FORTRESS VALUE ACQUIS CORP I (FVT)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q3 2022, across 7 quarters.
76
Reporting holders
$213.7M
Reported value
0.3%
Calls
0.0%
Puts
-1
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saba Capital Management, L.P. | $11.6M | 1,173,892 | 0.13% | 7q | +56.4%+$4.2M |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $10.0M | 1,012,886 | 0.02% | 7q | +34.1%+$2.5M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $9.9M | 1,000,500 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. | $9.9M | 1,000,000 | 0.02% | 7q | HELD |
| RIVERNORTH CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $9.1M | 914,232 | 0.41% | 5q | +107.0%+$4.7M |
| ARISTEIA CAPITAL LLC | $8.1M | 821,919 | 0.14% | 7q | +23.6%+$1.6M |
| LMR Partners LLP | $7.7M | 775,000 | 0.14% | 7q | HELD |
| MOORE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP | $7.4M | 750,000 | 0.17% | 7q | HELD |
| UBS OCONNOR LLC | $7.1M | 712,856 | 0.08% | 2q | -9.1%-$709.5K |
| Alberta Investment Management Corp | $6.8M | 683,722 | 0.05% | 3q | HELD |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $6.5M | 659,927 | 0.00% | 7q | +74.2%+$2.8M |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $6.4M | 648,643 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Radcliffe Capital Management, L.P. | $6.3M | 633,343 | 0.15% | 7q | +15.5%+$839.6K |
| Magnetar Financial LLC | $6.1M | 614,653 | 0.08% | 5q | +343.2%+$4.7M |
| HBK INVESTMENTS L P | $6.0M | 605,030 | 0.04% | 7q | HELD |
| HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND | $5.7M | 577,525 | 0.03% | 6q | HELD |
| Westchester Capital Management, LLC | $5.6M | 563,107 | 0.16% | 4q | +1.3%+$73.7K |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $5.4M | 546,283 | 0.01% | 7q | HELD |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | $5.1M | 513,195 | 0.01% | 5q | +17.1%+$742.6K |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $4.4M | 441,739 | 0.00% | 7q | -1.1%-$49.6K |
| Balyasny Asset Management LLC | $4.0M | 400,082 | 0.01% | 7q | HELD |
| KIM, LLC | $4.0M | 400,000 | 0.18% | 2q | HELD |
| FIR TREE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | $3.6M | 364,054 | 0.12% | 7q | HELD |
| Davidson Kempner Capital Management LP | $3.5M | 351,746 | 0.06% | 7q | HELD |
| GLAZER CAPITAL, LLC | $3.1M | 309,800 | 0.06% | 7q | +0.8%+$23.8K |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LP | $3.0M | 300,000 | 0.03% | 7q | HELD |
| Starboard Value LP | $2.8M | 285,134 | 0.06% | 7q | HELD |
| Weiss Asset Management LP | $2.8M | 280,100 | 0.07% | 7q | HELD |
| Polar Asset Management Partners Inc. | $2.5M | 250,000 | 0.03% | 7q | HELD |
| Periscope Capital Inc. | $2.4M | 246,505 | 0.07% | 7q | HELD |
| TORONTO DOMINION BANK | $2.2M | 226,702 | 0.00% | 6q | +195.2%+$1.5M |
| Sculptor Capital LP | $2.2M | 225,826 | 0.03% | 3q | +3.4%+$74.3K |
| PRELUDE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $2.1M | 210,470 | 0.07% | 3q | +70.7%+$863.1K |
| P SCHOENFELD ASSET MANAGEMENT LP | $2.0M | 202,508 | 0.11% | 7q | -13.9%-$322.6K |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $2.0M | 199,589 | 0.00% | 7q | +61.2%+$750.2K |
| Vestcor Inc | $1.9M | 192,686 | 0.07% | 7q | HELD |
| CITIGROUP INC | $1.9M | 188,798 | 0.00% | 2q | -37.1%-$1.1M |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $1.8M | 182,899 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $1.5M | 150,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Ghisallo Capital Management LLC | $1.5M | 150,000 | 0.20% | 6q | HELD |
| BERKLEY W R CORP | $1.5M | 147,745 | 0.07% | 4q | +549.6%+$1.2M |
| Verition Fund Management LLC | $1.3M | 131,258 | 0.01% | 7q | +34.6%+$334.3K |
| Segantii Capital Management Ltd | $1.2M | 125,000 | 0.04% | 7q | HELD |
| Taconic Capital Advisors LP | $992.0K | 100,180 | 0.02% | 2q | HELD |
| DUPONT CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CORP | $990.0K | 100,000 | 0.06% | 7q | HELD |
| MYDA Advisors LLC | $990.0K | 100,000 | 0.46% | 5q | HELD |
| TFG Asset Management GP Ltd | $976.0K | 98,539 | 0.12% | 7q | HELD |
| CVI Holdings, LLC | $774.0K | 78,159 | 0.06% | 7q | HELD |
| Arena Capital Advisors, LLC- CA | $652.0K | 65,819 | 0.20% | 6q | +316.1%+$495.3K |
| TIG Advisors, LLC | $616.0K | 62,172 | 0.02% | 6q | HELD |
| TENOR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT Co., L.P. | $570.0K | 57,625 | 0.01% | 7q | HELD |
| AQR Arbitrage LLC | $569.0K | 57,430 | 0.01% | 7q | HELD |
| Paloma Partners Management Co | $544.0K | options only | 0.02% | 4q | OPTIONS |
| UBS Group AG | $535.0K | 54,068 | 0.00% | 7q | -3.5%-$19.6K |
| DELTEC ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $495.0K | 50,000 | 0.12% | 7q | HELD |
| Context Capital Management, LLC | $495.0K | 50,000 | 0.03% | 3q | HELD |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC | $495.0K | 50,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $473.0K | 47,806 | 0.00% | 2q | +753.7%+$417.6K |
| NOMURA HOLDINGS INC | $431.0K | 43,595 | 0.00% | 7q | -50.0%-$431.0K |
| LANDSCAPE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.L.C. | $430.0K | 43,406 | 0.06% | new | NEW |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $411.0K | 41,604 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| COWEN AND COMPANY, LLC | $392.0K | 39,563 | 0.04% | 7q | -20.9%-$103.4K |
| Linden Advisors LP | $371.0K | 37,453 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| RPO LLC | $357.0K | 36,000 | 0.09% | new | NEW |
| Cubist Systematic Strategies, LLC | $305.0K | 30,809 | 0.00% | 2q | +181.0%+$196.4K |
| WOLVERINE ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $251.0K | 25,365 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| DARK FOREST CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | $222.0K | 22,404 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | $210.0K | 21,300 | 0.00% | 6q | -44.1%-$165.6K |
| BOOTHBAY FUND MANAGEMENT, LLC | $118.0K | 11,880 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Centiva Capital, LP | $114.0K | 11,509 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| OMERS ADMINISTRATION Corp | $99.0K | 10,000 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| Sagefield Capital LP | $99.0K | 10,000 | 0.03% | 4q | HELD |
| BASSWOOD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.L.C. | $15.0K | 1,546 | 0.00% | 7q | -98.0%-$734.4K |
| ELEQUIN CAPITAL LP | $10.0K | 1,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| FNY Investment Advisers, LLC | $2.0K | 250 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $1.0K | 84 | 0.00% | 3q | -4.5% |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2022 | 76 | $213.7M | 21,528,920 | 8 | 19 | 10 | 0.3% |
| Q2 2022 | 77 | $205.6M | 20,859,403 | 10 | 15 | 9 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2022 | 75 | $192.6M | 19,491,137 | 6 | 13 | 8 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2021 | 80 | $187.1M | 19,095,077 | 9 | 9 | 8 | 0.3% |
| Q3 2021 | 76 | $183.8M | 18,840,204 | 13 | 14 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 68 | $176.6M | 17,981,217 | 15 | 11 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 59 | $143.7M | 14,534,710 | 59 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |