ESSA PHARMA INC (EPIX)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q3 2025, across 28 quarters.
35
Reporting holders
$4.5M
Reported value
3.6%
Calls
1.6%
Puts
-3
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BVF INC/IL | $2.2M | 11,668,473 | 0.09% | 28q | +33.4%+$557.7K |
| Soleus Capital Management, L.P. | $833.1K | 4,362,026 | 0.04% | 24q | +92.8%+$401.1K |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $363.7K | 1,904,061 | 0.00% | 22q | -54.8%-$440.4K |
| Pfizer Inc | $319.9K | 1,675,000 | 0.07% | 4q | HELD |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $113.0K | 591,834 | 0.00% | 12q | -5.7%-$6.9K |
| LMR Partners LLP | $103.3K | 540,984 | 0.00% | 2q | +170.5%+$65.1K |
| Shay Capital LLC | $102.5K | 536,533 | 0.01% | 3q | +2103.6%+$97.8K |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $73.0K | options only | 0.00% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $64.2K | 336,164 | 0.00% | 4q | +51.2%+$21.7K |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $48.0K | 20,381 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $43.1K | options only | 0.00% | 8q | OPTIONS |
| TWO SIGMA ADVISERS, LP | $41.0K | 214,800 | 0.00% | 4q | -17.6%-$8.8K |
| Belvedere Trading LLC | $40.7K | 15,201 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $34.7K | 144,449 | 0.00% | 21q | +167.3%+$21.7K |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $30.5K | options only | 0.00% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| CSS LLC/IL | $21.4K | 103,488 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Virtu Financial LLC | $15.0K | 77,036 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Yakira Capital Management, Inc. | $13.8K | 72,123 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Magnus Financial Group LLC | $10.5K | 55,206 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| Skandinaviska Enskilda Banken AB (publ) | $9.9K | 51,973 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $8.7K | 45,524 | 0.00% | 4q | +7.9% |
| Algorithmic Investment Models, LLC | $5.4K | 28,225 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $4.6K | 23,840 | 0.00% | 19q | HELD |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $4.0K | 19,156 | 0.00% | 28q | +1319.0%+$3.7K |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $1.9K | 9,800 | 0.00% | 12q | -96.4%-$49.9K |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $1.4K | 6,000 | 0.00% | 23q | HELD |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $1.4K | 7,074 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| UBS Group AG | $1.0K | 5,473 | 0.00% | 12q | -54.5%-$1.3K |
| CIBC Private Wealth Group LLC | $478 | 2,500 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| Federation des caisses Desjardins du Quebec | $392 | 2,050 | 0.00% | 14q | -49.4% |
| TD Waterhouse Canada Inc. | $185 | 900 | 0.00% | 16q | HELD |
| Truvestments Capital LLC | $94 | 490 | 0.00% | 5q | -86.7% |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $68 | 355 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $8 | 42 | 0.00% | 21q | -100.0%-$36.0K |
| SBI Securities Co., Ltd. | $3 | 16 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2025 | 35 | $4.5M | 22,521,177 | 9 | 8 | 9 | 5.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 38 | $54.8M | 30,971,812 | 6 | 8 | 9 | 4.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 37 | $50.2M | 31,681,710 | 3 | 7 | 10 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 46 | $59.0M | 32,829,572 | 21 | 7 | 6 | 0.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 33 | $213.1M | 35,103,073 | 5 | 9 | 4 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 34 | $185.4M | 35,208,411 | 2 | 5 | 10 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2024 | 35 | $369.2M | 43,394,174 | 6 | 6 | 8 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2023 | 32 | $257.6M | 38,958,987 | 7 | 10 | 8 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2023 | 36 | $103.6M | 33,469,230 | 2 | 10 | 9 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2023 | 38 | $90.0M | 33,249,423 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2023 | 40 | $99.3M | 33,092,147 | 6 | 11 | 7 | 1.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 46 | $84.4M | 33,368,813 | 11 | 7 | 16 | 0.4% |
| Q3 2022 | 53 | $62.2M | 33,793,898 | 10 | 13 | 14 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2022 | 57 | $119.1M | 37,773,975 | 7 | 9 | 19 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 70 | $230.0M | 37,197,404 | 18 | 22 | 15 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2021 | 59 | $530.3M | 37,334,692 | 5 | 24 | 18 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 74 | $297.4M | 37,173,881 | 19 | 24 | 19 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 78 | $976.0M | 34,155,918 | 18 | 22 | 21 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 68 | $895.7M | 30,834,019 | 36 | 19 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 38 | $274.3M | 23,117,706 | 4 | 14 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 33 | $139.2M | 20,317,336 | 14 | 11 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 19 | $86.5M | 14,061,425 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 15 | $56.6M | 14,249,424 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 18 | $76.1M | 13,929,616 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 13 | $41.0M | 12,255,135 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 7 | $13.1M | 5,481,234 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 7 | $16.8M | 4,913,661 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 7 | $8.0M | 3,828,750 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |