G SQUARED ASCEND I INC (GSQD)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q4 2022, across 8 quarters.
77
Reporting holders
$324.6M
Reported value
0.0%
Calls
0.0%
Puts
-7
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GLAZER CAPITAL, LLC | $29.6M | 2,925,867 | 0.77% | 3q | +53.8%+$10.3M |
| ARISTEIA CAPITAL LLC | $20.4M | 2,016,383 | 0.41% | 6q | HELD |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $16.9M | 1,674,585 | 0.04% | 7q | HELD |
| Sculptor Capital LP | $13.1M | 1,297,528 | 0.23% | 8q | HELD |
| Westchester Capital Management, LLC | $12.4M | 1,225,205 | 0.34% | 6q | +23.3%+$2.3M |
| RPO LLC | $12.2M | 1,209,419 | 4.19% | 5q | HELD |
| BERKLEY W R CORP | $11.9M | 1,174,188 | 0.64% | 8q | +169.9%+$7.5M |
| Saba Capital Management, L.P. | $10.6M | 1,044,809 | 0.14% | 8q | HELD |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | $10.1M | 998,072 | 0.01% | 2q | +5568.6%+$9.9M |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LP | $9.1M | 900,000 | 0.09% | 3q | +80.0%+$4.0M |
| Weiss Asset Management LP | $8.7M | 859,684 | 0.05% | 5q | HELD |
| Polar Asset Management Partners Inc. | $8.4M | 831,920 | 0.10% | 2q | +439.4%+$6.8M |
| Taconic Capital Advisors LP | $7.7M | 759,822 | 0.22% | 7q | HELD |
| First Trust Capital Management L.P. | $7.2M | 711,100 | 0.39% | new | NEW |
| NOMURA HOLDINGS INC | $6.5M | 639,663 | 0.03% | 7q | HELD |
| MIZUHO SECURITIES USA LLC | $6.4M | 640,206 | 0.59% | 2q | +64.5%+$2.5M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $6.3M | 621,232 | 0.00% | 7q | -45.1%-$5.2M |
| Radcliffe Capital Management, L.P. | $6.1M | 604,228 | 0.19% | 7q | HELD |
| Atlas Merchant Capital LLC | $6.1M | 600,000 | 0.98% | new | FIRST |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $5.1M | 509,347 | 0.00% | 8q | -14.3%-$861.1K |
| Mint Tower Capital Management B.V. | $5.1M | 500,465 | 0.45% | 5q | HELD |
| FARALLON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $5.1M | 500,000 | 0.03% | 7q | HELD |
| Balyasny Asset Management LLC | $5.1M | 500,000 | 0.01% | 6q | HELD |
| TENOR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT Co., L.P. | $5.1M | 500,000 | 0.12% | 7q | HELD |
| Governors Lane LP | $5.1M | 500,000 | 0.52% | 7q | HELD |
| Cubist Systematic Strategies, LLC | $4.7M | 460,352 | 0.03% | 2q | +782.7%+$4.1M |
| Alpha Wave Global, LP | $4.6M | 457,129 | 0.84% | 5q | HELD |
| BOOTHBAY FUND MANAGEMENT, LLC | $4.6M | 452,775 | 0.11% | 7q | HELD |
| OMERS ADMINISTRATION Corp | $4.4M | 440,000 | 0.07% | 5q | HELD |
| Context Capital Management, LLC | $4.0M | 398,719 | 0.29% | 7q | HELD |
| Davidson Kempner Capital Management LP | $3.8M | 374,100 | 0.07% | 7q | HELD |
| Magnetar Financial LLC | $3.6M | 351,955 | 0.06% | 6q | HELD |
| MOORE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP | $3.0M | 300,000 | 0.07% | 7q | HELD |
| FIR TREE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | $2.8M | 279,000 | 0.15% | 7q | HELD |
| Woodline Partners LP | $2.8M | 277,511 | 0.04% | 7q | HELD |
| Cinctive Capital Management LP | $2.5M | 251,628 | 0.12% | 7q | HELD |
| DUPONT CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CORP | $2.5M | 250,000 | 0.12% | 8q | HELD |
| Periscope Capital Inc. | $2.4M | 234,500 | 0.10% | 7q | -32.8%-$1.2M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $2.4M | 233,760 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| CVI Holdings, LLC | $2.3M | 223,085 | 0.29% | 8q | -2.9%-$68.5K |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC | $2.0M | 200,900 | 0.02% | 6q | +24.1%+$394.4K |
| PICTON MAHONEY ASSET MANAGEMENT | $2.0M | 199,998 | 0.10% | 7q | HELD |
| BROOKFIELD Corp /ON/ | $2.0M | 200,000 | 0.01% | 7q | HELD |
| HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND | $2.0M | 200,000 | 0.01% | 7q | HELD |
| Segantii Capital Management Ltd | $2.0M | 200,000 | 0.07% | 7q | HELD |
| LMR Partners LLP | $2.0M | 200,000 | 0.04% | 7q | HELD |
| DIFESA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP | $2.0M | 199,000 | 1.56% | 3q | HELD |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $1.8M | 181,192 | 0.00% | 4q | -29.3%-$757.6K |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $1.6M | 155,163 | 0.00% | 5q | +20.9%+$270.8K |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $1.6M | 154,100 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| Oribel Capital Management, LP | $1.5M | 150,808 | 0.16% | 8q | HELD |
| CLEAR STREET LLC | $1.5M | 150,000 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| Centiva Capital, LP | $1.3M | 130,200 | 0.04% | 2q | HELD |
| P SCHOENFELD ASSET MANAGEMENT LP | $1.3M | 129,825 | 0.12% | 4q | +335.3%+$1.0M |
| Karpus Management, Inc. | $1.2M | 122,092 | 0.04% | 6q | -0.8%-$10.1K |
| Cohanzick Management, LLC | $1.2M | 119,771 | 0.35% | 6q | HELD |
| RiverPark Advisors, LLC | $1.1M | 110,000 | 0.53% | 6q | HELD |
| KIM, LLC | $1.0M | 100,000 | 0.06% | 3q | HELD |
| Bulldog Investors, LLP | $815.4K | 80,695 | 0.25% | 7q | -1.1%-$9.3K |
| BASSWOOD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.L.C. | $772.2K | 76,421 | 0.06% | 7q | +4898.1%+$756.8K |
| HGC Investment Management Inc. | $709.0K | 70,194 | 0.07% | new | NEW |
| Warberg Asset Management LLC | $404.2K | 40,000 | 0.06% | 2q | HELD |
| Arena Capital Advisors, LLC- CA | $303.1K | 30,000 | 0.17% | 7q | HELD |
| Virtu Financial LLC | $296.0K | 29,244 | 0.04% | 2q | -46.9%-$261.3K |
| GRITSTONE ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $227.7K | 22,534 | 0.29% | new | FIRST |
| BARDIN HILL MANAGEMENT PARTNERS LP | $220.0K | 21,822 | 0.05% | 6q | HELD |
| Ergoteles LLC | $204.1K | 20,200 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Castle Creek Arbitrage, LLC | $183.4K | 18,151 | 0.02% | 7q | HELD |
| Sea Otter Advisors LLC | $166.1K | 16,442 | 0.25% | new | NEW |
| JANUS HENDERSON GROUP PLC | $152.0K | 15,033 | 0.00% | 2q | -50.0%-$151.9K |
| Walleye Capital LLC | $146.3K | 14,475 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| DeepCurrents Investment Group LLC | $143.3K | 14,184 | 0.01% | 6q | HELD |
| EHP Funds Inc. | $141.0K | 14,000 | 0.03% | 3q | HELD |
| Walleye Trading LLC | $121.6K | 12,032 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| Ancora Advisors, LLC | $48.0K | 4,727 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| Elequin Securities, LLC | $5.1K | 500 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| BLUE BELL PRIVATE WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | $1.0K | 100 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2022 | 77 | $324.6M | 32,132,040 | 5 | 12 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 84 | $314.9M | 31,723,898 | 9 | 10 | 16 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 88 | $323.1M | 32,929,785 | 9 | 16 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 89 | $292.7M | 29,725,315 | 10 | 9 | 16 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 85 | $287.1M | 29,059,018 | 12 | 18 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 81 | $264.5M | 26,826,625 | 18 | 14 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 70 | $160.5M | 16,281,240 | 51 | 4 | 2 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2021 | 19 | $44.3M | 4,521,753 | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |