FORMA THERAPEUTICS HLDGS INC (FMTX)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q3 2022, across 10 quarters.
141
Reporting holders
$867.9M
Reported value
1.9%
Calls
0.4%
Puts
+34
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.P. | $179.8M | 9,011,651 | 3.84% | 10q | HELD |
| BlackRock Inc. | $72.5M | 3,632,271 | 0.00% | 10q | +16.5%+$10.2M |
| BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LP | $37.6M | 1,886,760 | 0.25% | 10q | -6.8%-$2.8M |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | $37.2M | 1,865,281 | 0.00% | 10q | +13.4%+$4.4M |
| TIG Advisors, LLC | $26.1M | 1,305,794 | 0.95% | new | NEW |
| WATER ISLAND CAPITAL LLC | $25.0M | 1,253,785 | 1.41% | new | NEW |
| ALPINE ASSOCIATES MANAGEMENT INC. | $22.8M | 1,140,500 | 0.95% | new | NEW |
| HHLR ADVISORS, LTD. | $21.9M | 1,100,000 | 0.58% | 10q | HELD |
| Samsara BioCapital, LLC | $21.3M | 1,065,413 | 4.96% | 10q | -31.9%-$10.0M |
| First Trust Capital Management L.P. | $20.5M | 1,029,333 | 0.97% | new | NEW |
| Balyasny Asset Management LLC | $20.1M | 1,005,734 | 0.06% | 2q | +8975.4%+$19.8M |
| Man Group plc | $19.4M | 970,598 | 0.09% | 2q | +6711.7%+$19.1M |
| Deep Track Capital, LP | $19.3M | 966,573 | 0.88% | 3q | -76.1%-$61.5M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $19.0M | 951,871 | 0.00% | 9q | +3.3%+$601.4K |
| Maven Securities LTD | $15.7M | 787,300 | 0.29% | new | NEW |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $15.0M | 751,041 | 0.00% | 10q | +5.8%+$818.8K |
| NEXPOINT ASSET MANAGEMENT, L.P. | $14.4M | 720,851 | 0.96% | new | NEW |
| Berry Street Capital Management LLP | $14.3M | 717,500 | 3.18% | new | NEW |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $14.0M | 701,849 | 0.00% | 10q | +15.4%+$1.9M |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $14.0M | 700,100 | 0.02% | 5q | -29.5%-$5.9M |
| GLAZER CAPITAL, LLC | $12.1M | 607,345 | 0.22% | new | NEW |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC | $10.9M | 546,891 | 0.09% | 2q | +2028.0%+$10.4M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $10.8M | 543,781 | 0.00% | 9q | +2423.5%+$10.4M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $10.2M | 26,629 | 0.01% | 8q | -93.9%-$157.0M |
| PICTON MAHONEY ASSET MANAGEMENT | $7.7M | 386,135 | 0.28% | new | NEW |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $7.5M | 375,864 | 0.00% | 9q | +780.2%+$6.6M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $7.0M | 350,530 | 0.00% | 9q | +1.0%+$70.6K |
| AQR Arbitrage LLC | $6.6M | 329,444 | 0.14% | new | NEW |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $6.4M | 321,553 | 0.00% | 8q | +72.6%+$2.7M |
| GARDNER LEWIS ASSET MANAGEMENT L P | $6.4M | 320,000 | 1.41% | new | NEW |
| Ergoteles LLC | $6.0M | 299,584 | 0.21% | 3q | +230.7%+$4.2M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $5.8M | 290,615 | 0.00% | 9q | +161.6%+$3.6M |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | $5.6M | 280,183 | 0.00% | 4q | +214.2%+$3.8M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $5.5M | 274,027 | 0.00% | 9q | +14.7%+$701.2K |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $5.3M | 13,647 | 0.00% | 8q | -85.8%-$32.1M |
| EHP Funds Inc. | $5.0M | 250,000 | 1.01% | new | NEW |
| KRYGER CAPITAL Ltd | $4.9M | 243,303 | 0.66% | new | NEW |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $4.8M | 239,874 | 0.00% | 5q | +160.9%+$3.0M |
| GABELLI FUNDS LLC | $4.7M | 233,414 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| UBS Group AG | $4.4M | 222,712 | 0.00% | 10q | +415.3%+$3.6M |
| Magnetar Financial LLC | $4.4M | 220,726 | 0.06% | new | NEW |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $4.0M | 201,587 | 0.02% | 4q | +472.4%+$3.3M |
| Nuveen Asset Management, LLC | $4.0M | 200,901 | 0.00% | 9q | -6.3%-$268.5K |
| Centiva Capital, LP | $3.7M | 85,000 | 0.07% | 2q | +722.7%+$3.2M |
| BROOKFIELD ASSET MANAGEMENT INC. | $3.6M | 150,100 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| GWM Asset Management Ltd | $3.5M | 174,900 | 12.54% | new | NEW |
| PRELUDE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $3.4M | 171,295 | 0.12% | new | NEW |
| Integral Health Asset Management, LLC | $3.3M | 92,000 | 0.64% | 6q | -29.3%-$1.4M |
| Yakira Capital Management, Inc. | $3.3M | 164,805 | 0.48% | new | NEW |
| KENNEDY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, INC. | $3.1M | 153,555 | 0.09% | 3q | +117.0%+$1.7M |
| Verition Fund Management LLC | $3.0M | 150,520 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| DLD Asset Management, LP | $3.0M | 150,000 | 0.23% | new | NEW |
| GABELLI & Co INVESTMENT ADVISERS, INC. | $3.0M | 148,550 | 0.38% | new | NEW |
| PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC | $2.9M | 145,435 | 0.00% | 2q | +35.7%+$764.0K |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $2.5M | 125,574 | 0.00% | 9q | +20.8%+$431.4K |
| Weiss Multi-Strategy Advisers LLC | $2.2M | 111,524 | 0.06% | new | NEW |
| CREDIT SUISSE AG/ | $2.2M | 110,430 | 0.00% | 8q | +759.4%+$1.9M |
| Arena Investors LP | $2.2M | 107,913 | 1.01% | new | NEW |
| HARVEST MANAGEMENT LLC | $2.0M | 100,000 | 1.61% | new | NEW |
| Vazirani Asset Management LLC | $2.0M | 100,000 | 2.14% | new | NEW |
| MACQUARIE GROUP LTD | $1.9M | 93,236 | 0.00% | 9q | HELD |
| NATIXIS | $1.8M | 89,400 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $1.7M | 84,424 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Fort Baker Capital Management LP | $1.6M | options only | 0.24% | new | OPTIONS |
| Swiss National Bank | $1.6M | 78,300 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| TWO SIGMA ADVISERS, LP | $1.5M | 74,700 | 0.00% | 3q | -53.9%-$1.7M |
| Invesco Ltd. | $1.3M | 66,396 | 0.00% | 6q | -2.7%-$37.4K |
| BARDIN HILL MANAGEMENT PARTNERS LP | $1.3M | 66,085 | 0.30% | new | NEW |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $1.3M | 64,945 | 0.00% | 9q | +10.6%+$124.0K |
| BOOTHBAY FUND MANAGEMENT, LLC | $1.3M | 63,089 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| EDBI Pte Ltd | $1.1M | 55,855 | 1.17% | 4q | -95.6%-$24.2M |
| Candriam S.C.A. | $1.1M | 54,112 | 0.01% | 9q | -81.5%-$4.8M |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $1.0M | 50,773 | 0.00% | 2q | +48.7%+$332.1K |
| Virtu Financial LLC | $1.0M | 50,773 | 0.09% | new | NEW |
| PUTNAM INVESTMENTS LLC | $1.0M | 50,399 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Walleye Capital LLC | $997.0K | 49,979 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| BCK Capital Management LP | $878.0K | 44,000 | 0.63% | new | NEW |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $871.0K | 43,633 | 0.00% | 3q | +219.6%+$598.5K |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $859.0K | 43,078 | 0.00% | 9q | -0.6%-$4.9K |
| Skandinaviska Enskilda Banken AB (publ) | $828.0K | 41,505 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al | $698.0K | 35,000 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| CAXTON ASSOCIATES LP | $682.0K | 34,190 | 0.09% | 2q | -83.3%-$3.4M |
| STATE OF WISCONSIN INVESTMENT BOARD | $677.0K | 33,935 | 0.00% | 9q | -75.0%-$2.0M |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | $604.0K | 30,313 | 0.00% | 4q | -9.9%-$66.1K |
| PDT Partners, LLC | $580.0K | 29,063 | 0.09% | 3q | -72.8%-$1.5M |
| Trexquant Investment LP | $576.0K | 28,868 | 0.02% | 2q | -1.5%-$8.9K |
| ALPS ADVISORS INC | $522.0K | 26,147 | 0.00% | 8q | -7.8%-$44.2K |
| S. MUOIO & CO. LLC | $513.0K | 25,722 | 0.68% | new | NEW |
| VOLORIDGE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | $464.0K | 23,254 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | $460.0K | 23,036 | 0.00% | 9q | HELD |
| Mirae Asset Global Investments Co., Ltd. | $443.0K | 22,198 | 0.00% | 2q | +103.3%+$225.1K |
| EQUITEC PROPRIETARY MARKETS, LLC | $434.0K | 6,700 | 0.11% | new | NEW |
| Gryphon Financial Partners LLC | $379.0K | 18,993 | 0.10% | 2q | HELD |
| MetLife Investment Management, LLC | $377.5K | 18,921 | 0.00% | 9q | +32.5%+$92.5K |
| UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS INC | $369.6K | 18,528 | 0.00% | 7q | +29.6%+$84.3K |
| AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL GROUP, INC. | $343.0K | 17,172 | 0.00% | 9q | +1.4%+$4.8K |
| Cubist Systematic Strategies, LLC | $343.0K | 17,200 | 0.00% | 6q | -76.2%-$1.1M |
| SUSQUEHANNA FUNDAMENTAL INVESTMENTS, LLC | $324.0K | 16,218 | 0.01% | 5q | -71.7%-$820.2K |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $319.0K | 16,010 | 0.00% | 3q | -80.6%-$1.3M |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE | $307.3K | 15,404 | 0.00% | 9q | -4.3%-$13.6K |
Showing the largest 100 of 142 reported holders.
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2022 | 141 | $867.9M | 42,442,517 | 60 | 37 | 30 | 3.6% |
| Q2 2022 | 107 | $288.3M | 41,741,168 | 22 | 40 | 25 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2022 | 99 | $388.7M | 41,694,254 | 17 | 32 | 27 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2021 | 92 | $589.1M | 41,407,099 | 18 | 37 | 19 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2021 | 88 | $914.2M | 39,421,685 | 13 | 29 | 23 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 83 | $1.0B | 40,372,012 | 13 | 32 | 19 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 87 | $1.1B | 40,533,934 | 6 | 48 | 17 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2020 | 92 | $1.3B | 36,998,839 | 38 | 33 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 59 | $1.4B | 27,701,130 | 42 | 7 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 24 | $1.2B | 25,353,082 | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |