ESPERION THERAPEUTICS INC NE (ESPR)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 31 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GLAZER CAPITAL, LLC | $70.8M | 22,416,339 | 1.74% | new | NEW |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $69.9M | 22,128,021 | 0.00% | 8q | +23.9%+$13.5M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $46.0M | 14,552,498 | 0.00% | 31q | +106.2%+$23.7M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $36.1M | 11,427,437 | 0.00% | 2q | +9.5%+$3.1M |
| Trium Capital LLP | $35.3M | 11,158,150 | 21.69% | new | NEW |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $32.8M | 10,380,646 | 0.00% | 31q | +330.7%+$25.2M |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $22.5M | 7,126,739 | 0.02% | 19q | -24.7%-$7.4M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $21.0M | 6,629,966 | 0.00% | 31q | +11.3%+$2.1M |
| AQR Arbitrage LLC | $19.1M | 6,046,463 | 0.27% | new | NEW |
| ODDO BHF ASSET MANAGEMENT SAS | $15.8M | 5,000,000 | 0.73% | new | NEW |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $14.7M | 4,654,778 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| FMR LLC | $14.6M | 4,612,705 | 0.00% | 18q | +1131.8%+$13.4M |
| Beryl Capital Management LLC | $14.0M | 4,431,598 | 12.65% | new | NEW |
| PenderFund Capital Management Ltd. | $12.3M | 3,884,508 | 1.57% | 6q | HELD |
| UBS Group AG | $12.1M | 3,836,202 | 0.00% | 31q | -10.6%-$1.4M |
| PSquared Asset Management AG | $10.4M | 3,300,000 | 3.41% | new | NEW |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $9.8M | 3,587,702 | 0.00% | 9q | +1270.6%+$9.1M |
| NEXPOINT ASSET MANAGEMENT, L.P. | $9.3M | 2,955,920 | 0.62% | new | NEW |
| GABELLI FUNDS LLC | $9.1M | 2,878,952 | 0.06% | new | NEW |
| TIG Advisors, LLC | $8.2M | 2,587,840 | 0.36% | new | NEW |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $7.8M | 2,471,671 | 0.00% | 2q | -30.0%-$3.4M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $7.3M | 2,321,824 | 0.00% | 31q | +10.4%+$688.3K |
| GABELLI & Co INVESTMENT ADVISERS, INC. | $7.3M | 2,315,900 | 1.06% | new | NEW |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $7.0M | 2,225,733 | 0.00% | 31q | +268.3%+$5.1M |
| Sagefield Capital LP | $6.9M | 2,190,108 | 0.51% | new | NEW |
| FIL Ltd | $6.7M | 2,107,733 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| WASATCH ADVISORS LP | $6.1M | 1,930,185 | 0.04% | 31q | -87.8%-$43.7M |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $5.5M | 1,737,509 | 0.00% | 2q | +11.1%+$547.5K |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $5.3M | 923,298 | 0.00% | 31q | +97.5%+$2.6M |
| Carmignac Gestion | $5.2M | 1,659,399 | 0.07% | new | NEW |
| LMR Partners LLP | $5.1M | 1,607,177 | 0.02% | 2q | +4381.9%+$5.0M |
| Transmarket Holdings LP | $5.0M | 1,590,721 | 3.69% | new | NEW |
| Voleon Capital Management LP | $4.9M | 1,548,990 | 0.09% | 4q | -19.2%-$1.2M |
| Polar Asset Management Partners Inc. | $4.8M | 1,508,892 | 0.08% | new | NEW |
| ALPINE ASSOCIATES MANAGEMENT INC. | $4.7M | 1,500,000 | 0.30% | new | NEW |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $4.4M | 1,396,857 | 0.00% | 31q | +103.7%+$2.2M |
| GARDNER LEWIS ASSET MANAGEMENT L P | $4.3M | 1,365,251 | 0.96% | new | NEW |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC | $4.0M | 1,265,010 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Maven Securities LTD | $3.9M | 1,244,100 | 0.08% | new | NEW |
| ExodusPoint Capital Management, LP | $3.6M | 1,141,740 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| CREDIT INDUSTRIEL ET COMMERCIAL | $3.3M | 1,044,420 | 0.21% | new | NEW |
| Verition Fund Management LLC | $3.2M | 1,004,400 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Capula Management Ltd | $2.9M | 930,160 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $2.8M | 657,441 | 0.00% | 31q | -22.7%-$811.8K |
| Weiss Asset Management LP | $2.7M | 847,118 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| Chicago Capital Management, LLC | $2.6M | 830,935 | 2.32% | new | NEW |
| EQUITEC PROPRIETARY MARKETS, LLC | $2.6M | 345,800 | 0.47% | new | NEW |
| Vestcor Inc | $2.5M | 800,000 | 0.06% | new | NEW |
| SOROS FUND MANAGEMENT LLC | $2.4M | 757,358 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $2.3M | 742,245 | 0.00% | 12q | +10.7%+$227.4K |
| Sixth Street Partners Management Company, L.P. | $2.3M | 742,245 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $2.3M | 732,616 | 0.00% | 31q | +32.0%+$560.7K |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $2.2M | 700,670 | 0.00% | 35q | -74.4%-$6.4M |
| WATER ISLAND CAPITAL LLC | $1.9M | 612,774 | 0.18% | new | NEW |
| Nuveen, LLC | $1.8M | 574,806 | 0.00% | 6q | -84.1%-$9.6M |
| Yakira Capital Management, Inc. | $1.7M | 550,011 | 0.50% | new | NEW |
| Invesco Ltd. | $1.6M | 517,553 | 0.00% | 18q | -30.3%-$711.3K |
| Mint Tower Capital Management B.V. | $1.6M | 503,300 | 0.18% | new | NEW |
| Summit Wealth Group, LLC | $1.6M | 499,708 | 0.32% | 8q | +23.3%+$298.1K |
| New York Life Investment Management LLC | $1.5M | 466,632 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $1.5M | 462,386 | 0.02% | 3q | +115.8%+$784.2K |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | $1.4M | 456,478 | 0.00% | 18q | +8.0%+$106.5K |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $1.4M | 450,625 | 0.00% | 31q | +80.7%+$635.9K |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $1.3M | options only | 0.00% | 28q | OPTIONS |
| Burkehill Global Management, LP | $1.3M | 400,000 | 0.05% | 3q | HELD |
| Kintayl Capital LP | $1.3M | 400,000 | 0.50% | new | NEW |
| CITIGROUP INC | $1.2M | 384,261 | 0.00% | 31q | +187.6%+$792.1K |
| Warberg Asset Management LLC | $1.2M | options only | 0.21% | new | OPTIONS |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $1.1M | 242,645 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $1.0M | 329,091 | 0.00% | 18q | +27.8%+$226.5K |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $965.9K | 305,675 | 0.00% | 31q | +10.6%+$92.5K |
| JBF Capital, Inc. | $898.3K | 284,259 | 0.12% | new | NEW |
| Mariner, LLC | $865.0K | 273,734 | 0.00% | 4q | +57.5%+$315.8K |
| GTS SECURITIES LLC | $858.8K | 271,769 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $841.8K | 266,396 | 0.00% | 9q | -75.6%-$2.6M |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | $832.0K | 263,138 | 0.00% | 10q | +105.6%+$427.3K |
| DELTEC ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $796.5K | 252,050 | 0.12% | new | NEW |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $694.5K | 219,777 | 0.00% | 31q | +18.3%+$107.5K |
| PRELUDE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $675.1K | 213,636 | 0.05% | 11q | +1263.3%+$625.6K |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $655.0K | 207,293 | 0.00% | 31q | -84.1%-$3.5M |
| HARVEST MANAGEMENT LLC | $632.0K | 200,000 | 0.25% | new | NEW |
| CSS LLC/IL | $604.4K | 171,250 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| GAMCO INVESTORS, INC. ET AL | $545.1K | 172,500 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| ProShare Advisors LLC | $507.2K | 160,493 | 0.00% | 8q | +251.8%+$363.0K |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $506.2K | 160,200 | 0.00% | 5q | -90.1%-$4.6M |
| Eleva Capital SAS | $501.5K | 183,047 | 0.15% | 2q | HELD |
| MetLife Investment Management, LLC | $468.9K | 148,375 | 0.00% | 9q | +53.5%+$163.4K |
| Creative Planning | $428.1K | 135,487 | 0.00% | 4q | +44.9%+$132.7K |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE | $420.8K | 133,154 | 0.00% | 9q | +106.4%+$216.9K |
| Woodline Partners LP | $401.4K | 127,028 | 0.00% | 11q | HELD |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $384.6K | 121,711 | 0.00% | 2q | -3.7%-$14.7K |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $377.1K | 119,340 | 0.00% | 8q | +455.5%+$309.2K |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $369.1K | options only | 0.00% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | $368.4K | 116,595 | 0.00% | 8q | +3.7%+$13.0K |
| FNY Investment Advisers, LLC | $347.0K | 110,000 | 0.12% | new | NEW |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP | $331.1K | 104,790 | 0.00% | 2q | -36.4%-$189.5K |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $299.9K | 94,911 | 0.00% | 2q | -36.2%-$170.3K |
| PROFUND ADVISORS LLC | $271.4K | 85,881 | 0.01% | 4q | -5.0%-$14.4K |
| Summit Financial, LLC | $270.7K | 85,738 | 0.00% | 12q | -32.2%-$128.3K |
| T3 Companies, LLC | $260.7K | 82,500 | 0.28% | new | NEW |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-13 | 13G | THE GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP, INC.with 1 co-filers | 6.7% |
| 2026-07-31 | 13G | Vanguard Capital Management | 5.1% |
| 2026-07-14 | 13G/A | Wasatch Advisors LP | 0.7% |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-17 | Koenig Sheldon L. | President and CEO | Sold | 53,588 | $169.1K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 198 | $675.3M | 211,715,890 | 66 | 47 | 49 | 1.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 209 | $493.4M | 174,909,153 | 36 | 63 | 56 | 2.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 204 | $583.1M | 151,287,612 | 41 | 79 | 35 | 4.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 192 | $294.8M | 108,906,053 | 48 | 55 | 37 | 2.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 163 | $98.8M | 99,367,401 | 13 | 55 | 38 | 1.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 187 | $173.4M | 113,647,259 | 23 | 55 | 53 | 1.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 196 | $287.9M | 126,608,474 | 23 | 50 | 43 | 3.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 188 | $223.0M | 131,614,049 | 29 | 47 | 43 | 2.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 183 | $319.4M | 139,083,521 | 56 | 46 | 27 | 3.3% |
| Q1 2024 | 158 | $362.3M | 130,821,860 | 43 | 48 | 28 | 3.2% |
| Q4 2023 | 138 | $236.9M | 74,904,624 | 31 | 36 | 33 | 5.4% |
| Q3 2023 | 126 | $77.9M | 77,332,621 | 22 | 36 | 31 | 2.6% |
| Q2 2023 | 126 | $107.5M | 74,386,912 | 21 | 31 | 37 | 3.6% |
| Q1 2023 | 170 | $136.5M | 81,122,602 | 32 | 65 | 42 | 5.3% |
| Q4 2022 | 171 | $524.8M | 73,917,871 | 44 | 55 | 40 | 12.3% |
| Q3 2022 | 152 | $452.4M | 63,353,110 | 22 | 58 | 40 | 5.9% |
| Q2 2022 | 140 | $369.3M | 55,368,862 | 26 | 42 | 44 | 4.6% |
| Q1 2022 | 134 | $249.5M | 51,934,344 | 32 | 40 | 31 | 3.3% |
| Q4 2021 | 131 | $278.4M | 53,711,555 | 36 | 43 | 23 | 3.6% |
| Q3 2021 | 141 | $320.0M | 24,839,901 | 21 | 33 | 39 | 6.4% |
| Q2 2021 | 143 | $635.5M | 28,340,614 | 18 | 42 | 46 | 5.7% |
| Q1 2021 | 160 | $833.6M | 28,711,085 | 22 | 42 | 52 | 3.4% |
| Q4 2020 | 158 | $840.4M | 30,938,380 | 12 | 50 | 47 | 4.3% |
| Q3 2020 | 168 | $1.2B | 31,651,466 | 13 | 51 | 60 | 3.4% |
| Q2 2020 | 186 | $1.7B | 32,002,712 | 43 | 65 | 40 | 4.8% |
| Q1 2020 | 169 | $954.7M | 29,841,606 | 32 | 54 | 48 | 2.5% |
| Q4 2019 | 175 | $1.7B | 28,276,438 | 38 | 55 | 40 | 4.1% |
| Q3 2019 | 150 | $1.0B | 27,028,475 | 11 | 49 | 50 | 4.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 168 | $1.5B | 29,265,422 | 34 | 61 | 39 | 6.5% |
| Q1 2019 | 167 | $1.1B | 27,597,883 | 26 | 56 | 40 | 3.5% |
| Q4 2018 | 159 | $1.4B | 27,088,073 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 10.3% |