GLOBAL SYNERGY ACQUISIT CORP (GSAQ)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2022, across 6 quarters.
76
Reporting holders
$221.1M
Reported value
0.0%
Calls
0.0%
Puts
-6
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOMURA HOLDINGS INC | $19.6M | 1,970,560 | 0.03% | 6q | +100.0%+$9.8M |
| ARISTEIA CAPITAL LLC | $11.3M | 1,136,929 | 0.20% | 6q | +4.6%+$497.0K |
| Periscope Capital Inc. | $10.8M | 1,081,600 | 0.29% | 6q | HELD |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | $10.3M | 1,035,000 | 0.01% | 6q | HELD |
| Castle Creek Arbitrage, LLC | $9.9M | 999,998 | 0.54% | 6q | HELD |
| Linden Advisors LP | $9.8M | 987,396 | 0.09% | 6q | HELD |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $9.2M | 925,267 | 0.01% | 5q | HELD |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $8.7M | 872,761 | 0.02% | 6q | HELD |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $8.6M | 859,678 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| Saba Capital Management, L.P. | $7.9M | 791,906 | 0.09% | 6q | +3.3%+$248.5K |
| CANTOR FITZGERALD, L. P. | $6.1M | 613,395 | 0.12% | 3q | -5.0%-$323.6K |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LP | $5.9M | 588,303 | 0.04% | 6q | +21.6%+$1.0M |
| Weiss Asset Management LP | $5.6M | 557,628 | 0.14% | 6q | HELD |
| GLAZER CAPITAL, LLC | $5.2M | 526,696 | 0.13% | 5q | +4.0%+$202.5K |
| MOORE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP | $5.0M | 500,000 | 0.13% | 6q | HELD |
| MMCAP International Inc. SPC | $5.0M | 500,000 | 0.40% | 6q | HELD |
| Polar Asset Management Partners Inc. | $5.0M | 500,000 | 0.06% | 6q | HELD |
| Radcliffe Capital Management, L.P. | $4.9M | 495,700 | 0.11% | 6q | +2.9%+$140.6K |
| Alpha Wave Global, LP | $4.2M | 418,236 | 0.43% | 2q | +1025.0%+$3.8M |
| Ghisallo Capital Management LLC | $3.9M | 390,917 | 0.48% | 5q | HELD |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $3.9M | 389,579 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| CVI Holdings, LLC | $3.3M | 330,161 | 0.24% | 6q | +4.6%+$143.9K |
| KIM, LLC | $3.0M | 300,000 | 0.14% | new | FIRST |
| LMR Partners LLP | $3.0M | 300,000 | 0.05% | 5q | HELD |
| Woodline Partners LP | $3.0M | 300,001 | 0.05% | 6q | +140.0%+$1.7M |
| PEAK6 Investments LLC | $2.9M | 295,572 | 0.01% | 6q | HELD |
| FIR TREE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | $2.8M | 278,400 | 0.09% | 6q | -5.1%-$150.1K |
| UBS OCONNOR LLC | $2.6M | 260,473 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| HighTower Advisors, LLC | $2.4M | 237,216 | 0.01% | 6q | -34.7%-$1.3M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $2.3M | 231,551 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| Taconic Capital Advisors LP | $2.2M | 221,197 | 0.06% | 6q | HELD |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $2.2M | 217,848 | 0.00% | 6q | +4.5%+$92.9K |
| Balyasny Asset Management LLC | $2.2M | 216,138 | 0.01% | 6q | HELD |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $2.0M | 200,000 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| BASSO CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.P. | $1.7M | 174,809 | 0.18% | 6q | -42.7%-$1.3M |
| Karpus Management, Inc. | $1.6M | 157,967 | 0.05% | 5q | -1.1%-$16.9K |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. | $1.5M | 150,000 | 0.02% | 6q | HELD |
| Vestcor Inc | $1.5M | 146,310 | 0.05% | 6q | HELD |
| DARK FOREST CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | $1.4M | 136,647 | 0.29% | 3q | +16.7%+$194.7K |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $1.2M | 125,098 | 0.00% | 3q | -76.2%-$4.0M |
| PICTON MAHONEY ASSET MANAGEMENT | $1.2M | 125,000 | 0.05% | 5q | HELD |
| Sculptor Capital LP | $1.2M | 123,246 | 0.01% | 6q | +29.1%+$276.3K |
| TORONTO DOMINION BANK | $996.0K | 100,000 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| Segantii Capital Management Ltd | $996.0K | 100,000 | 0.02% | 6q | HELD |
| Context Capital Management, LLC | $994.0K | 100,000 | 0.07% | 2q | HELD |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $994.0K | 100,000 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC | $897.0K | 90,279 | 0.01% | 6q | +28.7%+$199.8K |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $883.0K | 88,843 | 0.00% | 2q | -2.2%-$19.6K |
| Meteora Capital, LLC | $778.0K | 78,222 | 0.15% | 2q | +36.9%+$209.8K |
| TENOR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT Co., L.P. | $711.0K | 71,520 | 0.02% | 6q | HELD |
| Walleye Capital LLC | $682.0K | 68,595 | 0.02% | 4q | +35.1%+$177.2K |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $548.0K | 55,175 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| Walleye Trading LLC | $520.0K | 52,323 | 0.00% | 4q | +4.6%+$23.1K |
| DUPONT CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CORP | $498.0K | 50,000 | 0.02% | 5q | HELD |
| BERKLEY W R CORP | $494.0K | 49,696 | 0.02% | 6q | HELD |
| Cohanzick Management, LLC | $449.0K | 45,173 | 0.13% | 3q | +0.9%+$4.0K |
| COWEN AND COMPANY, LLC | $448.0K | 44,999 | 0.04% | 6q | -10.0%-$49.8K |
| BOOTHBAY FUND MANAGEMENT, LLC | $442.0K | 44,423 | 0.01% | 2q | HELD |
| Sandia Investment Management LP | $442.0K | 44,423 | 0.06% | 2q | HELD |
| CITIGROUP INC | $402.0K | 40,401 | 0.00% | 3q | -19.2%-$95.5K |
| Timelo Investment Management Inc. | $398.0K | 40,000 | 0.36% | 3q | HELD |
| Ergoteles LLC | $328.0K | 32,900 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Fountainhead AM, LLC | $286.0K | 28,813 | 0.16% | 3q | -14.3%-$47.9K |
| HIGHLAND CAPITAL MANAGEMENT FUND ADVISORS, L.P. | $246.0K | 24,680 | 0.02% | 4q | HELD |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $235.0K | 23,668 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| DeepCurrents Investment Group LLC | $211.0K | 21,277 | 0.01% | 3q | HELD |
| OTA Financial Group L.P. | $210.0K | 21,162 | 0.10% | new | NEW |
| Arena Investors LP | $208.0K | 20,897 | 0.09% | 2q | HELD |
| CAAS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | $201.0K | 20,200 | 0.01% | 2q | HELD |
| Centiva Capital, LP | $178.0K | 17,895 | 0.00% | 5q | -56.6%-$232.2K |
| PRELUDE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $153.0K | 15,385 | 0.00% | 5q | -15.3%-$27.6K |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $152.0K | 15,340 | 0.00% | 2q | -31.5%-$69.8K |
| CI INVESTMENTS INC. | $150.0K | 15,100 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| Salient Capital Advisors, LLC | $146.0K | 14,646 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $135.0K | 13,599 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| SONA ASSET MANAGEMENT (US) LLC | $103.0K | 10,347 | 0.10% | new | NEW |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2022 | 76 | $221.1M | 22,229,164 | 5 | 17 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 82 | $228.3M | 22,968,119 | 10 | 12 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 75 | $218.2M | 22,185,194 | 9 | 9 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 70 | $211.1M | 21,517,931 | 7 | 19 | 3 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2021 | 69 | $191.4M | 19,699,185 | 18 | 14 | 5 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2021 | 54 | $149.4M | 15,376,444 | 54 | 0 | 0 | 0.1% |