ANGLOGOLD ASHANTI PLC (AU)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q3 2026, across 26 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eleva Capital SAS | $8.4M | 89,278 | 7.41% | new | NEW |
| Wedmont Private Capital | $1.4M | 15,135 | 0.03% | 5q | -21.2%-$370.2K |
| Barden Capital Management, Inc. | $800.0K | 8,515 | 0.73% | 3q | HELD |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $720.7K | 7,671 | 0.01% | 12q | +15.4%+$96.4K |
| GAMMA Investing LLC | $568.3K | 6,049 | 0.02% | 12q | +27.9%+$124.1K |
| Echo45 Advisors LLC | $510.2K | 5,431 | 0.23% | 2q | -29.6%-$214.6K |
| Vann Equity Management LLC | $383.0K | 4,077 | 0.23% | 3q | +1.0%+$3.9K |
| Monument Capital Management | $379.3K | 4,037 | 0.08% | 5q | +6.5%+$23.0K |
| PFW Advisors LLC | $347.1K | 3,694 | 0.10% | 2q | -32.0%-$163.6K |
| Veracity Capital LLC | $332.3K | 3,537 | 0.09% | 5q | -33.9%-$170.8K |
| Athena Wealth Management, LLC | $290.4K | 3,091 | 0.21% | new | NEW |
| TrueWealth Advisors, LLC | $285.9K | 3,043 | 0.06% | 6q | -18.1%-$63.2K |
| MOODY NATIONAL BANK TRUST DIVISION | $260.9K | 2,777 | 0.02% | 4q | +7.8%+$19.0K |
| RHODES INVESTMENT ADVISORS INC /ADV | $206.7K | 2,200 | 0.15% | new | NEW |
| Cadent Capital Advisors, LLC | $204.8K | 2,180 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| Versant Capital Management, Inc | $176.8K | 1,882 | 0.02% | 5q | +240.3%+$124.9K |
| Wealth Enhancement Trust Services, Inc. | $138.5K | 1,474 | 0.01% | 4q | +83.3%+$62.9K |
| MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust, FSB | $104.3K | 1,110 | 0.00% | 13q | +1.9%+$2.0K |
| CoreCap Advisors, LLC | $96.4K | 1,026 | 0.00% | 7q | +80.3%+$42.9K |
| MJT & Associates Financial Advisory Group, Inc. | $26.4K | 281 | 0.02% | 7q | -14.6%-$4.5K |
| Border to Coast Pensions Partnership Ltd | $24.8K | 264,716 | 0.34% | 5q | -6.0%-$1.6K |
| Rosenberg Matthew Hamilton | $23.9K | 254 | 0.00% | 13q | HELD |
| ELEVATION WEALTH PARTNERS, LLC | $11.0K | 117 | 0.00% | 10q | +24.5%+$2.2K |
| Grove Bank & Trust | $5.0K | 53 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Planning Strategies Inc. | $2.5K | 27 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Investors Research Corp | $2.3K | 25 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| AMERICAN NATIONAL BANK & TRUST | $2.0K | 21 | 0.00% | 4q | -8.7% |
| Trust Co | $1.0K | 11 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Davis Capital Management | $94 | 1 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| GILPIN WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | $94 | 1 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| CX Institutional | $41 | 434 | 0.00% | 3q | -99.0%-$4.0K |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-27 | 13G/A | BlackRock, Inc. | 8.2% |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 29 | $15.6M | 166,998 | 7 | 10 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 565 | $20.7B | 241,517,688 | 81 | 230 | 157 | 5.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 565 | $22.9B | 227,559,247 | 96 | 209 | 169 | 2.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 520 | $19.7B | 218,342,407 | 94 | 176 | 145 | 5.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 438 | $16.2B | 216,233,952 | 137 | 154 | 85 | 5.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 335 | $9.0B | 184,694,788 | 94 | 95 | 89 | 6.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 274 | $6.5B | 165,577,260 | 49 | 91 | 76 | 4.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 268 | $4.1B | 167,981,161 | 66 | 87 | 58 | 6.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 218 | $4.0B | 138,695,032 | 39 | 74 | 55 | 5.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 197 | $3.8B | 140,893,673 | 32 | 67 | 51 | 6.1% |
| Q1 2024 | 189 | $3.2B | 135,901,497 | 30 | 50 | 65 | 5.1% |
| Q4 2023 | 179 | $2.7B | 135,947,811 | 34 | 55 | 49 | 6.8% |
| Q3 2023 | 167 | $1.8B | 108,543,577 | 169 | 0 | 0 | 5.7% |
| Q2 2023 | 1 | $591 | 28 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 1 | $677 | 28 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 1 | $544 | 28 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 1 | $387 | 28 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 1 | $414 | 28 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 1 | $663 | 28 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 1 | $587 | 28 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 1 | $448 | 28 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 1 | $520 | 28 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 1 | $527 | 24 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 1 | $1.6K | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 1 | $2.4K | 185 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 1 | $1.9K | 150 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |