COMPOSECURE INC (CMPOW)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q3 2025, across 16 quarters.
14
Reporting holders
$25.5M
Reported value
1.4%
Calls
0.0%
Puts
-10
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $10.8M | 843,130 | 0.01% | 13q | HELD |
| Tikvah Management LLC | $5.4M | 420,259 | 1.59% | 16q | -66.6%-$10.7M |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LP | $3.0M | 232,127 | 0.01% | 3q | -45.8%-$2.5M |
| Greenland Capital Management LP | $2.0M | 153,232 | 0.20% | 4q | HELD |
| Steamboat Capital Partners, LLC | $1.5M | 120,980 | 0.40% | 5q | -35.5%-$853.4K |
| Bleichroeder LP | $1.3M | 100,000 | 0.25% | 15q | HELD |
| Saba Capital Management, L.P. | $481.9K | 37,753 | 0.01% | 5q | -26.3%-$172.4K |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $352.0K | options only | 0.00% | 16q | OPTIONS |
| BLUEFIN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $334.2K | 26,149 | 0.11% | 3q | HELD |
| LMR Partners LLP | $291.8K | 22,800 | 0.00% | 15q | -99.7%-$111.4M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $128.0K | 10,016 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| UBS Group AG | $7.7K | 598 | 0.00% | 4q | -77.3%-$26.1K |
| VISION FINANCIAL MARKETS LLC | $5.1K | 400 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $1.3K | 100 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2025 | 14 | $25.5M | 1,967,544 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 1.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 24 | $119.5M | 19,096,483 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 27 | $72.5M | 18,806,605 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 28 | $82.3M | 17,596,544 | 5 | 5 | 8 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 27 | $62.9M | 11,360,394 | 11 | 4 | 6 | 31.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 19 | $7.6M | 17,237,385 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2024 | 20 | $12.1M | 17,303,934 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2023 | 19 | $6.4M | 17,192,779 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2023 | 17 | $11.1M | 16,594,565 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 1.9% |
| Q2 2023 | 20 | $11.3M | 8,885,962 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 3.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 21 | $18.1M | 6,945,867 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 2.1% |
| Q4 2022 | 20 | $11.0M | 6,200,296 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 2.1% |
| Q3 2022 | 22 | $12.3M | 6,932,614 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 2.1% |
| Q2 2022 | 21 | $12.4M | 7,212,296 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 1.9% |
| Q1 2022 | 20 | $17.1M | 6,469,145 | 6 | 3 | 6 | 3.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 21 | $10.8M | 5,731,799 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 1.5% |