BURGUNDY TECHNOLOGY ACQU COR (BTAQ)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q4 2021, across 5 quarters.
71
Reporting holders
$290.3M
Reported value
0.5%
Calls
1.0%
Puts
+1
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $30.9M | 3,083,750 | 0.03% | 4q | +70.8%+$12.8M |
| Castle Creek Arbitrage, LLC | $27.8M | 2,780,000 | 1.38% | 5q | HELD |
| Magnetar Financial LLC | $23.7M | 2,364,110 | 0.24% | 4q | HELD |
| Linden Advisors LP | $19.7M | 1,963,981 | 0.12% | 5q | HELD |
| GLAZER CAPITAL, LLC | $17.4M | 1,737,424 | 0.42% | 5q | -4.4%-$800.8K |
| Blackstone Inc | $14.0M | 1,400,000 | 0.04% | 5q | HELD |
| BERKLEY W R CORP | $13.1M | 1,308,419 | 0.72% | 5q | +8.2%+$995.5K |
| Westchester Capital Management, LLC | $11.8M | 1,175,971 | 0.33% | 5q | HELD |
| RPO LLC | $10.1M | 1,010,621 | 3.13% | new | FIRST |
| BASSO CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.P. | $8.6M | 856,784 | 0.94% | 5q | HELD |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $8.5M | 593,484 | 0.00% | 4q | +250.8%+$6.1M |
| NOMURA HOLDINGS INC | $8.5M | 850,896 | 0.02% | 4q | HELD |
| Karpus Management, Inc. | $6.4M | 643,232 | 0.19% | 5q | +138.6%+$3.7M |
| Saba Capital Management, L.P. | $6.2M | 619,720 | 0.09% | 3q | +8.7%+$496.6K |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $4.9M | 411,565 | 0.00% | 5q | -57.6%-$6.6M |
| Athanor Capital, LP | $4.5M | 450,065 | 3.25% | 4q | -2.1%-$98.1K |
| Kepos Capital LP | $4.3M | 425,000 | 0.35% | 5q | +240.0%+$3.0M |
| UBS OCONNOR LLC | $4.1M | 412,627 | 0.04% | 5q | -17.5%-$874.3K |
| Periscope Capital Inc. | $4.0M | 400,600 | 0.11% | 5q | +99.5%+$2.0M |
| Beryl Capital Management LLC | $4.0M | 400,000 | 0.21% | 5q | HELD |
| MIZUHO SECURITIES USA LLC | $4.0M | 400,000 | 0.36% | 2q | -7.8%-$333.1K |
| Verition Fund Management LLC | $3.9M | 387,017 | 0.03% | 5q | HELD |
| Balyasny Asset Management LLC | $3.5M | 350,000 | 0.01% | 5q | -44.5%-$2.8M |
| Athos Capital Ltd | $3.5M | 347,100 | 1.09% | 5q | HELD |
| Shaolin Capital Management LLC | $3.0M | 303,874 | 0.08% | 4q | HELD |
| Radcliffe Capital Management, L.P. | $3.0M | 300,000 | 0.08% | 5q | HELD |
| First Trust Capital Management L.P. | $2.8M | 284,251 | 0.50% | 4q | +5.8%+$155.0K |
| Yakira Capital Management, Inc. | $2.6M | 256,568 | 0.32% | 5q | HELD |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $2.2M | 221,123 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| P SCHOENFELD ASSET MANAGEMENT LP | $2.2M | 217,200 | 0.11% | 5q | HELD |
| GROUP ONE TRADING, L.P. | $2.0M | 200,637 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| WOLVERINE ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.9M | 191,544 | 0.02% | 5q | -3.6%-$71.3K |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.7M | 167,725 | 0.00% | 4q | -9.4%-$177.1K |
| GRAHAM CAPITAL WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | $1.5M | 150,867 | 1.24% | new | FIRST |
| WHITEBOX ADVISORS LLC | $1.5M | 150,033 | 0.03% | 5q | HELD |
| Omni Event Management Ltd | $1.3M | 127,394 | 0.07% | new | FIRST |
| Pinz Capital Management, LP | $1.1M | 111,735 | 0.43% | new | NEW |
| TORONTO DOMINION BANK | $1.1M | 110,100 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| Walleye Trading LLC | $1.1M | 107,187 | 0.00% | 3q | +121.8%+$589.2K |
| OTA Financial Group L.P. | $1.0M | 100,747 | 0.69% | 2q | +142.7%+$592.7K |
| RIVERNORTH CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $1.0M | 99,998 | 0.04% | 5q | HELD |
| SPRING CREEK CAPITAL LLC | $1.0M | 100,000 | 0.04% | 5q | HELD |
| Eisler Capital (UK) Ltd. | $888.0K | 88,716 | 0.04% | 4q | HELD |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $751.0K | 74,846 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Mint Tower Capital Management B.V. | $751.0K | 75,000 | 0.10% | 4q | -37.5%-$450.6K |
| PRELUDE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $702.0K | 70,086 | 0.02% | 3q | +39.9%+$200.3K |
| Hunting Hill Global Capital, LLC | $672.0K | 62,824 | 0.17% | 2q | -32.8%-$328.0K |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $589.0K | 58,867 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $574.0K | 57,295 | 0.00% | 5q | -1.4%-$7.9K |
| WOLVERINE TRADING, LLC | $565.0K | options only | 0.00% | new | OPTIONS |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $512.0K | 51,152 | 0.00% | 5q | +54.9%+$181.6K |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC | $508.0K | 50,717 | 0.00% | 5q | +10.5%+$48.2K |
| COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA PUBLIC SCHOOL EMPLS RETRMT SYS | $501.0K | 50,000 | 0.01% | 5q | HELD |
| Cowen Investment Management LLC | $501.0K | 50,000 | 0.11% | 4q | HELD |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $500.0K | 50,000 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| Dakota Wealth Management | $464.0K | 46,350 | 0.05% | 2q | +337.3%+$357.9K |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $445.0K | 44,482 | 0.00% | 3q | +22.4%+$81.3K |
| Paloma Partners Management Co | $383.0K | options only | 0.01% | new | OPTIONS |
| RAYMOND JAMES & ASSOCIATES | $250.0K | 25,005 | 0.00% | 3q | -7.4%-$20.0K |
| Sage Mountain Advisors LLC | $232.0K | 23,188 | 0.03% | 5q | HELD |
| HIGHLAND CAPITAL MANAGEMENT FUND ADVISORS, L.P. | $210.0K | 21,000 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| MARINER INVESTMENT GROUP LLC | $200.0K | 20,000 | 0.08% | new | NEW |
| Kalos Management, Inc. | $178.0K | 18,039 | 0.05% | 4q | +1.0%+$1.8K |
| Robinson Capital Management, LLC | $164.0K | 16,362 | 0.10% | 2q | HELD |
| UBS Group AG | $132.0K | 13,198 | 0.00% | 5q | -26.2%-$46.9K |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $130.0K | 13,000 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| Penserra Capital Management LLC | $75.0K | 7,568 | 0.00% | 4q | -20.9%-$19.8K |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $41.0K | 4,038 | 0.00% | 3q | +95.3%+$20.0K |
| SONA ASSET MANAGEMENT (US) LLC | $14.0K | options only | 0.01% | new | OPTIONS |
| BLUE BELL PRIVATE WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | $11.0K | 1,120 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ | $8.0K | 800 | 0.00% | new | FIRST |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2021 | 71 | $290.3M | 28,567,002 | 8 | 17 | 14 | 1.5% |
| Q3 2021 | 70 | $266.0M | 26,416,196 | 5 | 21 | 13 | 1.4% |
| Q2 2021 | 71 | $245.4M | 24,388,701 | 9 | 24 | 14 | 2.1% |
| Q1 2021 | 68 | $218.0M | 21,809,151 | 27 | 11 | 19 | 1.1% |
| Q4 2020 | 56 | $230.2M | 22,075,207 | 54 | 0 | 0 | 0.3% |