CRESCENT ACQUISITION CORP (CRSA)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q1 2021, across 8 quarters.
66
Reporting holders
$214.5M
Reported value
5.0%
Calls
1.4%
Puts
+12
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BERKLEY W R CORP | $19.5M | 1,940,673 | 2.25% | 8q | +215.8%+$13.3M |
| JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC | $13.8M | 1,369,705 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Taconic Capital Advisors LP | $11.8M | 1,168,374 | 0.37% | 3q | +156.4%+$7.2M |
| OMNI PARTNERS LLP | $11.4M | 1,132,653 | 0.56% | 3q | +18.8%+$1.8M |
| Governors Lane LP | $11.2M | 1,117,337 | 0.75% | new | NEW |
| BlueCrest Capital Management Ltd | $10.1M | 1,000,850 | 0.16% | 4q | +52.5%+$3.5M |
| Oribel Capital Management, LP | $9.1M | 908,921 | 0.62% | new | NEW |
| P SCHOENFELD ASSET MANAGEMENT LP | $9.0M | 898,756 | 0.51% | new | NEW |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $8.6M | 858,819 | 0.01% | 3q | -18.2%-$1.9M |
| Weiss Asset Management LP | $8.4M | 838,298 | 0.23% | new | NEW |
| Periscope Capital Inc. | $8.0M | 800,000 | 0.32% | 8q | -37.0%-$4.7M |
| Fort Baker Capital Management LP | $7.3M | 727,343 | 2.01% | 3q | -1.8%-$133.4K |
| Castle Creek Arbitrage, LLC | $7.2M | 715,512 | 0.42% | 5q | -11.2%-$905.4K |
| TENOR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT Co., L.P. | $6.6M | 651,894 | 0.17% | 3q | +30.4%+$1.5M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $6.5M | 178,955 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| AMUNDI ASSET MANAGEMENT US, INC. | $6.1M | 401,061 | 0.00% | 7q | -2.5%-$154.3K |
| Phoenix Holdings Ltd. | $5.7M | 619,496 | 0.13% | new | NEW |
| 59 North Capital Management, LP | $4.7M | 470,099 | 1.98% | new | NEW |
| K2 PRINCIPAL FUND, L.P. | $3.9M | 387,821 | 0.31% | 2q | +10.0%+$354.9K |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $3.6M | 354,831 | 0.02% | 6q | -10.5%-$418.6K |
| Park West Asset Management LLC | $3.5M | 350,000 | 0.11% | new | NEW |
| MIZUHO SECURITIES USA LLC | $3.5M | 350,140 | 0.34% | 3q | -22.2%-$1.0M |
| GROUP ONE TRADING, L.P. | $3.3M | 55,199 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Shaolin Capital Management LLC | $3.0M | 300,000 | 0.13% | 5q | +219.5%+$2.1M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $2.4M | 242,424 | 0.00% | 3q | -13.9%-$394.2K |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $2.2M | options only | 0.00% | new | OPTIONS |
| Engle Capital Management, L.P. | $2.0M | 200,000 | 0.31% | new | NEW |
| BOOTHBAY FUND MANAGEMENT, LLC | $2.0M | 199,270 | 0.08% | new | NEW |
| Kohlberg Kravis Roberts & Co. L.P. | $2.0M | 197,631 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Alpine Global Management, LLC | $1.8M | 177,406 | 0.17% | 2q | +586.0%+$1.5M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $1.6M | options only | 0.00% | new | OPTIONS |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $1.5M | 150,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Vivaldi Asset Management, LLC | $1.4M | 143,617 | 0.28% | 3q | -68.9%-$3.2M |
| Walleye Trading LLC | $1.1M | 112,529 | 0.01% | 3q | -35.7%-$629.3K |
| HIGHBRIDGE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.0M | 102,252 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $1.0M | 99,481 | 0.01% | 4q | -24.2%-$319.0K |
| TIG Advisors, LLC | $888.0K | 88,264 | 0.03% | 2q | -49.5%-$870.7K |
| GLAZER CAPITAL, LLC | $776.0K | 77,100 | 0.01% | 7q | -97.8%-$34.0M |
| Alpha Paradigm Partners, LLC | $736.0K | 73,204 | 0.29% | new | NEW |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $579.0K | 57,586 | 0.00% | 3q | +57.9%+$212.3K |
| Pentwater Capital Management LP | $533.0K | 53,000 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| CALIFORNIA PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $521.0K | 51,800 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| MYDA Advisors LLC | $507.0K | 50,417 | 0.14% | new | NEW |
| Anson Funds Management LP | $503.0K | 50,000 | 0.06% | new | NEW |
| ExodusPoint Capital Management, LP | $482.0K | 47,902 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| SG3 Management, LLC | $402.0K | options only | 0.01% | new | OPTIONS |
| OMERS ADMINISTRATION Corp | $374.0K | 37,141 | 0.01% | 3q | -70.3%-$885.3K |
| CIBC WORLD MARKETS CORP | $351.0K | 34,841 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| Cutler Group LP | $251.0K | 23,100 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $189.0K | 18,827 | 0.00% | 8q | +2227.2%+$180.9K |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC | $158.0K | 15,661 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Athanor Capital, LP | $158.0K | 15,694 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $156.0K | 15,539 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Penserra Capital Management LLC | $134.0K | 13,362 | 0.00% | 3q | -18.3%-$30.0K |
| Virtu Financial LLC | $130.0K | 12,922 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $111.0K | 11,010 | 0.00% | 8q | -94.8%-$2.0M |
| Must Asset Management Inc. | $111.0K | 10,986 | 0.09% | new | NEW |
| PRELUDE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $101.0K | 10,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Black Maple Capital Management LP | $101.0K | 10,000 | 0.07% | new | NEW |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $53.0K | 5,271 | 0.00% | 4q | -89.4%-$446.7K |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $40.0K | 4,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| UBS Group AG | $20.0K | 2,026 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| HAP Trading, LLC | $19.0K | options only | 0.00% | new | OPTIONS |
| Altshuler Shaham Ltd | $11.0K | 1,110 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $10.0K | 1,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| FNY Investment Advisers, LLC | $4.0K | 400 | 0.00% | 4q | -99.9%-$2.8M |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2021 | 66 | $214.5M | 20,013,510 | 39 | 10 | 18 | 6.4% |
| Q4 2020 | 54 | $248.4M | 23,561,480 | 11 | 12 | 12 | 0.9% |
| Q3 2020 | 52 | $241.0M | 23,769,634 | 17 | 13 | 9 | 1.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 48 | $218.8M | 20,668,061 | 14 | 9 | 17 | 1.2% |
| Q1 2020 | 45 | $197.9M | 19,850,881 | 15 | 14 | 7 | 1.2% |
| Q4 2019 | 35 | $186.6M | 18,400,767 | 9 | 8 | 5 | 1.3% |
| Q3 2019 | 29 | $143.2M | 14,496,030 | 9 | 3 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 21 | $127.0M | 12,995,003 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |