CHURCHILL CAPITAL CORP IX (CCIX)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 9 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fort Baker Capital Management LP | $31.3M | 2,873,655 | 2.29% | 9q | +97.4%+$15.4M |
| TENOR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT Co., L.P. | $29.4M | 2,702,188 | 0.41% | 9q | HELD |
| Empyrean Capital Partners, LP | $28.7M | 2,633,582 | 0.95% | 7q | HELD |
| Meteora Capital, LLC | $20.3M | 1,866,820 | 1.68% | 5q | +102.0%+$10.3M |
| Alberta Investment Management Corp | $16.3M | 1,500,000 | 0.09% | 5q | HELD |
| Sculptor Capital LP | $15.1M | 1,385,930 | 0.12% | 9q | +246.5%+$10.7M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $13.4M | 1,230,669 | 0.01% | 8q | HELD |
| Verition Fund Management LLC | $13.1M | 1,204,484 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| ARISTEIA CAPITAL, L.L.C. | $12.6M | 1,161,602 | 0.16% | 9q | -7.9%-$1.1M |
| Linden Advisors LP | $12.5M | 1,150,000 | 0.06% | 7q | HELD |
| TORONTO DOMINION BANK | $11.8M | 1,080,960 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Crossingbridge Advisors, LLC | $11.5M | 1,051,927 | 2.02% | 3q | -22.2%-$3.3M |
| HIGHBRIDGE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $11.0M | 1,004,603 | 0.27% | 2q | HELD |
| MOORE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP | $10.9M | 1,000,000 | 0.16% | 9q | HELD |
| Harraden Circle Investments, LLC | $10.7M | 986,559 | 1.37% | new | NEW |
| AQR Arbitrage LLC | $9.1M | 831,741 | 0.13% | 9q | +139.4%+$5.3M |
| Centiva Capital, LP | $6.5M | 600,000 | 0.06% | new | NEW |
| Polar Asset Management Partners Inc. | $5.5M | 506,236 | 0.09% | new | NEW |
| RiverPark Advisors, LLC | $5.4M | 492,927 | 2.45% | 3q | -18.1%-$1.2M |
| Ghisallo Capital Management LLC | $4.4M | 400,000 | 0.09% | 8q | HELD |
| CANTOR FITZGERALD, L. P. | $4.3M | 393,278 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| Verbena Value LP | $3.1M | 280,938 | 0.51% | 3q | HELD |
| WOLVERINE ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $2.8M | 255,583 | 0.02% | 5q | +127.6%+$1.6M |
| GABELLI & Co INVESTMENT ADVISERS, INC. | $2.7M | 249,650 | 0.40% | 6q | HELD |
| Clear Street Group Inc. | $2.5M | 228,144 | 0.01% | 4q | -4.9%-$128.9K |
| GABELLI FUNDS LLC | $2.5M | 225,350 | 0.02% | 6q | -10.0%-$272.3K |
| Shaolin Capital Management LLC | $2.3M | 214,648 | 0.11% | new | NEW |
| MIZUHO SECURITIES USA LLC | $2.2M | 208,050 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| Westchester Capital Management, LLC | $1.9M | 175,971 | 0.09% | 7q | -78.7%-$7.1M |
| DLD Asset Management, LP | $1.6M | 150,862 | 0.11% | 7q | -24.9%-$544.5K |
| Alpine Global Management, LLC | $1.6M | 150,000 | 0.27% | new | NEW |
| Massar Capital Management, LP | $1.2M | 112,409 | 0.12% | 5q | +2.2%+$26.2K |
| BERKLEY W R CORP | $1.1M | 104,360 | 0.05% | 6q | -94.2%-$18.6M |
| MMCAP International Inc. SPC | $1.1M | 100,000 | 0.09% | 8q | HELD |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $1.1M | 99,868 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| BOOTHBAY FUND MANAGEMENT, LLC | $1.1M | 98,968 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $990.0K | 90,930 | 0.00% | 2q | -8.9%-$97.2K |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC | $979.0K | 89,900 | 0.00% | 8q | -25.1%-$327.8K |
| DELTEC ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $762.3K | 70,000 | 0.11% | 9q | HELD |
| Mint Tower Capital Management B.V. | $545.0K | 50,000 | 0.06% | 8q | HELD |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $475.8K | 43,688 | 0.00% | 8q | -91.7%-$5.3M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $341.2K | 31,336 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LP | $186.9K | 17,159 | 0.00% | 9q | HELD |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $174.0K | 15,977 | 0.00% | 8q | -2.4%-$4.4K |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $109.6K | 10,060 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Mercuria Capital Strategies, LLC | $95.4K | 8,762 | 0.06% | 3q | HELD |
| Rangeley Capital, LLC | $17.4K | 1,602 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| FNY Investment Advisers, LLC | $10.0K | 1,000 | 0.00% | 5q | -77.5%-$34.4K |
| LONGFELLOW INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT CO LLC | $9.8K | 904 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| PenderFund Capital Management Ltd. | $4.1K | 380 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| SkyView Investment Advisors, LLC | $1.2K | 107,718? | 0.92% | new | |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $414 | 38 | 0.00% | 6q | -40.6% |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-04 | 13G/A | MAGNETAR FINANCIAL LLCwith 3 co-filers | 0.0% |
| 2026-08-14 | 13G/A | Fort Baker Capital Management LPwith 2 co-filers | 9.7% |
| 2026-08-14 | 13G | Meteora Capital, LLC | 6.3% |
| 2026-08-05 | 13G/A | W. R. Berkley Corporationwith 1 co-filers | 0.4% |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 51 | $317.4M | 29,143,698 | 13 | 6 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 45 | $249.5M | 23,361,236 | 4 | 8 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 57 | $287.3M | 27,024,206 | 5 | 9 | 19 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 57 | $280.8M | 26,777,038 | 6 | 12 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 62 | $278.5M | 26,410,904 | 24 | 11 | 16 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 43 | $233.1M | 21,626,035 | 6 | 3 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 44 | $219.9M | 21,320,207 | 11 | 6 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 37 | $181.3M | 18,094,571 | 21 | 7 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 18 | $99.0M | 9,882,169 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |