BRIGHT LIGHTS ACQUISITION CO (BLTS)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q3 2022, across 7 quarters.
83
Reporting holders
$230.5M
Reported value
1.9%
Calls
0.8%
Puts
+3
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $12.7M | 1,281,667 | 0.01% | 6q | +15.9%+$1.7M |
| Weiss Asset Management LP | $12.6M | 1,267,913 | 0.31% | 4q | HELD |
| HBK INVESTMENTS L P | $11.2M | 1,127,000 | 0.08% | 7q | HELD |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $10.6M | 1,068,014 | 0.02% | 7q | HELD |
| Springhouse Capital Management, LP | $10.3M | 1,034,881 | 6.82% | 2q | +60.9%+$3.9M |
| SECURITY BENEFIT LIFE INSURANCE CO /KS/ | $9.9M | 1,000,000 | 0.93% | 6q | HELD |
| Castle Creek Arbitrage, LLC | $9.7M | 982,344 | 0.54% | 7q | HELD |
| RPO LLC | $9.5M | 959,301 | 2.30% | 3q | +1.5%+$142.7K |
| ARISTEIA CAPITAL LLC | $8.2M | 825,760 | 0.14% | 6q | HELD |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | $8.0M | 808,672 | 0.01% | 7q | -1.1%-$86.0K |
| Magnetar Financial LLC | $6.6M | 666,163 | 0.09% | 4q | HELD |
| Radcliffe Capital Management, L.P. | $6.2M | 624,706 | 0.15% | 7q | +56.2%+$2.2M |
| Centiva Capital, LP | $6.1M | 615,663 | 0.11% | new | NEW |
| Davidson Kempner Capital Management LP | $5.9M | 596,500 | 0.10% | 7q | HELD |
| TENOR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT Co., L.P. | $5.5M | 553,345 | 0.13% | 7q | HELD |
| Sculptor Capital LP | $5.3M | 532,428 | 0.07% | 7q | HELD |
| Meteora Capital, LLC | $5.0M | 503,572 | 1.26% | 3q | +330.4%+$3.8M |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LP | $4.8M | 485,000 | 0.04% | 7q | HELD |
| Taconic Capital Advisors LP | $4.6M | 467,228 | 0.11% | 3q | HELD |
| Shaolin Capital Management LLC | $4.3M | 431,589 | 0.12% | 7q | HELD |
| BOOTHBAY FUND MANAGEMENT, LLC | $4.2M | 427,622 | 0.11% | 3q | -1.6%-$67.1K |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $4.2M | 427,522 | 0.00% | 7q | +159.6%+$2.6M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $3.7M | 20,480 | 0.00% | 4q | -88.7%-$29.4M |
| Balyasny Asset Management LLC | $3.5M | 356,558 | 0.01% | 7q | -4.3%-$157.2K |
| Westchester Capital Management, LLC | $3.2M | 325,542 | 0.09% | 2q | HELD |
| P SCHOENFELD ASSET MANAGEMENT LP | $3.2M | 323,599 | 0.18% | 7q | HELD |
| Cohanzick Management, LLC | $3.1M | 313,513 | 0.75% | new | NEW |
| KIM, LLC | $3.0M | 300,000 | 0.14% | 2q | +50.0%+$991.0K |
| Periscope Capital Inc. | $3.0M | 299,800 | 0.09% | 7q | HELD |
| BERKLEY W R CORP | $2.9M | 289,059 | 0.14% | 7q | +98.3%+$1.4M |
| LANDSCAPE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.L.C. | $2.8M | 282,609 | 0.37% | 6q | +1286.2%+$2.6M |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $2.8M | 282,170 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $2.2M | 226,178 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| Saba Capital Management, L.P. | $2.1M | 213,433 | 0.02% | 6q | +236.5%+$1.5M |
| CVI Holdings, LLC | $2.0M | 203,447 | 0.16% | 7q | HELD |
| Arena Capital Advisors, LLC- CA | $1.8M | 177,220 | 0.53% | 5q | HELD |
| UBS OCONNOR LLC | $1.6M | 157,525 | 0.02% | 2q | HELD |
| PICTON MAHONEY ASSET MANAGEMENT | $1.5M | 150,000 | 0.05% | 6q | HELD |
| WOLVERINE TRADING, LLC | $1.5M | 148,320 | 0.00% | 3q | +16.9%+$212.1K |
| First Trust Capital Management L.P. | $1.4M | 139,523 | 0.07% | new | NEW |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $1.3M | 134,576 | 0.01% | 2q | -22.6%-$389.5K |
| CANTOR FITZGERALD, L. P. | $1.0M | 105,000 | 0.02% | 4q | -89.8%-$9.1M |
| DUPONT CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CORP | $991.0K | 100,000 | 0.06% | 6q | HELD |
| Oasis Management Co Ltd. | $991.0K | options only | 0.17% | 3q | OPTIONS |
| Karpus Management, Inc. | $974.0K | 98,300 | 0.03% | 7q | HELD |
| WHITEBOX ADVISORS LLC | $912.0K | 92,000 | 0.03% | 7q | HELD |
| RiverPark Advisors, LLC | $907.0K | 91,491 | 0.29% | new | NEW |
| DARK FOREST CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | $900.0K | 90,820 | 0.15% | new | NEW |
| OMERS ADMINISTRATION Corp | $890.0K | 89,835 | 0.01% | 3q | HELD |
| Segantii Capital Management Ltd | $743.0K | 75,000 | 0.02% | 7q | HELD |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $688.0K | options only | 0.00% | 7q | OPTIONS |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $650.0K | 10,001 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Context Capital Management, LLC | $630.0K | 63,605 | 0.04% | 4q | HELD |
| Belvedere Trading LLC | $601.0K | 4,779 | 0.02% | 2q | -80.2%-$2.4M |
| MOORE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP | $595.0K | 60,000 | 0.01% | 7q | HELD |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC | $535.0K | 53,974 | 0.00% | 7q | +68.1%+$216.7K |
| Crestline Management, LP | $508.0K | 51,300 | 0.07% | new | NEW |
| COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA PUBLIC SCHOOL EMPLS RETRMT SYS | $496.0K | 50,000 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| LMR Partners LLP | $496.0K | 50,000 | 0.01% | 7q | HELD |
| Yakira Capital Management, Inc. | $496.0K | 50,000 | 0.07% | 4q | HELD |
| DELTEC ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $495.0K | 50,000 | 0.12% | 7q | HELD |
| AQR Arbitrage LLC | $483.0K | 48,690 | 0.01% | 7q | HELD |
| Virtu Financial LLC | $449.0K | 45,314 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| PEAK6 Investments LLC | $446.0K | 44,970 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| RIVERNORTH CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $385.0K | 38,812 | 0.02% | 7q | HELD |
| GROUP ONE TRADING, L.P. | $257.0K | 19,400 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| PRELUDE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $252.0K | 25,471 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| NOMURA HOLDINGS INC | $248.0K | 25,000 | 0.00% | 4q | -50.0%-$248.0K |
| Mint Tower Capital Management B.V. | $214.0K | 21,592 | 0.02% | 3q | HELD |
| Ergoteles LLC | $208.0K | 21,012 | 0.01% | 2q | HELD |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $202.0K | 20,408 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $174.0K | 17,617 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| ANQA MANAGEMENT LLC | $148.0K | 15,000 | 0.16% | 3q | HELD |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $146.0K | 14,801 | 0.00% | 3q | -2.6%-$3.9K |
| UBS Group AG | $134.0K | 13,566 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| GLAZER CAPITAL, LLC | $115.0K | 11,600 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| BCK Capital Management LP | $110.0K | 11,081 | 0.08% | 3q | HELD |
| Ancora Advisors, LLC | $50.0K | 5,000 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| ELEQUIN CAPITAL LP | $19.0K | 1,881 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| CLEAR STREET LLC | $15.0K | 1,501 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| ADVISOR GROUP HOLDINGS, INC. | $10.0K | 1,000 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $3.0K | 300 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $3.0K | 275 | 0.00% | 4q | +97.8%+$1.5K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2022 | 83 | $230.5M | 22,620,838 | 14 | 13 | 10 | 2.8% |
| Q2 2022 | 80 | $231.9M | 22,218,466 | 8 | 11 | 13 | 5.8% |
| Q1 2022 | 80 | $211.7M | 20,892,624 | 18 | 8 | 14 | 2.6% |
| Q4 2021 | 70 | $203.2M | 20,636,572 | 18 | 11 | 16 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 64 | $167.9M | 17,250,020 | 5 | 13 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 65 | $154.2M | 15,934,976 | 23 | 14 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 46 | $116.7M | 12,155,328 | 46 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |