DESTINATION XL GROUP INC (DXLG)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 31 quarters.
Institutions report 39,391,018 shares against 55,273,092 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end. Share count carried from an earlier filing (cy2026q1i).
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AWM Investment Company, Inc. | $6.3M | 9,399,297 | 0.55% | 20q | HELD |
| Nantahala Capital Management, LLC | $5.5M | 8,283,480 | 0.09% | 5q | +100.0%+$2.8M |
| Fund 1 Investments, LLC | $3.9M | 5,758,261 | 0.64% | 15q | HELD |
| NOMURA HOLDINGS INC | $2.3M | 3,393,348 | 0.00% | 10q | +56.1%+$817.4K |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.5M | 2,170,810 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Prescott Group Capital Management, L.L.C. | $1.2M | 1,734,602 | 0.10% | 3q | HELD |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $811.1K | 1,210,584 | 0.00% | 18q | -21.8%-$226.0K |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | $670.0K | 1,000,009 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND | $670.0K | 1,000,000 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $594.0K | 886,505 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $389.3K | 580,822 | 0.00% | 20q | -1.2%-$4.7K |
| Long Focus Capital Management, LLC | $333.7K | 498,042 | 0.01% | 17q | HELD |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $321.7K | 480,106 | 0.00% | 18q | -5.5%-$18.6K |
| STATE STREET CORP | $293.7K | 438,370 | 0.00% | 19q | +100.0%+$146.9K |
| Concurrent Investment Advisors, LLC | $226.9K | 338,723 | 0.00% | 5q | +22.4%+$41.5K |
| ING GROEP NV | $201.0K | 300,000 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $189.2K | 282,332 | 0.00% | 2q | +0.7%+$1.3K |
| Strategic Blueprint, LLC | $182.6K | 272,598 | 0.01% | 2q | +13.6%+$21.8K |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $159.0K | 237,272 | 0.00% | 16q | -17.8%-$34.5K |
| UBS Group AG | $86.6K | 129,228 | 0.00% | 20q | -29.7%-$36.6K |
| CIBC Bancorp USA Inc. | $80.4K | 120,000 | 0.00% | 3q | -64.7%-$147.4K |
| RBF Capital, LLC | $74.1K | 110,572 | 0.00% | 5q | -41.6%-$52.7K |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $73.4K | 109,615 | 0.00% | 19q | +41.4%+$21.5K |
| BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $72.5K | 108,270 | 0.00% | 11q | HELD |
| Empowered Funds, LLC | $72.5K | 108,270 | 0.00% | 11q | HELD |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $68.8K | 66,044 | 0.00% | 9q | HELD |
| LPL Financial LLC | $58.6K | 87,401 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $49.5K | 73,901 | 0.00% | 15q | +59.9%+$18.5K |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $21.6K | 32,303 | 0.00% | 5q | +1.3% |
| PEAK6 LLC | $20.1K | 30,000 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| Invesco Ltd. | $19.0K | 28,322 | 0.00% | 18q | -9.6%-$2.0K |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $16.2K | 24,225 | 0.00% | 3q | -4.9% |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP | $13.8K | 20,633 | 0.00% | 14q | HELD |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $12.9K | 19,310 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| McNamara Financial Services, Inc. | $9.3K | 13,867 | 0.00% | 16q | HELD |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $8.0K | 12,626 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $7.8K | 11,612 | 0.00% | 20q | -2.5% |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $7.5K | 11,199 | 0.00% | 16q | -72.4%-$19.6K |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $2.8K | 4,239 | 0.00% | 17q | +0.8% |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $1.2K | 1,733 | 0.00% | 19q | -85.3%-$6.7K |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $768 | 1,147 | 0.00% | 3q | +680.3% |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $360 | 537 | 0.00% | 20q | +11.4% |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $181 | 270 | 0.00% | 11q | +26900.0% |
| MERCER GLOBAL ADVISORS INC /ADV | $157 | 235 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $121 | 181 | 0.00% | 19q | HELD |
| Key Financial Inc | $34 | 50 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| HUNTINGTON NATIONAL BANK | $1 | 1 | 0.00% | 15q | HELD |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $0 | 66 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-14 | 13G | NOMURA HOLDINGS INCwith 1 co-filers | 6.1% |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-02 | 2026-09-02 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 48 | $26.4M | 39,391,018 | 4 | 13 | 12 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 57 | $17.8M | 34,652,013 | 5 | 11 | 13 | 1.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 60 | $33.3M | 35,338,779 | 8 | 7 | 20 | 2.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 68 | $46.8M | 35,700,769 | 8 | 11 | 27 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 73 | $40.4M | 36,236,518 | 14 | 15 | 26 | 0.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 86 | $60.4M | 41,369,048 | 6 | 17 | 35 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 88 | $116.2M | 43,188,215 | 6 | 30 | 28 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 98 | $135.3M | 45,994,650 | 19 | 22 | 28 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 94 | $174.0M | 47,693,682 | 9 | 21 | 37 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2024 | 97 | $165.2M | 45,887,351 | 10 | 27 | 38 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 106 | $195.7M | 44,483,056 | 13 | 30 | 45 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 116 | $197.7M | 43,948,451 | 18 | 32 | 35 | 0.4% |
| Q2 2023 | 118 | $228.0M | 46,327,384 | 13 | 40 | 40 | 0.4% |
| Q1 2023 | 131 | $268.7M | 48,538,797 | 18 | 60 | 33 | 0.5% |
| Q4 2022 | 132 | $322.8M | 47,574,113 | 35 | 43 | 29 | 0.5% |
| Q3 2022 | 109 | $230.0M | 42,266,938 | 25 | 39 | 31 | 0.4% |
| Q2 2022 | 103 | $137.7M | 40,080,982 | 29 | 35 | 25 | 0.9% |
| Q1 2022 | 94 | $183.0M | 35,393,171 | 26 | 28 | 24 | 5.6% |
| Q4 2021 | 80 | $202.3M | 33,680,119 | 39 | 24 | 11 | 5.4% |
| Q3 2021 | 53 | $166.9M | 27,268,121 | 52 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 1 | $64.0K | 13,000 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 1 | $19.0K | 16,000 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 3 | $44.0K | 165,310 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 35 | $5.0M | 19,184,281 | 8 | 3 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 35 | $14.4M | 22,166,862 | 7 | 2 | 9 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2020 | 34 | $10.2M | 29,222,263 | 1 | 4 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 43 | $39.7M | 31,030,340 | 6 | 6 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 42 | $53.2M | 31,488,417 | 4 | 3 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 42 | $56.3M | 31,996,428 | 2 | 7 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 52 | $79.2M | 32,355,727 | 8 | 7 | 19 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 50 | $71.5M | 32,940,938 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |