GREENHILL & CO INC (GHL)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q3 2023, across 20 quarters.
86
Reporting holders
$131.7M
Reported value
0.1%
Calls
0.0%
Puts
+1
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | $10.7M | 724,360 | 0.00% | 20q | +27.6%+$2.3M |
| GARDNER LEWIS ASSET MANAGEMENT L P | $8.9M | 603,033 | 3.08% | 2q | +105.6%+$4.6M |
| BARDIN HILL MANAGEMENT PARTNERS LP | $7.9M | 531,171 | 2.53% | 2q | -30.6%-$3.5M |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA | $7.9M | 530,604 | 0.01% | new | FIRST |
| Pentwater Capital Management LP | $7.1M | 478,500 | 0.04% | 2q | -4.3%-$318.2K |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $6.6M | 445,078 | 0.00% | 3q | +54.2%+$2.3M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al | $6.3M | 427,049 | 0.06% | 2q | HELD |
| PRELUDE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $5.7M | 381,793 | 0.37% | 2q | +6.2%+$332.1K |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $4.0M | 273,626 | 0.00% | 20q | -9.3%-$415.9K |
| Capula Management Ltd | $3.9M | 262,506 | 0.08% | 2q | +455.3%+$3.2M |
| BlackRock Inc. | $3.8M | 257,663 | 0.00% | 20q | -1.4%-$55.9K |
| PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM OF OHIO | $3.2M | 218,788 | 0.01% | 2q | +386.2%+$2.6M |
| CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CORP /VA | $3.2M | 215,530 | 0.72% | 20q | -75.7%-$10.0M |
| Polar Asset Management Partners Inc. | $3.0M | 200,000 | 0.07% | new | NEW |
| Alberta Investment Management Corp | $2.6M | 173,000 | 0.03% | 2q | +100.0%+$1.3M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $2.5M | 166,091 | 0.00% | 24q | +5.9%+$136.9K |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $2.2M | 152,002 | 0.00% | 20q | +4298.2%+$2.2M |
| GLAZER CAPITAL, LLC | $1.9M | 131,113 | 0.13% | new | NEW |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $1.9M | 125,064 | 0.00% | 20q | +2.3%+$41.0K |
| Privium Fund Management (UK) Ltd | $1.8M | 120,967 | 1.40% | new | NEW |
| Sagefield Capital LP | $1.7M | 112,700 | 0.23% | 2q | +39.1%+$469.2K |
| PenderFund Capital Management Ltd. | $1.7M | 82,410 | 0.50% | 2q | +26.0%+$342.4K |
| UBS Group AG | $1.7M | 111,836 | 0.00% | 4q | +299.1%+$1.2M |
| NEW YORK LIFE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.6M | 108,428 | 0.02% | 2q | -2.4%-$39.3K |
| HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND | $1.6M | 105,600 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Chicago Capital Management, LLC | $1.5M | 103,674 | 4.01% | 2q | -7.8%-$128.7K |
| GABELLI FUNDS LLC | $1.4M | 94,091 | 0.01% | 2q | +78.2%+$611.0K |
| Kellner Capital, LLC | $1.4M | 92,614 | 1.61% | 2q | +26.3%+$285.3K |
| BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $1.3M | 87,475 | 0.03% | 11q | -27.9%-$500.2K |
| Yakira Capital Management, Inc. | $1.2M | 79,298 | 0.32% | 2q | HELD |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $1.1M | 65,416 | 0.00% | 7q | +297.2%+$846.2K |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $1.1M | 72,710 | 0.00% | 11q | +22.5%+$197.7K |
| First Trust Capital Management L.P. | $1.0M | 70,399 | 0.06% | new | NEW |
| Sand Grove Capital Management LLP | $977.0K | 66,004 | 0.12% | new | NEW |
| BCK Capital Management LP | $925.0K | 62,500 | 0.47% | 2q | HELD |
| Virtu Financial LLC | $914.0K | 61,772 | 0.09% | new | NEW |
| TWO SIGMA ADVISERS, LP | $886.5K | 59,897 | 0.00% | 11q | -20.8%-$232.4K |
| Ergoteles LLC | $868.0K | 58,652 | 1.27% | 2q | -75.6%-$2.7M |
| JACOBS LEVY EQUITY MANAGEMENT, INC | $808.6K | 54,635 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| STATE STREET CORP | $749.3K | 50,631 | 0.00% | 20q | HELD |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $680.0K | 45,973 | 0.00% | 2q | -2.2%-$15.2K |
| EHP Funds Inc. | $667.4K | 45,093 | 0.31% | 2q | HELD |
| Diametric Capital, LP | $666.0K | 45,000 | 0.28% | 2q | +12.5%+$74.0K |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $663.4K | 44,826 | 0.00% | 20q | +41.1%+$193.4K |
| GAMCO INVESTORS, INC. ET AL | $589.2K | 39,808 | 0.01% | 2q | +22.4%+$108.0K |
| Trexquant Investment LP | $569.9K | 38,504 | 0.01% | 5q | -48.7%-$541.0K |
| Empowered Funds, LLC | $553.1K | 37,375 | 0.02% | 2q | +8.7%+$44.4K |
| Invesco Ltd. | $534.4K | 36,110 | 0.00% | 20q | +0.8%+$4.3K |
| WOLVERINE ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $512.6K | 34,632 | 0.01% | 2q | +579.1%+$437.1K |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $489.2K | 33,051 | 0.00% | 20q | +0.9%+$4.3K |
| WATER ISLAND CAPITAL LLC | $471.2K | 31,837 | 0.04% | 2q | -50.1%-$473.0K |
| Rathbones Group PLC | $444.0K | 30,000 | 0.00% | 11q | HELD |
| Toroso Investments, LLC | $437.9K | 29,588 | 0.01% | 7q | +20.0%+$72.9K |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $406.1K | 27,439 | 0.00% | 11q | +5.1%+$19.8K |
| CITIGROUP INC | $370.0K | 25,000 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $355.8K | 24,041 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Mint Tower Capital Management B.V. | $354.0K | 23,913 | 0.06% | 2q | +27.1%+$75.5K |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $344.7K | 23,293 | 0.00% | 20q | HELD |
| DLD Asset Management, LP | $336.0K | 22,700 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| Skandinaviska Enskilda Banken AB (publ) | $303.0K | 20,500 | 0.00% | 2q | +2.5%+$7.4K |
| O'SHAUGHNESSY ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC | $299.2K | 20,214 | 0.00% | 7q | -70.9%-$728.9K |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $285.0K | 19,228 | 0.00% | 20q | -32.1%-$134.9K |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $268.1K | 18,112 | 0.00% | 20q | -68.9%-$595.1K |
| GUGGENHEIM CAPITAL LLC | $253.2K | 17,109 | 0.00% | 2q | +12.0%+$27.1K |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $240.7K | 16,261 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| GABELLI & Co INVESTMENT ADVISERS, INC. | $229.1K | 15,483 | 0.04% | 2q | +30.8%+$54.0K |
| Creative Planning | $207.3K | 14,009 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Cubist Systematic Strategies, LLC | $192.3K | 12,994 | 0.00% | 2q | -69.6%-$440.1K |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $159.6K | 10,788 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| GAM Holding AG | $148.6K | 10,040 | 0.01% | 2q | HELD |
| PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT ASSOCIATION OF COLORADO | $103.0K | 6,966 | 0.00% | 20q | HELD |
| NISA INVESTMENT ADVISORS, LLC | $93.2K | 6,300 | 0.00% | 20q | -49.2%-$90.3K |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $81.5K | 5,510 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $51.0K | 1,230 | 0.00% | 2q | -83.7%-$261.2K |
| LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $35.0K | 2,406 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| DENALI ADVISORS LLC | $29.6K | 2,000 | 0.01% | 8q | -51.2%-$31.1K |
| Royal Bank of Canada | $11.0K | 756 | 0.00% | 3q | -64.8%-$20.2K |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $7.1K | 480 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| FIRST MANHATTAN CO. LLC. | $3.7K | 250 | 0.00% | 20q | HELD |
| BESSEMER GROUP INC | $3.0K | 195 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| HUNTINGTON NATIONAL BANK | $2.4K | 160 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $1.6K | 111 | 0.00% | 20q | +0.9% |
| GROUP ONE TRADING, L.P. | $1.5K | options only | 0.00% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| FMR LLC | $918 | 62 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| BNP PARIBAS ARBITRAGE, SNC | $755 | 51 | 0.00% | 20q | HELD |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. | $296 | 20 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 86 | $131.7M | 8,858,098 | 15 | 31 | 21 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2023 | 85 | $127.2M | 8,642,444 | 40 | 13 | 22 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2023 | 65 | $78.7M | 8,862,277 | 9 | 24 | 18 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2022 | 64 | $89.6M | 8,728,546 | 8 | 17 | 27 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2022 | 68 | $60.8M | 10,231,572 | 10 | 22 | 25 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2022 | 87 | $96.6M | 10,474,638 | 21 | 24 | 31 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 110 | $172.1M | 11,132,617 | 17 | 33 | 38 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 109 | $198.9M | 11,061,883 | 18 | 21 | 44 | 0.3% |
| Q3 2021 | 101 | $168.8M | 11,506,971 | 7 | 22 | 47 | 0.4% |
| Q2 2021 | 101 | $185.2M | 11,820,454 | 2 | 32 | 40 | 0.7% |
| Q1 2021 | 112 | $201.2M | 12,081,322 | 27 | 33 | 33 | 1.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 100 | $144.0M | 11,789,857 | 5 | 29 | 36 | 0.6% |
| Q3 2020 | 98 | $136.0M | 11,947,719 | 14 | 20 | 42 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2020 | 93 | $127.0M | 12,616,951 | 8 | 29 | 37 | 0.7% |
| Q1 2020 | 110 | $130.7M | 13,137,430 | 14 | 35 | 36 | 1.1% |
| Q4 2019 | 116 | $235.3M | 13,736,883 | 17 | 17 | 57 | 0.3% |
| Q3 2019 | 116 | $192.7M | 14,642,818 | 16 | 27 | 50 | 0.3% |
| Q2 2019 | 126 | $224.0M | 16,389,232 | 13 | 38 | 49 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2019 | 141 | $389.0M | 18,004,100 | 17 | 41 | 47 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2018 | 150 | $449.5M | 18,319,178 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0.2% |