MFS HIGH YIELD MUN TR (CMU)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q1 2026, across 30 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bulldog Investors, LLP | $12.6M | 3,531,732 | 2.84% | 17q | -1.7%-$221.7K |
| RIVERNORTH CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $10.6M | 2,955,950 | 0.53% | 21q | +12.4%+$1.2M |
| Almitas Capital LLC | $5.4M | 1,497,718 | 1.21% | 10q | HELD |
| ICON ADVISERS INC/CO | $2.6M | 731,734 | 0.61% | 10q | -10.9%-$321.2K |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $2.5M | 710,702 | 0.00% | 34q | +81.5%+$1.1M |
| CITY OF LONDON INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT CO LTD | $2.4M | 676,122 | 0.18% | 12q | +19.0%+$386.2K |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $1.5M | 405,971 | 0.00% | 21q | HELD |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | $1.4M | 377,111 | 0.00% | 15q | HELD |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $1.3M | 354,378 | 0.00% | 8q | +11.3%+$128.7K |
| GUGGENHEIM CAPITAL LLC | $1.1M | 315,595 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Lido Advisors, LLC | $524.0K | 146,367 | 0.00% | 10q | HELD |
| UBS Group AG | $464.0K | 129,606 | 0.00% | 30q | -45.7%-$391.0K |
| MELFA WEALTH MANAGEMENT, INC. | $444.8K | 124,236 | 0.26% | 14q | HELD |
| Matisse Capital | $353.4K | 98,712 | 0.15% | 17q | -62.4%-$585.3K |
| EVOLVE PRIVATE WEALTH, LLC | $327.0K | 91,331 | 0.02% | 2q | -1.4%-$4.6K |
| LPL Financial LLC | $215.9K | 60,315 | 0.00% | 30q | +0.5%+$1.2K |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $165.1K | 46,113 | 0.00% | 25q | -28.2%-$64.8K |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $157.5K | 43,988 | 0.00% | 6q | -8.8%-$15.1K |
| Equitable Holdings, Inc. | $117.0K | 33,335 | 0.00% | 13q | +1.9%+$2.1K |
| Pathstone Holdings, LLC | $110.7K | 30,929 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| Novak & Powell Financial Services, Inc. | $110.2K | 30,789 | 0.06% | 2q | +1.4%+$1.5K |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | $108.3K | 30,249 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $98.0K | 27,368 | 0.00% | 4q | +48.8%+$32.1K |
| Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc. | $94.0K | 26,138 | 0.00% | 28q | HELD |
| BLUE BELL PRIVATE WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | $74.9K | 20,917 | 0.01% | 11q | HELD |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | $71.6K | 20,000 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $68.8K | 19,218 | 0.00% | 30q | +100.0%+$34.4K |
| MERCER GLOBAL ADVISORS INC /ADV | $66.4K | 18,540 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| HighTower Advisors, LLC | $62.2K | 17,365 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Fisher Asset Management, LLC | $60.3K | 16,847 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| SPIREPOINT PRIVATE CLIENT, LLC | $58.2K | 16,247 | 0.01% | 3q | HELD |
| COHEN & STEERS, INC. | $54.0K | 15,000 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| WealthTrust Asset Management, LLC | $50.9K | 14,229 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| Closed-End Fund Advisors, Inc. | $46.9K | 13,091 | 0.05% | 2q | HELD |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSETS INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | $46.0K | 12,924 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Kestra Advisory Services, LLC | $45.7K | 12,756 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $42.4K | 11,851 | 0.00% | 2q | -13.5%-$6.6K |
| Mesirow Financial Investment Management, Inc. | $42.4K | 11,835 | 0.00% | 10q | +1.4% |
| Integrated Wealth Concepts LLC | $41.9K | 11,696 | 0.00% | 16q | HELD |
| HARBOUR INVESTMENTS, INC. | $7.2K | 2,024 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Independence Bank of Kentucky | $7.2K | 2,000 | 0.00% | 6q | -30.1%-$3.1K |
| ROTHSCHILD INVESTMENT LLC | $5.5K | 1,537 | 0.00% | 10q | HELD |
| HIGHLINE WEALTH PARTNERS LLC | $3.6K | 1,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Mascoma Wealth Management LLC | $3.0K | 844 | 0.00% | 16q | HELD |
| Larson Financial Group LLC | $3.0K | 825 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-21 | 13G/A | Almitas Capital LLC | 0.0% |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2026 | 45 | $45.5M | 12,717,235 | 8 | 10 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 41 | $44.3M | 12,615,228 | 3 | 12 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 39 | $47.6M | 13,733,560 | 5 | 14 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 38 | $39.9M | 11,989,371 | 1 | 13 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 39 | $42.4M | 12,135,668 | 3 | 14 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 42 | $39.2M | 11,118,467 | 3 | 17 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 47 | $33.8M | 9,221,748 | 3 | 13 | 16 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 52 | $30.8M | 8,983,658 | 4 | 20 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 51 | $30.1M | 9,051,745 | 6 | 22 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 50 | $30.4M | 9,177,168 | 8 | 10 | 21 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 49 | $33.5M | 10,689,692 | 8 | 15 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 48 | $30.4M | 9,431,687 | 10 | 17 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 46 | $26.2M | 8,169,887 | 7 | 14 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 46 | $23.7M | 7,582,559 | 4 | 13 | 17 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 44 | $17.4M | 5,778,438 | 5 | 14 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 45 | $17.6M | 5,241,520 | 11 | 13 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 39 | $17.0M | 4,403,100 | 8 | 14 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 36 | $15.3M | 3,384,094 | 7 | 10 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 34 | $13.1M | 2,848,595 | 5 | 12 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 30 | $10.3M | 2,178,088 | 1 | 7 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 34 | $11.8M | 2,641,597 | 3 | 5 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 34 | $10.3M | 2,336,742 | 7 | 8 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 30 | $8.0M | 1,905,793 | 6 | 8 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 30 | $8.4M | 2,063,944 | 6 | 5 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 26 | $8.0M | 1,893,229 | 3 | 8 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 30 | $9.5M | 1,996,352 | 4 | 6 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 32 | $10.3M | 2,193,254 | 6 | 6 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 28 | $10.9M | 2,304,619 | 3 | 5 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 28 | $15.0M | 2,709,954 | 2 | 8 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 36 | $8.8M | 2,104,162 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% |