HCA HEALTHCARE INC (HCA)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q3 2026, across 32 quarters.
53
Reporting holders
$127.8M
Reported value
0.0%
Calls
0.0%
Puts
-1,297
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARGENT CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $47.9M | 112,176 | 1.53% | 32q | -36.8%-$27.8M |
| Galvin, Gaustad & Stein, LLC | $25.3M | 59,322 | 1.90% | 8q | -3.0%-$796.3K |
| PARK NATIONAL CORP /OH/ | $7.6M | 17,851 | 0.21% | 23q | +54.2%+$2.7M |
| Decker Wealth Management LLC | $7.5M | 17,460 | 1.51% | 4q | +13.7%+$897.0K |
| TILIA FIDUCIARY PARTNERS, INC. | $7.0M | 16,508 | 1.62% | 20q | +105.5%+$3.6M |
| Kessler Investment Group, LLC | $6.7M | 15,728 | 3.24% | 7q | -7.7%-$563.7K |
| Bell Asset Management Ltd | $2.8M | 6,526 | 1.01% | 2q | -32.3%-$1.3M |
| CANANDAIGUA NATIONAL BANK & TRUST CO | $2.7M | 6,255 | 0.23% | 6q | +49.8%+$887.2K |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $2.1M | 4,881 | 0.01% | 16q | +5.9%+$115.6K |
| GAMMA Investing LLC | $2.0M | 4,575 | 0.07% | 12q | +14.9%+$253.1K |
| CHICKASAW CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.9M | 4,561 | 0.07% | 12q | +1.7%+$32.0K |
| CapWealth Advisors, LLC | $1.9M | 4,553 | 0.15% | 28q | +1.4%+$26.5K |
| Acropolis Investment Management, LLC | $1.7M | 3,980 | 0.07% | 20q | -54.5%-$2.0M |
| Wedmont Private Capital | $1.7M | 3,754 | 0.04% | 17q | +7.3%+$113.9K |
| Canandaigua National Trust Co of Florida | $1.1M | 2,528 | 0.60% | 6q | +89.2%+$508.7K |
| Barden Capital Management, Inc. | $898.3K | 2,105 | 0.82% | 20q | HELD |
| Versant Capital Management, Inc | $591.5K | 1,386 | 0.05% | 32q | +18.6%+$92.6K |
| Douglas Lane & Associates, LLC | $515.5K | 1,208 | 0.01% | 16q | -5.8%-$32.0K |
| Apella Capital, LLC | $429.5K | 978 | 0.01% | 5q | -18.8%-$99.2K |
| City Center Advisors, LLC | $422.9K | 991 | 0.32% | 4q | HELD |
| Rosenberg Matthew Hamilton | $411.4K | 964 | 0.07% | 27q | +8.0%+$30.3K |
| Avidian Wealth Enterprises, LLC | $411.0K | 963 | 0.01% | 11q | +5.6%+$21.8K |
| Grove Bank & Trust | $366.1K | 858 | 0.04% | 16q | HELD |
| Valeo Financial Advisors, LLC | $330.7K | 775 | 0.01% | 15q | +30.3%+$76.8K |
| Partnership Wealth Management, LLC | $311.9K | 731 | 0.22% | new | NEW |
| Monument Capital Management | $286.9K | 672 | 0.06% | 6q | +7.0%+$18.8K |
| YHB Investment Advisors, Inc. | $282.5K | 662 | 0.02% | 7q | HELD |
| RIVERSEDGE ADVISORS, LLC | $279.9K | 656 | 0.03% | 5q | HELD |
| Bank of New Hampshire | $266.7K | 625 | 0.06% | 20q | HELD |
| Shulman DeMeo Asset Management LLC | $238.3K | 548 | 0.05% | 7q | -11.0%-$29.6K |
| TITLEIST ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC | $238.1K | 558 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| First Citizens Financial Corp | $225.3K | 528 | 0.09% | new | NEW |
| MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust, FSB | $216.8K | 508 | 0.01% | 32q | -9.1%-$21.8K |
| Biltmore Wealth Management, LLC | $211.2K | 495 | 0.07% | new | NEW |
| Balefire, LLC | $200.6K | 470 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| Central Pacific Bank - Trust Division | $128.0K | 300 | 0.01% | 11q | HELD |
| Byrne Asset Management LLC | $118.5K | 280 | 0.07% | 20q | HELD |
| Hickory Point Bank & Trust | $109.2K | 256 | 0.07% | 3q | HELD |
| CoreCap Advisors, LLC | $98.2K | 230 | 0.00% | 11q | +184.0%+$63.6K |
| GoalVest Advisory LLC | $95.2K | 223 | 0.02% | 13q | +7.2%+$6.4K |
| Wealth Enhancement Trust Services, Inc. | $49.1K | 115 | 0.01% | 4q | -62.8%-$82.8K |
| TOTH FINANCIAL ADVISORY CORP | $46.9K | 110 | 0.00% | 21q | -20.3%-$11.9K |
| ELEVATION WEALTH PARTNERS, LLC | $46.9K | 110 | 0.01% | 5q | +96.4%+$23.0K |
| Bangor Savings Bank | $35.8K | 84 | 0.00% | 18q | HELD |
| ATWOOD & PALMER INC | $23.9K | 56 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| Mn Services Vermogensbeheer B.V. | $19.5K | 45,596 | 0.15% | 11q | HELD |
| EASTERN BANK | $15.8K | 37 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| Marquette Asset Management, LLC | $14.5K | 34 | 0.00% | 5q | +750.0%+$12.8K |
| Retirement Wealth Solutions LLC | $6.4K | 15 | 0.00% | 5q | +66.7%+$2.6K |
| ARMSTRONG ADVISORY GROUP, INC | $4.3K | 10 | 0.00% | 16q | HELD |
| Planning Strategies Inc. | $3.8K | 9 | 0.00% | 2q | +28.6% |
| CX Institutional | $2.9K | 6,847 | 0.08% | 16q | -69.0%-$6.5K |
| Davis Capital Management | $1.7K | 4 | 0.00% | 5q | +33.3% |
| Trust Co | $853 | 2 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| GILPIN WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | $427 | 1 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 53 | $127.8M | 299,215 | 5 | 22 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 1,350 | $56.2B | 140,752,708 | 112 | 428 | 522 | 2.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 1,427 | $63.2B | 131,322,249 | 125 | 453 | 525 | 1.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 1,413 | $65.6B | 137,102,748 | 135 | 452 | 493 | 2.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 1,301 | $61.2B | 140,029,837 | 126 | 408 | 456 | 2.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 1,267 | $58.3B | 147,968,660 | 126 | 404 | 451 | 2.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 1,239 | $55.0B | 155,166,628 | 147 | 412 | 435 | 2.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 1,186 | $49.1B | 159,088,317 | 79 | 373 | 451 | 2.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 1,215 | $66.5B | 160,237,949 | 141 | 371 | 425 | 2.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 1,165 | $54.5B | 166,131,063 | 102 | 427 | 377 | 2.1% |
| Q1 2024 | 1,134 | $58.2B | 171,063,609 | 133 | 329 | 395 | 2.1% |
| Q4 2023 | 1,070 | $48.2B | 173,214,262 | 95 | 313 | 406 | 2.6% |
| Q3 2023 | 1,010 | $42.7B | 169,316,757 | 91 | 323 | 341 | 2.5% |
| Q2 2023 | 1,022 | $53.8B | 173,600,873 | 105 | 296 | 398 | 2.1% |
| Q1 2023 | 979 | $47.9B | 178,262,402 | 96 | 279 | 376 | 2.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 965 | $44.5B | 181,906,012 | 139 | 264 | 349 | 2.2% |
| Q3 2022 | 871 | $37.0B | 196,204,197 | 80 | 284 | 321 | 2.5% |
| Q2 2022 | 881 | $32.3B | 189,322,505 | 77 | 317 | 335 | 1.6% |
| Q1 2022 | 972 | $50.5B | 198,698,094 | 103 | 339 | 322 | 1.3% |
| Q4 2021 | 954 | $53.8B | 205,816,709 | 92 | 278 | 339 | 1.7% |
| Q3 2021 | 890 | $51.9B | 210,855,221 | 117 | 263 | 334 | 1.4% |
| Q2 2021 | 831 | $46.6B | 222,585,899 | 104 | 274 | 272 | 1.3% |
| Q1 2021 | 797 | $44.1B | 230,855,343 | 89 | 268 | 266 | 1.4% |
| Q4 2020 | 788 | $40.7B | 239,245,671 | 100 | 237 | 276 | 2.2% |
| Q3 2020 | 724 | $30.2B | 237,190,541 | 89 | 218 | 290 | 2.2% |
| Q2 2020 | 688 | $23.3B | 235,358,395 | 83 | 227 | 277 | 2.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 707 | $21.6B | 236,726,158 | 107 | 240 | 256 | 1.7% |
| Q4 2019 | 722 | $36.4B | 242,634,176 | 70 | 212 | 281 | 1.5% |
| Q3 2019 | 683 | $29.1B | 239,071,103 | 68 | 203 | 258 | 1.3% |
| Q2 2019 | 684 | $34.6B | 243,548,967 | 58 | 212 | 280 | 1.6% |
| Q1 2019 | 707 | $32.0B | 243,793,137 | 63 | 247 | 245 | 0.9% |
| Q4 2018 | 705 | $31.7B | 251,845,795 | 11 | 15 | 11 | 1.4% |