ISHARES TR (HYG)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q3 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PartnerRe Asset Management CORP | $107.9M | 1,397,745 | 66.78% | 4q | HELD |
| Stairway Partners, LLC | $27.5M | 356,328 | 1.30% | 15q | HELD |
| KWMG, LLC | $26.3M | 340,156 | 1.89% | 32q | +8.2%+$2.0M |
| Trust Co | $24.3M | 314,782 | 2.11% | 15q | +8.5%+$1.9M |
| Acasta Partners UK LLP | $13.0M | 168,095 | 5.82% | 4q | -15.5%-$2.4M |
| OxenFree Capital LLC | $7.3M | 94,995 | 3.17% | 12q | +8.4%+$570.9K |
| Boltwood Capital Management | $6.3M | 81,600 | 1.42% | 12q | -2.4%-$157.5K |
| Paladin Partners, LLC | $6.2M | 80,810 | 3.84% | 2q | HELD |
| Worth Asset Management, LLC | $6.1M | 79,221 | 1.78% | 9q | +3.5%+$206.3K |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $4.9M | 62,968 | 0.03% | 16q | -63.7%-$8.5M |
| CENTRAL BANK & TRUST CO | $4.6M | 59,295 | 0.65% | 32q | HELD |
| Gladwyn Financial Advisors, Inc. | $3.6M | 46,436 | 2.29% | 6q | +2.0%+$68.7K |
| Balefire, LLC | $3.2M | 41,157 | 0.50% | 6q | -58.7%-$4.5M |
| David J Yvars Group | $3.1M | 39,887 | 1.42% | 24q | +8.2%+$232.7K |
| Galvin, Gaustad & Stein, LLC | $2.0M | 25,298 | 0.15% | 4q | +96.9%+$961.3K |
| Cadent Capital Advisors, LLC | $1.7M | 21,637 | 0.36% | 6q | HELD |
| FELL CAPITAL MANAGEMENT /ADV | $1.5M | 19,932 | 1.32% | 4q | -1.7%-$27.0K |
| Aventus Investment Advisors, Inc. | $1.2M | 14,949 | 0.84% | 2q | +1.5%+$16.5K |
| Venture Visionary Partners LLC | $995.8K | 12,897 | 0.03% | 8q | HELD |
| Buska Wealth Management, LLC | $973.7K | 12,611 | 0.34% | 11q | -49.3%-$948.0K |
| Tactive Advisors, LLC | $898.9K | 11,642 | 0.22% | new | NEW |
| City Center Advisors, LLC | $887.8K | 11,499 | 0.68% | 8q | +30.2%+$205.9K |
| Everhart Financial Group, Inc. | $837.1K | 10,841 | 0.05% | 10q | -4.1%-$36.1K |
| Barden Capital Management, Inc. | $806.5K | 10,446 | 0.73% | 20q | +3.2%+$25.2K |
| CoreCap Advisors, LLC | $719.0K | 9,311 | 0.02% | 9q | +47.1%+$230.2K |
| MKD WEALTH COACHES, LLC | $658.8K | 8,533 | 0.54% | 14q | +3.2%+$20.2K |
| Sincerus Advisory, LLC | $618.6K | 8,012 | 0.40% | new | NEW |
| CHAPIN DAVIS, INC. | $604.7K | 7,832 | 0.12% | 16q | +0.7%+$4.2K |
| Coastline Trust Co | $503.3K | 6,518 | 0.05% | 10q | -24.8%-$165.6K |
| SigFig Wealth Management, LLC | $372.8K | 4,829 | 0.01% | 26q | -3.4%-$13.0K |
| Avidian Wealth Enterprises, LLC | $364.0K | 4,715 | 0.01% | 14q | HELD |
| Box Hill Private Wealth LLC | $344.5K | 4,462 | 0.25% | 4q | -9.2%-$35.0K |
| Emergent Wealth Advisors, LLC | $341.3K | 4,421 | 0.18% | 11q | -6.1%-$22.0K |
| KFA Private Wealth Group, LLC | $288.1K | 3,731 | 0.07% | 9q | -1.5%-$4.5K |
| GK Wealth Management LLC | $258.7K | 3,351 | 0.15% | 2q | HELD |
| Peoples Bank/KS | $247.1K | 3,200 | 0.24% | 13q | -3.8%-$9.7K |
| MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust, FSB | $154.4K | 2,000 | 0.00% | 32q | HELD |
| ELEVATION WEALTH PARTNERS, LLC | $65.6K | 849 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| Rosenberg Matthew Hamilton | $48.6K | 630 | 0.01% | 26q | HELD |
| Bank of New Hampshire | $38.6K | 500 | 0.01% | 19q | -33.8%-$19.7K |
| EASTERN BANK | $25.1K | 325 | 0.00% | 9q | HELD |
| AMERICAN NATIONAL BANK & TRUST | $21.5K | 278 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| Grove Bank & Trust | $18.8K | 244 | 0.00% | 13q | HELD |
| TOTH FINANCIAL ADVISORY CORP | $15.4K | 200 | 0.00% | 13q | HELD |
| TOMPKINS FINANCIAL CORP | $11.8K | 153 | 0.00% | 11q | HELD |
| Bangor Savings Bank | $7.3K | 95 | 0.00% | 32q | HELD |
| Investors Research Corp | $5.6K | 72 | 0.00% | 28q | -57.4%-$7.5K |
| Pacifica Partners Inc. | $4.3K | 56 | 0.00% | 28q | -60.3%-$6.5K |
| Horizons Wealth Management | $1.0K | 13 | 0.00% | 17q | HELD |
| CX Institutional | $13 | 172 | 0.00% | 7q | -8.0% |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-06 | 13G/A | BlackRock Portfolio Management LLC | 13.2% |
| 2026-07-17 | 13G/A | BlackRock Portfolio Management LLC | 8.1% |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 49 | $261.7M | 3,389,557 | 3 | 13 | 16 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 1,033 | $87.7B | 291,256,450 | 95 | 399 | 297 | 74.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 1,050 | $97.5B | 303,913,371 | 127 | 355 | 339 | 76.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 1,060 | $86.4B | 283,079,670 | 116 | 348 | 305 | 73.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 989 | $102.4B | 285,355,378 | 108 | 336 | 295 | 77.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 1,004 | $70.9B | 268,602,876 | 126 | 295 | 346 | 69.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 1,009 | $151.8B | 247,893,050 | 108 | 334 | 322 | 87.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 1,028 | $51.2B | 230,663,716 | 130 | 339 | 303 | 64.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 945 | $56.6B | 244,262,248 | 110 | 316 | 306 | 65.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 939 | $55.9B | 225,896,362 | 99 | 309 | 321 | 68.8% |
| Q1 2024 | 951 | $70.4B | 281,964,558 | 105 | 316 | 323 | 69.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 964 | $81.3B | 272,916,845 | 137 | 287 | 311 | 74.1% |
| Q3 2023 | 910 | $58.2B | 245,708,440 | 106 | 258 | 330 | 68.9% |
| Q2 2023 | 916 | $85.0B | 222,452,865 | 120 | 285 | 312 | 80.4% |
| Q1 2023 | 902 | $60.7B | 205,336,751 | 117 | 262 | 341 | 74.6% |
| Q4 2022 | 947 | $49.8B | 257,812,004 | 166 | 298 | 276 | 61.9% |
| Q3 2022 | 844 | $49.1B | 196,713,648 | 121 | 239 | 273 | 71.5% |
| Q2 2022 | 850 | $58.3B | 225,645,518 | 105 | 222 | 347 | 71.5% |
| Q1 2022 | 938 | $54.9B | 225,274,013 | 103 | 265 | 349 | 66.2% |
| Q4 2021 | 1,007 | $61.0B | 234,973,053 | 94 | 311 | 295 | 66.6% |
| Q3 2021 | 940 | $49.9B | 232,707,138 | 87 | 332 | 288 | 59.5% |
| Q2 2021 | 957 | $48.6B | 236,903,542 | 93 | 389 | 267 | 57.1% |
| Q1 2021 | 958 | $59.0B | 248,108,867 | 118 | 346 | 276 | 63.3% |
| Q4 2020 | 935 | $56.4B | 289,418,217 | 115 | 353 | 223 | 55.2% |
| Q3 2020 | 831 | $51.1B | 276,026,693 | 110 | 323 | 219 | 54.6% |
| Q2 2020 | 815 | $46.5B | 289,642,736 | 171 | 282 | 217 | 49.2% |
| Q1 2020 | 768 | $45.3B | 224,761,453 | 111 | 214 | 311 | 61.8% |
| Q4 2019 | 847 | $40.7B | 227,024,356 | 109 | 296 | 195 | 51.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 719 | $41.6B | 205,067,706 | 79 | 258 | 224 | 57.1% |
| Q2 2019 | 724 | $45.5B | 197,562,640 | 75 | 250 | 244 | 62.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 748 | $48.0B | 203,706,152 | 116 | 238 | 235 | 63.3% |
| Q4 2018 | 721 | $41.7B | 188,925,443 | 14 | 9 | 18 | 63.2% |