GORES HLDGS VIII INC (GIIX)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q3 2022, across 6 quarters.
78
Reporting holders
$297.4M
Reported value
0.0%
Calls
0.0%
Puts
-2
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlueCrest Capital Management Ltd | $29.6M | 3,000,000 | 0.88% | 3q | HELD |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $23.1M | 2,339,996 | 0.01% | 6q | -4.4%-$1.1M |
| GUGGENHEIM CAPITAL LLC | $19.9M | 2,014,925 | 0.18% | 6q | HELD |
| Empyrean Capital Partners, LP | $19.7M | 2,000,000 | 0.61% | 4q | HELD |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $13.2M | 1,334,879 | 0.01% | 6q | +59.9%+$4.9M |
| Taconic Capital Advisors LP | $12.5M | 1,266,328 | 0.30% | 3q | HELD |
| Sculptor Capital LP | $12.3M | 1,249,111 | 0.15% | 6q | HELD |
| LEVIN CAPITAL STRATEGIES, L.P. | $10.7M | 1,083,203 | 1.45% | 3q | HELD |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $10.2M | 1,034,937 | 0.02% | 6q | HELD |
| TD ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $9.9M | 1,000,000 | 0.01% | 6q | HELD |
| Governors Lane LP | $7.9M | 800,000 | 0.67% | 5q | HELD |
| MOORE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP | $7.4M | 750,000 | 0.17% | 6q | HELD |
| HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND | $7.2M | 728,896 | 0.04% | 4q | HELD |
| UBS OCONNOR LLC | $6.9M | 702,344 | 0.08% | 2q | -9.2%-$699.5K |
| FARALLON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $6.8M | 692,810 | 0.04% | 6q | HELD |
| HBK INVESTMENTS L P | $5.9M | 600,000 | 0.04% | 6q | HELD |
| Alberta Investment Management Corp | $5.9M | 600,000 | 0.05% | 3q | HELD |
| RPO LLC | $5.8M | 588,282 | 1.41% | 2q | +91.7%+$2.8M |
| Shaolin Capital Management LLC | $5.5M | 561,748 | 0.15% | 3q | HELD |
| NOMURA HOLDINGS INC | $5.4M | 550,000 | 0.02% | 6q | -50.0%-$5.4M |
| Kepos Capital LP | $4.9M | 500,000 | 0.60% | 4q | -33.3%-$2.5M |
| Arena Capital Advisors, LLC- CA | $4.9M | 500,000 | 1.50% | 2q | HELD |
| Saba Capital Management, L.P. | $4.5M | 455,703 | 0.05% | 6q | HELD |
| Centric Wealth Management | $3.5M | 352,359 | 1.38% | 4q | -1.4%-$49.9K |
| Balyasny Asset Management LLC | $3.0M | 300,000 | 0.01% | 6q | HELD |
| TENOR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT Co., L.P. | $3.0M | 300,000 | 0.07% | 6q | HELD |
| BOOTHBAY FUND MANAGEMENT, LLC | $2.9M | 292,179 | 0.07% | 2q | +188.5%+$1.9M |
| First Pacific Advisors, LP | $2.8M | 284,080 | 0.04% | 4q | HELD |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $2.7M | 277,288 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $2.5M | 250,000 | 0.00% | 4q | +72.5%+$1.0M |
| Radcliffe Capital Management, L.P. | $2.5M | 248,800 | 0.06% | 6q | HELD |
| Weiss Asset Management LP | $2.2M | 225,995 | 0.05% | 6q | HELD |
| CAPITAL INSIGHT PARTNERS, LLC | $2.0M | 206,000 | 0.55% | 3q | HELD |
| Vestcor Inc | $2.0M | 200,000 | 0.07% | 6q | HELD |
| KIM, LLC | $2.0M | 200,000 | 0.09% | 2q | HELD |
| Periscope Capital Inc. | $2.0M | 198,093 | 0.06% | 5q | HELD |
| Ghisallo Capital Management LLC | $1.9M | 189,430 | 0.25% | 6q | HELD |
| SOROS FUND MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.8M | 181,213 | 0.03% | 6q | HELD |
| P SCHOENFELD ASSET MANAGEMENT LP | $1.5M | 155,880 | 0.09% | 4q | -46.0%-$1.3M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $1.4M | 140,969 | 0.01% | 2q | -16.2%-$268.7K |
| Owl Creek Asset Management, L.P. | $1.4M | 140,696 | 0.05% | 6q | HELD |
| Exos TFP Holdings LLC | $1.4M | 138,165 | 0.63% | new | FIRST |
| Jefferies Group LLC | $1.3M | 133,720 | 0.01% | 6q | HELD |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $1.2M | 125,000 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| GLENMEDE TRUST CO NA | $1.2M | 116,796 | 0.01% | 5q | HELD |
| LMR Partners LLP | $1.1M | 108,974 | 0.02% | 6q | HELD |
| DIFESA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP | $1.0M | 105,701 | 0.53% | 4q | HELD |
| Mint Tower Capital Management B.V. | $987.0K | 100,000 | 0.08% | 4q | HELD |
| Sandia Investment Management LP | $968.0K | 98,046 | 0.15% | new | NEW |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $789.0K | 79,885 | 0.00% | 2q | -40.3%-$531.5K |
| WHITEBOX ADVISORS LLC | $681.0K | 69,000 | 0.02% | 6q | HELD |
| Magnetar Financial LLC | $670.0K | 67,880 | 0.01% | 4q | HELD |
| Virtu Financial LLC | $523.0K | 53,016 | 0.05% | 2q | +93.9%+$253.2K |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $513.0K | 51,973 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $422.0K | 42,814 | 0.00% | 4q | +3.1%+$12.8K |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC | $356.0K | 36,078 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Ergoteles LLC | $345.0K | 35,000 | 0.01% | 2q | HELD |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $329.0K | 33,315 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | $267.0K | 27,100 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Walleye Capital LLC | $260.0K | 26,294 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| CORSAIR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.P. | $242.0K | 24,542 | 0.11% | 2q | HELD |
| Gillson Capital LP | $216.0K | 21,846 | 0.02% | 2q | HELD |
| LPL Financial LLC | $203.0K | 20,528 | 0.00% | 2q | +3.0%+$6.0K |
| Meteora Capital, LLC | $201.0K | 20,345 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $185.0K | 18,823 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| BARDIN HILL MANAGEMENT PARTNERS LP | $170.0K | 17,218 | 0.04% | 4q | HELD |
| MARINER INVESTMENT GROUP LLC | $164.0K | 16,600 | 0.18% | new | NEW |
| Apollon Wealth Management, LLC | $123.0K | 12,500 | 0.01% | 4q | HELD |
| Walleye Trading LLC | $99.0K | 10,000 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| Westchester Capital Management, LLC | $64.0K | 6,441 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | $64.0K | 6,496 | 0.00% | 3q | -46.3%-$55.1K |
| WOLVERINE ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $52.0K | 5,353 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Ancora Advisors, LLC | $30.0K | 3,000 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $21.0K | 2,100 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| UBS Group AG | $14.0K | 1,422 | 0.00% | 2q | -29.7%-$5.9K |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $10.0K | 1,025 | 0.00% | 2q | -46.3%-$8.6K |
| Bartlett & Co. LLC | $10.0K | 1,000 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| BARTLETT & CO. WEALTH MANAGEMENT LLC | $9.9K | 1,000 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2022 | 78 | $297.4M | 30,135,140 | 3 | 7 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 80 | $309.2M | 31,389,978 | 15 | 10 | 16 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 76 | $298.7M | 30,012,870 | 18 | 11 | 16 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 68 | $295.7M | 28,989,420 | 25 | 8 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 72 | $253.2M | 25,746,129 | 17 | 12 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 59 | $215.0M | 21,676,566 | 59 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |