CATALYST PARTNRS ACQUISITN C (CPAR)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q4 2022, across 6 quarters.
52
Reporting holders
$283.0M
Reported value
0.0%
Calls
0.0%
Puts
-10
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARISTEIA CAPITAL LLC | $32.1M | 3,188,797 | 0.64% | 2q | +30.9%+$7.6M |
| GLAZER CAPITAL, LLC | $29.9M | 2,970,621 | 0.77% | 6q | +207.8%+$20.2M |
| HGC Investment Management Inc. | $19.2M | 1,905,668 | 1.98% | 4q | HELD |
| Saba Capital Management, L.P. | $16.3M | 1,616,170 | 0.22% | 4q | HELD |
| FIR TREE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | $15.1M | 1,497,711 | 0.78% | 6q | HELD |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $14.8M | 1,471,308 | 0.01% | 6q | +10.4%+$1.4M |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $14.0M | 1,391,488 | 0.03% | 6q | HELD |
| Periscope Capital Inc. | $12.7M | 1,259,605 | 0.55% | 5q | +70.6%+$5.3M |
| Sculptor Capital LP | $12.7M | 1,256,039 | 0.22% | 6q | -12.5%-$1.8M |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | $12.0M | 1,193,466 | 0.01% | 6q | +17.7%+$1.8M |
| Westchester Capital Management, LLC | $8.6M | 854,154 | 0.24% | 5q | +51.2%+$2.9M |
| FARALLON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $8.4M | 835,638 | 0.05% | 6q | HELD |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $8.0M | 798,487 | 0.01% | 6q | HELD |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $6.2M | 611,204 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Radcliffe Capital Management, L.P. | $5.8M | 578,409 | 0.18% | 6q | HELD |
| TD Asset Management Inc | $5.2M | 520,200 | 0.01% | 6q | HELD |
| KIM, LLC | $5.0M | 500,000 | 0.28% | 3q | HELD |
| Governors Lane LP | $5.0M | 500,000 | 0.52% | 6q | HELD |
| First Trust Capital Management L.P. | $4.7M | 467,001 | 0.25% | new | NEW |
| Taconic Capital Advisors LP | $4.4M | 440,000 | 0.13% | 4q | HELD |
| CANTOR FITZGERALD, L. P. | $4.2M | 420,329 | 0.09% | 5q | HELD |
| Weiss Asset Management LP | $3.9M | 390,410 | 0.02% | 6q | HELD |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $3.5M | 350,000 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $3.1M | 309,048 | 0.00% | 5q | -44.8%-$2.5M |
| Calamos Advisors LLC | $3.0M | 300,000 | 0.01% | 2q | HELD |
| Cowen Investment Management LLC | $2.5M | 250,000 | 0.51% | 3q | HELD |
| Cohanzick Management, LLC | $2.1M | 210,000 | 0.61% | new | NEW |
| Starboard Value LP | $2.0M | 203,250 | 0.04% | 6q | HELD |
| CREDIT SUISSE AG/ | $2.0M | 200,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| CVI Holdings, LLC | $1.7M | 170,368 | 0.22% | 6q | -14.8%-$298.5K |
| RiverPark Advisors, LLC | $1.5M | 150,000 | 0.72% | new | NEW |
| WHITEBOX ADVISORS LLC | $1.5M | 150,000 | 0.04% | 6q | HELD |
| WOLVERINE ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.3M | 133,461 | 0.01% | 2q | +1073.1%+$1.2M |
| Magnetar Financial LLC | $1.3M | 132,389 | 0.02% | 6q | HELD |
| HighTower Advisors, LLC | $1.1M | 106,582 | 0.00% | 6q | -71.7%-$2.7M |
| Shaolin Capital Management LLC | $1.0M | 100,000 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| AQR Arbitrage LLC | $997.7K | 98,980 | 0.03% | 4q | HELD |
| Balyasny Asset Management LLC | $758.0K | 75,200 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| Kepos Capital LP | $756.0K | 75,000 | 0.11% | new | NEW |
| COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA PUBLIC SCHOOL EMPLS RETRMT SYS | $504.0K | 50,000 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND | $466.5K | 46,275 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $443.9K | 44,061 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC | $437.3K | 43,400 | 0.00% | 3q | +22.6%+$80.6K |
| PICTON MAHONEY ASSET MANAGEMENT | $409.0K | 40,500 | 0.02% | 4q | HELD |
| Mint Tower Capital Management B.V. | $403.0K | 40,000 | 0.04% | 4q | HELD |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $351.9K | 34,931 | 0.00% | 2q | +88.9%+$165.6K |
| NOMURA HOLDINGS INC | $322.0K | 32,014 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| BERKLEY W R CORP | $251.9K | 25,000 | 0.01% | 5q | HELD |
| Schechter Investment Advisors, LLC | $251.9K | 25,000 | 0.02% | 3q | HELD |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $127.0K | 12,698 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| UBS Group AG | $39.7K | 3,940 | 0.00% | 6q | -93.9%-$608.9K |
| CLEAR STREET LLC | $24.0K | 2,400 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2022 | 52 | $283.0M | 28,081,202 | 8 | 9 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 62 | $356.8M | 36,167,451 | 5 | 14 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 72 | $363.7M | 37,303,666 | 14 | 11 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 65 | $311.6M | 31,702,001 | 21 | 10 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 49 | $200.5M | 20,572,660 | 8 | 10 | 4 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2021 | 45 | $181.5M | 18,634,988 | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0.1% |