BLUE WHALE ACQUISITION CORP (BWC)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2023, across 8 quarters.
47
Reporting holders
$180.5M
Reported value
0.6%
Calls
0.0%
Puts
-4
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Third Point LLC | $20.3M | 2,000,000 | 0.30% | 7q | HELD |
| NAYA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT UK LTD | $20.3M | 2,000,000 | 1.81% | 7q | HELD |
| BERKLEY W R CORP | $15.6M | 1,536,023 | 0.94% | 7q | +3005.9%+$15.1M |
| JANUS HENDERSON GROUP PLC | $11.7M | 1,155,500 | 0.01% | 4q | -4.1%-$501.4K |
| GUGGENHEIM CAPITAL LLC | $10.6M | 1,047,992 | 0.08% | 7q | HELD |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $10.4M | 1,023,100 | 0.01% | 7q | HELD |
| Alpha Wave Global, LP | $10.2M | 1,000,000 | 6.65% | 7q | HELD |
| Westchester Capital Management, LLC | $9.0M | 888,779 | 0.28% | 6q | +783.2%+$8.0M |
| COWEN AND COMPANY, LLC | $8.2M | 809,990 | 0.68% | new | NEW |
| AQR Arbitrage LLC | $6.8M | 673,868 | 0.30% | 7q | +41.7%+$2.0M |
| FARALLON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $5.8M | 575,000 | 0.03% | 7q | HELD |
| MANGROVE PARTNERS | $5.4M | 534,993 | 0.38% | 5q | +18.9%+$863.5K |
| Silver Rock Financial LP | $5.2M | 510,559 | 10.01% | 7q | HELD |
| SECURITY BENEFIT LIFE INSURANCE CO /KS/ | $5.1M | 500,000 | 0.58% | 5q | HELD |
| FIR TREE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | $4.2M | 415,729 | 0.39% | 7q | -16.2%-$816.6K |
| First Trust Capital Management L.P. | $4.0M | 396,884 | 0.24% | new | NEW |
| PICTON MAHONEY ASSET MANAGEMENT | $2.7M | 264,000 | 0.12% | 3q | HELD |
| Magnetar Financial LLC | $2.1M | 210,842 | 0.05% | 5q | HELD |
| CANTOR FITZGERALD, L. P. | $2.1M | 207,550 | 0.05% | 6q | HELD |
| Flow State Investments, L.P. | $2.1M | 207,408 | 0.81% | new | NEW |
| GRITSTONE ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $2.1M | 206,648 | 2.57% | 2q | +107.5%+$1.1M |
| METEORA CAPITAL, LLC | $2.0M | 194,425 | 0.36% | 2q | -34.4%-$1.0M |
| COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA PUBLIC SCHOOL EMPLS RETRMT SYS | $1.5M | 150,000 | 0.01% | 2q | HELD |
| Calamos Advisors LLC | $1.4M | 141,132 | 0.01% | 4q | HELD |
| Radcliffe Capital Management, L.P. | $1.2M | 116,053 | 0.10% | 6q | HELD |
| Shaolin Capital Management LLC | $1.0M | 101,535 | 0.03% | 4q | -72.0%-$2.7M |
| Sandia Investment Management LP | $1.0M | options only | 0.22% | 3q | OPTIONS |
| DUPONT CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CORP | $1.0M | 100,000 | 0.05% | 8q | HELD |
| NOMURA HOLDINGS INC | $812.8K | 80,000 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| Robinson Capital Management, LLC | $681.4K | 67,064 | 0.30% | 3q | -0.8%-$5.8K |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $662.0K | 65,300 | 0.01% | 7q | HELD |
| CAAS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | $519.2K | 51,100 | 0.03% | 3q | HELD |
| WHITEBOX ADVISORS LLC | $508.0K | 50,000 | 0.01% | 7q | HELD |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $507.5K | 50,000 | 0.00% | 6q | -92.3%-$6.1M |
| Ghisallo Capital Management LLC | $431.9K | 42,534 | 0.05% | 7q | -75.3%-$1.3M |
| Tuttle Capital Management, LLC | $406.4K | 40,000 | 1.92% | new | NEW |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC | $406.2K | 40,000 | 0.00% | 7q | -62.3%-$670.5K |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $406.0K | 40,000 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| Toroso Investments, LLC | $400.0K | 39,434 | 0.01% | 3q | -50.7%-$411.5K |
| LEVIN CAPITAL STRATEGIES, L.P. | $326.0K | 32,117 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| Virtu Financial LLC | $285.0K | 28,095 | 0.02% | 2q | +31.2%+$67.8K |
| MIZUHO SECURITIES USA LLC | $230.8K | 23,030 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| LANDSCAPE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.L.C. | $220.0K | 21,657 | 0.03% | 4q | HELD |
| HighTower Advisors, LLC | $127.0K | 12,593 | 0.00% | 7q | -13.7%-$20.2K |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $123.0K | 12,116 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| CLEAR STREET LLC | $101.6K | 10,001 | 0.00% | 3q | +1228.2%+$94.0K |
| Elequin Securities, LLC | $4.1K | 400 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2023 | 47 | $180.5M | 17,673,451 | 6 | 7 | 11 | 0.6% |
| Q1 2023 | 51 | $174.3M | 17,533,206 | 7 | 6 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 50 | $174.6M | 17,837,911 | 7 | 5 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 47 | $174.0M | 17,957,149 | 11 | 4 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 39 | $169.4M | 17,514,470 | 8 | 10 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 33 | $159.9M | 16,445,020 | 9 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 30 | $181.0M | 18,673,192 | 27 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 3 | $10.8M | 1,102,900 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |