EQUILLIUM INC (EQ)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 31 quarters.
Institutions report 41,977,993 shares against 63,408,082 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jupiter Topco LLC | $20.7M | 6,494,571 | 0.01% | new | FIRST |
| Decheng Capital LLC | $14.2M | 4,447,308 | 1.94% | 11q | HELD |
| Affinity Asset Advisors, LLC | $13.1M | 4,100,000 | 0.59% | 2q | +234.3%+$9.2M |
| ADAR1 Capital Management, LLC | $12.0M | 3,758,569 | 0.55% | 4q | +0.9%+$102.1K |
| Aberdeen Group plc | $11.6M | 3,631,659 | 0.02% | 4q | +8.3%+$892.2K |
| Woodline Partners LP | $11.2M | 3,500,901 | 0.03% | 4q | HELD |
| RA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.P. | $9.9M | 3,096,336 | 0.09% | 2q | HELD |
| STEMPOINT CAPITAL LP | $6.5M | 2,016,607 | 1.11% | new | NEW |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $5.8M | 1,822,812 | 0.00% | 2q | +2.1%+$122.7K |
| Eversept Partners, LP | $4.9M | 1,520,824 | 0.25% | 2q | +1.5%+$69.9K |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. | $4.4M | 1,390,253 | 0.01% | 4q | -73.9%-$12.6M |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $2.0M | 637,617 | 0.00% | 17q | -2.9%-$61.9K |
| Exome Asset Management LLC | $1.8M | 552,956 | 1.09% | new | NEW |
| DG Capital Management, LLC | $1.5M | 463,396 | 0.31% | new | NEW |
| DIADEMA PARTNERS LP | $1.3M | 400,282 | 0.16% | 4q | -7.7%-$107.4K |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $1.2M | 381,175 | 0.00% | 24q | +0.6%+$7.6K |
| STATE STREET CORP | $1.1M | 348,120 | 0.00% | 21q | +100.0%+$557.0K |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $1.1M | 344,409 | 0.00% | 4q | -79.0%-$4.1M |
| TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | $1.0M | 320,100 | 0.00% | 3q | +1492.5%+$960.0K |
| Ikarian Capital, LLC | $971.4K | 303,555 | 0.10% | 4q | HELD |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $913.3K | 285,409 | 0.00% | 4q | +123.2%+$504.2K |
| BOOTHBAY FUND MANAGEMENT, LLC | $909.9K | 284,330 | 0.01% | 4q | +205.0%+$611.6K |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $742.8K | 199,324 | 0.00% | 6q | +25.6%+$151.3K |
| CANTOR FITZGERALD, L. P. | $698.0K | 218,124 | 0.00% | 4q | -17.0%-$142.5K |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $661.9K | 206,853 | 0.00% | 4q | -16.0%-$125.8K |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $657.0K | 21,211 | 0.00% | 5q | -81.6%-$2.9M |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $610.6K | 190,810 | 0.00% | 2q | +0.7%+$4.1K |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $595.2K | 95,214 | 0.00% | 4q | -57.0%-$787.9K |
| Persistent Asset Partners Ltd | $326.4K | 102,010 | 0.10% | 4q | -7.4%-$25.9K |
| Soleus Capital Management, L.P. | $288.0K | 90,000 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $240.8K | 75,260 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $229.0K | 71,559 | 0.00% | 24q | +2.0%+$4.5K |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $218.6K | options only | 0.00% | 4q | OPTIONS |
| AlphaCore Capital LLC | $167.5K | 52,345 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| ExodusPoint Capital Management, LP | $141.4K | 44,189 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $137.1K | 42,838 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $125.6K | 39,263 | 0.00% | 2q | -61.9%-$204.3K |
| Invesco Ltd. | $116.1K | 36,291 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $112.0K | 35,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Jefferies Financial Group Inc. | $109.1K | 34,100 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| High Net Worth Advisory Group LLC | $107.2K | 33,500 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| CITIGROUP INC | $104.6K | 32,695 | 0.00% | 2q | +3269400.0%+$104.6K |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $95.6K | 29,887 | 0.00% | 7q | +61.4%+$36.4K |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd | $91.7K | 28,655 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $86.0K | 26,978 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $82.9K | 25,895 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| China Universal Asset Management Co., Ltd. | $80.0K | 25,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| UBS Group AG | $73.4K | 22,932 | 0.00% | 9q | +66.9%+$29.4K |
| Chung Wu Investment Group, LLC | $52.8K | 16,500 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $49.1K | 15,333 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Coastal Bridge Advisors, LLC | $48.0K | 15,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Apollon Wealth Management, LLC | $44.4K | 13,875 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| Focus Partners Wealth | $41.6K | 13,013 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| TWO SIGMA SECURITIES, LLC | $34.5K | 10,797 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $18.6K | 5,826 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $8.8K | 2,238 | 0.00% | 2q | -82.2%-$40.4K |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $7.6K | 2,385 | 0.00% | 7q | +84.7%+$3.5K |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $3.2K | 1,000 | 0.00% | 22q | -50.0%-$3.2K |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP | $1.5K | 500 | 0.00% | 3q | +100.0% |
| Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd | $749 | 234 | 0.00% | 2q | +917.4% |
| MERCER GLOBAL ADVISORS INC /ADV | $326 | 102 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| SBI Securities Co., Ltd. | $218 | 68 | 0.00% | 7q | -47.3% |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-13 | 13G | Affinity Asset Advisors, LLCwith 1 co-filers | 6.5% |
| 2026-08-12 | 13G/A | Adage Capital Management, L.P.with 2 co-filers | 7.2% |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-04 | Connelly Stephen | President and CSO | Sold | 200,000 | $632.8K |
| 2026-05-28 | Zedelmayer Christine | Sr. Vice President and COO | Sold | 86,012 | $240.7K ×3 |
| 2026-05-28 | Tom Penny | Principal Accounting Officer | Sold | 65,000 | $191.8K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 62 | $135.4M | 41,977,993 | 19 | 19 | 13 | 0.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 50 | $81.8M | 40,499,666 | 16 | 10 | 10 | 1.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 39 | $55.4M | 35,287,993 | 6 | 15 | 7 | 1.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 43 | $42.7M | 29,653,795 | 24 | 7 | 7 | 0.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 26 | $2.6M | 8,146,773 | 7 | 5 | 6 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 23 | $3.2M | 8,097,612 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 25 | $6.1M | 8,144,575 | 7 | 2 | 6 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 25 | $7.2M | 8,717,599 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 24 | $6.2M | 8,987,206 | 6 | 6 | 3 | 0.5% |
| Q1 2024 | 27 | $21.0M | 9,039,709 | 7 | 5 | 7 | 0.4% |
| Q4 2023 | 25 | $7.1M | 9,827,702 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2023 | 25 | $6.8M | 9,120,275 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 0.3% |
| Q2 2023 | 26 | $7.5M | 9,919,159 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2023 | 29 | $7.9M | 10,767,194 | 4 | 2 | 9 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2022 | 30 | $13.4M | 12,212,724 | 6 | 10 | 2 | 0.8% |
| Q3 2022 | 30 | $28.9M | 12,900,520 | 6 | 7 | 1 | 1.8% |
| Q2 2022 | 25 | $25.6M | 12,631,043 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2022 | 29 | $39.7M | 12,730,125 | 5 | 6 | 8 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2021 | 24 | $27.1M | 7,190,498 | 5 | 4 | 6 | 0.3% |
| Q3 2021 | 21 | $49.9M | 7,322,520 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 26 | $41.9M | 7,108,900 | 5 | 7 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 33 | $54.6M | 7,632,222 | 7 | 6 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 39 | $37.0M | 6,915,486 | 19 | 6 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 31 | $44.4M | 7,698,698 | 19 | 5 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 20 | $10.6M | 3,584,857 | 4 | 3 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 17 | $17.0M | 6,289,117 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 21 | $14.1M | 4,174,554 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 19 | $16.3M | 4,297,541 | 2 | 5 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 23 | $24.5M | 4,330,064 | 6 | 4 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 30 | $36.4M | 4,548,152 | 4 | 9 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 30 | $37.2M | 4,564,849 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |