay Capital LLC | $1.1M | 108,583 | 0.23% | 2q | +236.3%+$763.1K |
| RPO LLC | $1.1M | 106,632 | 0.26% | new | NEW |
| Spartan Fund Management Inc. | $1.0M | 100,000 | 0.30% | 3q | -56.4%-$1.3M |
| TFG Asset Management GP Ltd | $998.0K | 99,789 | 0.12% | 7q | HELD |
| CLEAR STREET MARKETS LLC | $725.0K | 72,500 | 0.05% | 4q | HELD |
| FNY Investment Advisers, LLC | $694.0K | 69,001 | 0.48% | 8q | -70.6%-$1.7M |
| PenderFund Capital Management Ltd. | $637.0K | 46,150 | 0.20% | 2q | +142.9%+$374.7K |
| CAPSTONE INVESTMENT ADVISORS, LLC | $600.0K | 60,000 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| Parallax Volatility Advisers, L.P. | $534.0K | 19,730 | 0.00% | 2q | -91.3%-$5.6M |
| Trexquant Investment LP | $526.0K | 52,552 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $523.0K | 52,335 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $493.0K | options only | 0.00% | new | OPTIONS |
| Anson Funds Management LP | $434.0K | 43,400 | 0.05% | 3q | HELD |
| ELEQUIN CAPITAL LP | $402.0K | 40,204 | 0.15% | 2q | +3.3%+$13.0K |
| Sea Otter Advisors LLC | $388.0K | 38,789 | 0.81% | new | FIRST |
| SFMG, LLC | $384.0K | 38,245 | 0.04% | 3q | HELD |
| SUSQUEHANNA FUNDAMENTAL INVESTMENTS, LLC | $376.0K | 37,550 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Cutler Group LLC / CA | $373.0K | 37,363 | 0.03% | 8q | -11.1%-$46.6K |
| MARINER INVESTMENT GROUP LLC | $350.0K | 35,000 | 0.39% | 5q | +133.3%+$200.0K |
| Quantum Private Wealth, LLC | $277.0K | 27,750 | 0.17% | 4q | -6.7%-$20.0K |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $254.0K | 25,420 | 0.00% | 8q | -84.7%-$1.4M |
| NOMURA HOLDINGS INC | $250.0K | 25,000 | 0.00% | 4q | -48.7%-$237.0K |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $234.0K | 23,441 | 0.00% | 2q | +204.7%+$157.2K |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | $224.0K | 22,496 | 0.00% | 7q | -36.5%-$128.8K |
| ExodusPoint Capital Management, LP | $208.0K | 20,800 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| COWEN AND COMPANY, LLC | $200.0K | 20,000 | 0.02% | 5q | HELD |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $195.0K | 19,516 | 0.00% | 8q | -12.1%-$26.7K |
| Virtu Financial LLC | $191.0K | 19,052 | 0.02% | 2q | -55.3%-$236.4K |
| ADVISOR GROUP HOLDINGS, INC. | $184.0K | 18,449 | 0.00% | 8q | -39.9%-$122.3K |
| TWO SIGMA SECURITIES, LLC | $176.0K | 17,644 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc. | $123.0K | 12,314 | 0.00% | 7q | -93.2%-$1.7M |
| Merit Financial Group, LLC | $104.0K | 10,376 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $66.0K | options only | 0.00% | 8q | OPTIONS |
| DARK FOREST CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | $35.0K | 3,476 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ | $30.0K | 3,000 | 0.00% | 4q | +200.0%+$20.0K |
| Newbridge Financial Services Group, Inc. | $11.0K | 1,050 | 0.01% | 7q | -69.1%-$24.6K |
Showing the largest 100 of 109 reported holders.
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2022 | 109 | $913.1M | 88,212,195 | 18 | 26 | 30 | 3.4% |
| Q2 2022 | 121 | $773.8M | 72,347,442 | 24 | 31 | 38 | 7.1% |
| Q1 2022 | 124 | $804.0M | 68,276,723 | 14 | 31 | 39 | 13.3% |
| Q4 2021 | 128 | $839.0M | 69,446,421 | 24 | 34 | 33 | 15.7% |
| Q3 2021 | 123 | $748.2M | 60,083,542 | 16 | 30 | 38 | 18.4% |
| Q2 2021 | 137 | $756.2M | 54,675,418 | 29 | 36 | 31 | 26.2% |
| Q1 2021 | 123 | $679.4M | 44,069,502 | 54 | 28 | 35 | 29.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 97 | $757.5M | 58,558,320 | 97 | 0 | 0 | 4.4% |
| Q3 2020 | 1 | $2.0K | 100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 50.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 1 | $2.0K | 100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 50.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 1 | $2.0K | 100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 50.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 1 | $2.0K | 100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 50.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 1 | $2.0K | 100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 50.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 1 | $2.0K | 100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 50.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 1 | $2.0K | 100 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 50.0% |