DIAMOND OFFSHORE DRILLING IN (DO)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2024, across 20 quarters.
184
Reporting holders
$1.5B
Reported value
2.0%
Calls
1.1%
Puts
+0
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KGH Ltd | $129.8M | 8,381,000 | 7.55% | 9q | HELD |
| BlackRock Inc. | $125.7M | 8,112,838 | 0.00% | 10q | +0.6%+$764.4K |
| Capital Research Global Investors | $107.6M | 6,945,250 | 0.02% | 4q | HELD |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | $96.9M | 6,258,411 | 0.00% | 9q | +4.1%+$3.8M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $76.3M | 4,928,033 | 0.13% | 8q | +80.6%+$34.1M |
| Nuveen Asset Management, LLC | $56.2M | 3,628,739 | 0.02% | 9q | +12.4%+$6.2M |
| Magnetar Financial LLC | $51.4M | 3,319,173 | 1.07% | new | NEW |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $50.5M | 3,262,960 | 0.05% | 7q | HELD |
| STATE STREET CORP | $44.3M | 2,858,047 | 0.00% | 9q | -4.0%-$1.8M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $36.1M | 2,330,284 | 0.00% | 9q | +3.3%+$1.1M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $29.1M | 1,878,188 | 0.01% | 8q | -34.5%-$15.3M |
| STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE CO | $28.3M | 1,825,922 | 0.03% | 10q | HELD |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | $28.1M | 1,816,159 | 0.01% | 9q | -56.5%-$36.6M |
| AQR Arbitrage LLC | $24.9M | 1,608,694 | 0.65% | new | NEW |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $23.8M | 1,536,162 | 0.00% | 10q | -66.8%-$47.8M |
| EDMOND DE ROTHSCHILD HOLDING S.A. | $22.8M | 1,475,000 | 0.39% | 5q | -28.0%-$8.9M |
| Webs Creek Capital Management LP | $22.1M | 1,429,036 | 7.51% | 6q | -16.5%-$4.4M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $18.8M | 1,212,546 | 0.03% | 4q | +354.8%+$14.7M |
| SHENKMAN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $18.6M | 1,219,617 | 1.60% | 9q | -46.5%-$16.2M |
| Aventail Capital Group, LP | $17.5M | 1,130,602 | 1.22% | 2q | +141.4%+$10.3M |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $16.7M | 1,080,287 | 0.01% | 2q | +35.5%+$4.4M |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC | $16.5M | 1,063,464 | 0.01% | 9q | -52.4%-$18.1M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $16.0M | 1,033,943 | 0.00% | 9q | -3.6%-$601.8K |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $15.4M | 358,472 | 0.00% | 9q | +1885.4%+$14.7M |
| GLAZER CAPITAL, LLC | $14.8M | 956,787 | 1.15% | new | NEW |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. | $14.6M | 943,106 | 0.03% | 8q | -58.2%-$20.3M |
| OCONNOR, A Distinct Business Unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS (LLC) | $14.3M | 925,000 | 0.40% | new | NEW |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $13.8M | 887,925 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| PRIVATE MANAGEMENT GROUP INC | $13.7M | 885,254 | 0.53% | 10q | -0.6%-$76.2K |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $13.5M | 871,309 | 0.00% | 9q | -3.7%-$511.8K |
| Goehring & Rozencwajg Associates, LLC | $13.4M | 862,274 | 2.65% | 7q | +16.8%+$1.9M |
| Calamos Advisors LLC | $12.2M | 788,600 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $11.2M | 587,886 | 0.00% | 9q | +132.0%+$6.4M |
| WATER ISLAND CAPITAL LLC | $11.0M | 711,264 | 1.12% | new | NEW |
| Hosking Partners LLP | $10.9M | 705,542 | 0.40% | 4q | -6.4%-$749.1K |
| NOMURA HOLDINGS INC | $10.6M | 105,654 | 0.02% | 2q | +90.6%+$5.0M |
| Contrarius Investment Management Ltd | $10.2M | 656,845 | 0.64% | 10q | -62.3%-$16.8M |
| SIR Capital Management, L.P. | $9.9M | 641,079 | 0.99% | 8q | -37.7%-$6.0M |
| ALGERT GLOBAL LLC | $9.9M | 637,508 | 0.16% | 5q | -3.5%-$356.9K |
| Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo & Co. LLC | $9.8M | 633,235 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| Invesco Ltd. | $9.8M | 630,226 | 0.00% | 9q | -13.3%-$1.5M |
| UBS Group AG | $9.4M | 209,993 | 0.00% | 10q | +94.7%+$4.6M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $8.8M | 565,511 | 0.00% | 10q | +30.6%+$2.1M |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | $8.7M | 562,428 | 0.02% | 8q | HELD |
| CITIGROUP INC | $8.1M | 520,040 | 0.01% | 10q | +2320.9%+$7.7M |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $7.5M | 485,481 | 0.00% | 8q | +220.3%+$5.2M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $7.3M | 104,197 | 0.00% | 9q | HELD |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $7.1M | 455,173 | 0.00% | 9q | +93.2%+$3.4M |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $6.9M | 140,983 | 0.00% | 9q | +136.4%+$4.0M |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $6.6M | 427,724 | 0.00% | 10q | +31.4%+$1.6M |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $6.5M | 417,346 | 0.00% | 8q | +6.2%+$379.9K |
| De Lisle Partners LLP | $6.2M | 400,000 | 1.35% | 2q | +100.0%+$3.1M |
| MetLife Investment Management, LLC | $6.2M | 397,141 | 0.04% | 10q | +1.2%+$72.3K |
| Capital World Investors | $6.1M | 392,012 | 0.00% | 10q | HELD |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $5.4M | 131,234 | 0.00% | 10q | +174.5%+$3.5M |
| Alberta Investment Management Corp | $5.4M | 350,000 | 0.06% | new | NEW |
| CenterBook Partners LP | $5.3M | 341,923 | 0.33% | 5q | -36.2%-$3.0M |
| Kore Advisors LP | $5.0M | 325,071 | 1.45% | 3q | -17.0%-$1.0M |
| UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $4.8M | 309,560 | 0.00% | 7q | +105.3%+$2.5M |
| VOLORIDGE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | $4.7M | 300,612 | 0.02% | 7q | -48.1%-$4.3M |
| Oppenheimer & Close, LLC | $4.1M | 265,000 | 3.60% | 9q | HELD |
| JANUS HENDERSON GROUP PLC | $4.1M | 263,274 | 0.00% | 7q | +458.5%+$3.4M |
| Pale Fire Capital SE | $3.9M | 254,795 | 0.44% | 5q | HELD |
| PEAK6 Investments LLC | $3.9M | 215,771 | 0.01% | 5q | +308.6%+$2.9M |
| GABELLI & Co INVESTMENT ADVISERS, INC. | $3.8M | 244,631 | 0.63% | new | NEW |
| STATE OF WISCONSIN INVESTMENT BOARD | $3.7M | 237,338 | 0.01% | 4q | -1.4%-$51.0K |
| GABELLI FUNDS LLC | $3.5M | 227,000 | 0.03% | 2q | +1708.0%+$3.3M |
| Thomist Capital Management, LP | $3.5M | 217,920 | 1.25% | new | NEW |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $3.2M | 208,917 | 0.01% | 6q | -71.9%-$8.3M |
| Swiss National Bank | $3.1M | 201,700 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| Walleye Capital LLC | $3.1M | 99,087 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| GROUP ONE TRADING, L.P. | $2.9M | options only | 0.01% | 9q | OPTIONS |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $2.8M | 182,907 | 0.00% | 6q | -90.8%-$28.1M |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD | $2.8M | 179,300 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| SUSQUEHANNA FUNDAMENTAL INVESTMENTS, LLC | $2.7M | 171,329 | 0.06% | 2q | +531.1%+$2.2M |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $2.6M | 168,740 | 0.00% | 9q | +2.4%+$61.3K |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $2.6M | 167,629 | 0.00% | 5q | +66.8%+$1.0M |
| Trexquant Investment LP | $2.5M | 162,712 | 0.04% | 2q | +67.8%+$1.0M |
| Acuitas Investments, LLC | $2.0M | 130,430 | 1.08% | 8q | HELD |
| Royal Bank of Canada | $1.9M | 125,115 | 0.00% | 10q | +7.3%+$131.3K |
| Glenorchy Capital Ltd | $1.9M | 111,459 | 0.58% | 3q | +12.7%+$209.1K |
| ALPINE ASSOCIATES MANAGEMENT INC. | $1.8M | 117,300 | 0.09% | new | NEW |
| CASTLEARK MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.8M | 114,380 | 0.07% | 2q | HELD |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $1.7M | 108,151 | 0.00% | 9q | +1.3%+$21.6K |
| Eisler Capital (US) LLC | $1.5M | 100,000 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $1.5M | 99,953 | 0.00% | 9q | -2.3%-$35.8K |
| HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND | $1.5M | 98,706 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $1.5M | 97,320 | 0.00% | 10q | -1.2%-$18.3K |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $1.5M | 97,136 | 0.00% | 10q | +3.4%+$49.5K |
| BCK Capital Management LP | $1.4M | 93,000 | 0.93% | new | NEW |
| WOLVERINE TRADING, LLC | $1.4M | 44,858 | 0.00% | 8q | +47.0%+$448.7K |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $1.3M | 85,126 | 0.00% | 6q | -43.9%-$1.0M |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $1.3M | 85,000 | 0.00% | 6q | -13.6%-$207.6K |
| PECAUT & CO. | $1.3M | 85,000 | 0.50% | 9q | -6.5%-$91.4K |
| FMR LLC | $1.3M | 84,007 | 0.00% | 10q | -60.2%-$2.0M |
| Kessler Investment Group, LLC | $1.3M | 83,150 | 0.70% | 10q | -0.7%-$8.5K |
| COBALT CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, INC. | $1.2M | 80,000 | 0.54% | new | NEW |
| Allianz Asset Management GmbH | $1.2M | 76,300 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| ClearAlpha Technologies LP | $1.1M | 69,683 | 0.36% | new | NEW |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC | $1.0M | 66,255 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
Showing the largest 100 of 184 reported holders.
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 184 | $1.5B | 94,905,376 | 46 | 61 | 47 | 3.1% |
| Q1 2024 | 184 | $1.4B | 99,471,366 | 32 | 54 | 59 | 3.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 186 | $1.2B | 94,779,429 | 26 | 62 | 51 | 1.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 191 | $1.4B | 91,107,895 | 44 | 62 | 46 | 1.1% |
| Q2 2023 | 161 | $1.3B | 87,447,961 | 28 | 47 | 45 | 1.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 149 | $1.1B | 89,779,168 | 34 | 48 | 43 | 1.5% |
| Q4 2022 | 142 | $866.6M | 81,619,796 | 30 | 40 | 32 | 2.2% |
| Q3 2022 | 131 | $539.8M | 77,960,071 | 31 | 42 | 28 | 4.3% |
| Q2 2022 | 122 | $435.8M | 70,789,256 | 80 | 20 | 11 | 4.4% |
| Q1 2022 | 57 | $339.4M | 47,612,159 | 51 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 7 | $2.6M | 678,339 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 6 | $3.9M | 665,099 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 6 | $3.4M | 665,099 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 1 | $11.0K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 4 | $1.6M | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 3 | $2.2M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 3 | $1.5M | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 2 | $1.4M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 2 | $743.0K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 2 | $1.2M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |