CODA OCTOPUS GROUP INC (CODA)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 31 quarters.
Institutions report 2,961,920 shares against 11,280,754 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ESSEX INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT CO LLC | $3.1M | 322,278 | 0.41% | 7q | +69.9%+$1.3M |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $2.6M | 263,186 | 0.00% | 5q | +3.5%+$87.9K |
| Meros Investment Management, LP | $2.5M | 254,310 | 0.79% | 2q | +946.1%+$2.2M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $2.2M | 220,272 | 0.00% | 2q | -16.5%-$424.7K |
| ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.4M | 146,788 | 0.00% | 7q | +27.0%+$305.1K |
| Archon Capital Management LLC | $1.4M | 140,000 | 0.56% | 3q | HELD |
| Grandeur Peak Global Advisors, LLC | $1.3M | 137,366 | 0.16% | 2q | +119.7%+$731.3K |
| Round Rock Advisors LLC | $1.1M | 117,366 | 0.15% | 3q | HELD |
| Legato Capital Management LLC | $1.1M | 108,091 | 0.09% | 2q | +85.7%+$487.3K |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $1.1M | 108,083 | 0.00% | 31q | +9.3%+$90.1K |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $1.0M | 102,928 | 0.00% | 2q | +382.6%+$797.2K |
| NAVELLIER & ASSOCIATES INC | $643.0K | 65,811 | 0.05% | 2q | +41.7%+$189.2K |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $628.8K | 64,363 | 0.00% | 2q | -35.4%-$343.9K |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $613.8K | 62,824 | 0.00% | 8q | +9.4%+$52.7K |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $589.6K | 60,331 | 0.00% | 29q | -4.3%-$26.5K |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $492.6K | 50,422 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| RBF Capital, LLC | $488.5K | 50,000 | 0.02% | 25q | HELD |
| North Star Investment Management Corp. | $488.5K | 50,000 | 0.03% | 2q | HELD |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $480.7K | 49,201 | 0.00% | 3q | -66.6%-$960.2K |
| STATE STREET CORP | $462.2K | 47,306 | 0.00% | 21q | +100.0%+$231.1K |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $404.6K | 41,415 | 0.00% | 2q | +68.4%+$164.3K |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $342.3K | 35,037 | 0.00% | 15q | +4.6%+$15.0K |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $320.5K | 32,802 | 0.00% | 11q | +101.4%+$161.4K |
| OCCUDO QUANTITATIVE STRATEGIES LP | $319.6K | 32,709 | 0.02% | 2q | +86.5%+$148.2K |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP | $293.1K | 30,000 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $276.3K | 28,284 | 0.00% | 2q | +20.2%+$46.3K |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $246.9K | 25,272 | 0.00% | 3q | -75.8%-$775.1K |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $241.1K | 24,676 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Cerity Partners LLC | $239.4K | 24,500 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Integrated Quantitative Investments LLC | $225.4K | 23,070 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| Connective Capital Management, LLC | $219.6K | 22,478 | 0.15% | 2q | HELD |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $202.5K | 20,731 | 0.00% | 14q | -34.8%-$108.2K |
| Trexquant Investment LP | $193.5K | 19,802 | 0.00% | 3q | -45.7%-$162.6K |
| Hillsdale Investment Management Inc. | $191.2K | 19,570 | 0.00% | 2q | -17.0%-$39.1K |
| CORSAIR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.P. | $189.9K | 19,438 | 0.02% | 5q | +34.6%+$48.8K |
| SUSQUEHANNA FUNDAMENTAL INVESTMENTS, LLC | $172.5K | 17,653 | 0.00% | 2q | +1.0%+$1.7K |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC | $171.4K | 17,539 | 0.00% | 2q | +19.8%+$28.3K |
| Rothschild Wealth LLC | $166.6K | 17,050 | 0.01% | 3q | HELD |
| Wealthquest Corp | $124.6K | 12,753 | 0.01% | 8q | -12.7%-$18.1K |
| PRELUDE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $120.3K | 12,313 | 0.01% | 2q | -3.9%-$4.9K |
| 4WEALTH ADVISORS, INC. | $118.7K | 12,434 | 0.09% | new | NEW |
| COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC | $117.2K | 12,000 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $117.0K | 12,020 | 0.00% | 2q | -44.9%-$95.3K |
| NewEdge Advisors, LLC | $111.3K | 11,389 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| UBS Group AG | $75.9K | 7,772 | 0.00% | 21q | -55.2%-$93.7K |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $14.2K | 1,450 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Allworth Financial LP | $10.7K | 1,100 | 0.00% | 4q | -31.2%-$4.9K |
| Integrated Wealth Concepts LLC | $7.3K | 750 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $7.2K | 737 | 0.00% | 3q | +30.7%+$1.7K |
| CREATIVE FINANCIAL DESIGNS INC /ADV | $7.1K | 727 | 0.00% | 10q | HELD |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $7.0K | 729 | 0.00% | 13q | +18125.0%+$6.9K |
| Game Plan Financial Advisors, LLC | $6.4K | 650 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| SBI Securities Co., Ltd. | $6.3K | 646 | 0.00% | 2q | +1053.6%+$5.8K |
| Leonteq Securities AG | $5.8K | 598 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| WHITTIER TRUST CO | $3.8K | 389 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $2.0K | 238 | 0.00% | 2q | +244.9%+$1.4K |
| MCGUIRE CAPITAL ADVISORS INC | $1.5K | 158 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Rialto Wealth Management, LLC | $528 | 54 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Comprehensive Financial Planning, Inc./PA | $225 | 23 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Acumen Wealth Advisors, LLC | $196 | 20 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd | $127 | 13 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| FMR LLC | $29 | 3 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| ST GERMAIN D J CO INC | $10 | 1 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| MERCER GLOBAL ADVISORS INC /ADV | $10 | 1 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-28 | 13G/A | Ezralow Bryan Ross INDIVIDUALwith 1 co-filers | 6.0% |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 64 | $28.9M | 2,961,920 | 13 | 23 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 65 | $30.7M | 2,723,692 | 29 | 15 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 45 | $17.4M | 1,873,760 | 12 | 14 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 36 | $11.8M | 1,471,964 | 5 | 9 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 37 | $12.0M | 1,472,888 | 8 | 13 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 33 | $9.8M | 1,569,204 | 5 | 4 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 30 | $12.9M | 1,645,429 | 2 | 10 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 29 | $15.0M | 2,063,474 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 28 | $12.7M | 2,106,771 | 2 | 8 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 28 | $12.5M | 2,169,003 | 1 | 8 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 28 | $13.5M | 2,245,497 | 6 | 7 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 25 | $14.2M | 2,284,679 | 2 | 7 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 25 | $18.4M | 2,244,350 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 24 | $14.7M | 2,014,806 | 3 | 6 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 26 | $13.6M | 1,977,150 | 8 | 5 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 20 | $10.4M | 1,934,697 | 1 | 6 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 19 | $9.6M | 1,925,793 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 20 | $12.6M | 1,912,643 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 22 | $15.0M | 1,871,528 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 22 | $17.0M | 1,902,453 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 22 | $16.6M | 1,918,602 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 18 | $17.4M | 1,958,481 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 17 | $11.6M | 1,850,101 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 21 | $9.0M | 1,621,125 | 2 | 3 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 30 | $8.4M | 1,640,786 | 5 | 8 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 40 | $11.6M | 2,061,901 | 3 | 14 | 16 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 47 | $18.0M | 2,155,404 | 10 | 12 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 47 | $18.2M | 2,211,355 | 12 | 17 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 42 | $25.3M | 1,951,094 | 27 | 9 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 16 | $8.0M | 858,367 | 8 | 4 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 10 | $3.4M | 580,368 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |