GORES METROPOULOS INC (GMHIW)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q3 2020, across 7 quarters.
35
Reporting holders
$31.4M
Reported value
11.9%
Calls
0.0%
Puts
+1
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LH Capital Markets, LLC | $4.7M | 1,499,957 | 1.24% | 3q | +11.1%+$467.9K |
| Magnetar Financial LLC | $2.7M | 858,599 | 0.05% | 7q | +5.5%+$140.4K |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $2.6M | options only | 0.00% | 3q | OPTIONS |
| Linden Advisors LP | $2.6M | 821,858 | 0.03% | 7q | +137.8%+$1.5M |
| Governors Lane LP | $2.0M | 639,037 | 0.18% | 6q | HELD |
| ELEMENT CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.9M | 600,000 | 0.48% | 3q | HELD |
| Davidson Kempner Capital Management LP | $1.7M | 533,233 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| TD ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $1.5M | 483,333 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| Chescapmanager LLC | $1.4M | 461,667 | 0.23% | new | NEW |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE | $1.4M | 442,789 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND | $1.4M | 433,000 | 0.01% | 4q | HELD |
| Alberta Investment Management Corp | $1.0M | 333,333 | 0.01% | 6q | HELD |
| Phoenix Holdings Ltd. | $1.0M | 150,000 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $811.0K | options only | 0.00% | 6q | OPTIONS |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $728.0K | 233,332 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| Silver Rock Financial LP | $669.0K | 214,278 | 0.38% | 3q | -28.6%-$267.6K |
| BOOTHBAY FUND MANAGEMENT, LLC | $540.0K | 47,294 | 0.03% | 6q | -60.6%-$829.7K |
| CNH PARTNERS LLC | $520.0K | 166,666 | 0.02% | 7q | HELD |
| TENOR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT Co., L.P. | $520.0K | 166,666 | 0.02% | 6q | HELD |
| BlueCrest Capital Management Ltd | $464.0K | 148,827 | 0.02% | 6q | +56.1%+$166.8K |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al | $208.0K | options only | 0.01% | new | OPTIONS |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $156.0K | 50,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| LONGFELLOW INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT CO LLC | $156.0K | 50,000 | 0.05% | 6q | -88.9%-$1.3M |
| Amtrust Financial Services, Inc. | $130.0K | 41,666 | 0.12% | new | NEW |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $88.0K | 28,328 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| CREDIT SUISSE AG/ | $78.0K | options only | 0.00% | new | OPTIONS |
| Walleye Capital LLC | $69.0K | 22,111 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Empirical Financial Services, LLC d.b.a. Empirical Wealth Management | $56.0K | 17,983 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Maven Securities LTD | $53.0K | 16,667 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| Kepos Capital LP | $47.0K | 15,000 | 0.00% | 6q | -94.5%-$808.9K |
| Monashee Investment Management LLC | $46.0K | 14,738 | 0.01% | 6q | -41.0%-$32.0K |
| Walleye Trading LLC | $45.0K | 14,507 | 0.00% | 4q | -73.3%-$123.5K |
| COWEN AND COMPANY, LLC | $34.0K | 10,938 | 0.01% | 5q | -83.1%-$167.2K |
| Virtu Financial LLC | $33.0K | 10,731 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| HGC Investment Management Inc. | $6.0K | 1,732 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2020 | 35 | $31.4M | 8,528,270 | 11 | 4 | 7 | 11.9% |
| Q2 2020 | 34 | $25.2M | 8,977,560 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 26.2% |
| Q1 2020 | 33 | $14.7M | 8,547,129 | 7 | 2 | 7 | 36.4% |
| Q4 2019 | 30 | $13.3M | 7,271,653 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 8.6% |
| Q3 2019 | 25 | $8.8M | 5,771,896 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 8.3% |
| Q2 2019 | 24 | $6.9M | 4,686,153 | 19 | 3 | 0 | 9.5% |
| Q1 2019 | 6 | $1.8M | 1,277,064 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |