ATLAS CORP (ATCO)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q4 2022, across 16 quarters.
186
Reporting holders
$2.8B
Reported value
0.4%
Calls
0.3%
Puts
-3
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FAIRFAX FINANCIAL HOLDINGS LTD/ CAN | $1.9B | 125,081,134 | 47.72% | 12q | HELD |
| TIG Advisors, LLC | $105.7M | 6,890,972 | 6.38% | 2q | +94.5%+$51.4M |
| FIL Ltd | $57.0M | 3,717,358 | 0.07% | new | NEW |
| BlackRock Inc. | $54.0M | 3,522,797 | 0.00% | 12q | +13.5%+$6.4M |
| Westchester Capital Management, LLC | $50.4M | 3,285,904 | 1.38% | 2q | +2614.3%+$48.5M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $31.8M | 2,071,985 | 0.00% | 12q | +19.6%+$5.2M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $30.8M | 1,864,387 | 0.02% | 12q | +178.0%+$19.8M |
| Pentwater Capital Management LP | $28.8M | 1,875,000 | 0.50% | 2q | +23.0%+$5.4M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $26.1M | 1,700,422 | 0.01% | 12q | +899.8%+$23.5M |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $24.1M | 1,566,835 | 0.01% | 12q | -32.9%-$11.8M |
| WATER ISLAND CAPITAL LLC | $24.0M | 1,563,414 | 1.93% | new | NEW |
| STATE STREET CORP | $23.9M | 1,558,372 | 0.00% | 12q | +2.8%+$661.0K |
| NEXPOINT ASSET MANAGEMENT, L.P. | $20.5M | 1,337,830 | 1.60% | new | NEW |
| AQR Arbitrage LLC | $19.4M | 1,262,111 | 0.50% | new | NEW |
| CREDIT SUISSE AG/ | $17.6M | 1,148,794 | 0.02% | 12q | +57.9%+$6.5M |
| BARDIN HILL MANAGEMENT PARTNERS LP | $15.8M | 1,029,357 | 3.45% | 2q | +473.0%+$13.0M |
| ALPINE ASSOCIATES MANAGEMENT INC. | $14.1M | 920,002 | 0.64% | new | NEW |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $13.3M | 607,386 | 0.00% | 12q | -17.5%-$2.8M |
| PUNCH & ASSOCIATES INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, INC. | $12.5M | 816,042 | 0.81% | 12q | -50.0%-$12.5M |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC | $12.4M | 804,298 | 0.10% | 4q | +3091.7%+$12.0M |
| Ergoteles LLC | $11.7M | 762,660 | 0.43% | new | NEW |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $11.3M | 738,357 | 0.02% | 12q | +179.4%+$7.3M |
| NORGES BANK | $11.1M | 723,832 | 0.00% | 12q | +30.9%+$2.6M |
| SKBA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $10.9M | 709,320 | 2.01% | 12q | -27.0%-$4.0M |
| Royal Bank of Canada | $9.7M | 632,946 | 0.00% | 12q | +8.3%+$743.9K |
| Yakira Capital Management, Inc. | $8.2M | 536,975 | 1.68% | new | NEW |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $7.9M | 513,954 | 0.01% | 9q | +438.6%+$6.4M |
| HARVEST MANAGEMENT LLC | $7.9M | 512,450 | 8.13% | 2q | +1364.1%+$7.3M |
| DLD Asset Management, LP | $7.3M | 250,000 | 0.62% | 5q | HELD |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $6.9M | 450,908 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | $6.5M | 426,856 | 0.00% | 12q | +26.6%+$1.4M |
| Maso Capital Partners Ltd | $6.3M | 411,701 | 2.29% | 2q | HELD |
| SCHWERIN BOYLE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $6.3M | 408,574 | 0.63% | 8q | HELD |
| Equitable Holdings, Inc. | $5.8M | 378,835 | 0.10% | 12q | -54.9%-$7.1M |
| D.A. DAVIDSON & CO. | $5.5M | 356,343 | 0.06% | 10q | -17.3%-$1.1M |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $5.4M | 352,555 | 0.00% | 12q | -18.6%-$1.2M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $5.0M | 46,129 | 0.00% | 12q | -42.7%-$3.7M |
| BROOKFIELD Corp /ON/ | $4.6M | 300,000 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND | $4.6M | 300,000 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| JANUS HENDERSON GROUP PLC | $4.6M | 298,575 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| UBS Group AG | $4.5M | 292,788 | 0.00% | 12q | +539.4%+$3.8M |
| Raymond James Financial Services Advisors, Inc. | $4.5M | 291,300 | 0.01% | 12q | HELD |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $4.4M | 285,990 | 0.00% | 12q | -6.4%-$298.5K |
| PECAUT & CO. | $4.2M | 272,200 | 1.98% | 12q | -3.0%-$128.4K |
| CSS LLC/IL | $4.1M | options only | 0.23% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS INC | $4.0M | 259,623 | 0.00% | 9q | +16.1%+$551.8K |
| ARTHUR M. COHEN & ASSOCIATES, LLC | $4.0M | 259,000 | 1.08% | 10q | HELD |
| PICTON MAHONEY ASSET MANAGEMENT | $3.8M | 250,000 | 0.18% | new | NEW |
| Swiss National Bank | $3.7M | 239,100 | 0.00% | 9q | +13.2%+$428.0K |
| Merrion Investment Management Co, LLC | $3.5M | 225,100 | 3.22% | 4q | HELD |
| GABELLI FUNDS LLC | $3.4M | 219,137 | 0.03% | 2q | +185.7%+$2.2M |
| Crystalline Management Inc. | $3.3M | 212,700 | 1.64% | new | FIRST |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $3.0M | 194,020 | 0.00% | 12q | +463.0%+$2.4M |
| Woodline Partners LP | $2.9M | 189,409 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| EPIQ PARTNERS, LLC | $2.9M | 189,185 | 1.93% | 12q | -10.2%-$330.6K |
| MMCAP International Inc. SPC | $2.7M | 178,461 | 0.28% | 2q | -92.4%-$33.5M |
| Lynwood Capital Management Inc. | $2.7M | 175,000 | 3.23% | 2q | +140.4%+$1.6M |
| Trium Capital LLP | $2.7M | 173,145 | 0.98% | new | FIRST |
| Price Jennifer C. | $2.6M | 172,500 | 0.63% | 3q | HELD |
| WOLVERINE ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $2.6M | 172,009 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| Vazirani Asset Management LLC | $2.3M | 150,000 | 3.90% | 2q | HELD |
| Silphium Asset Management Ltd | $2.3M | 150,000 | 2.30% | new | NEW |
| Cubist Systematic Strategies, LLC | $2.2M | 145,705 | 0.01% | 5q | -4.6%-$107.9K |
| BOOTHBAY FUND MANAGEMENT, LLC | $2.2M | 101,626 | 0.05% | 7q | +89.2%+$1.1M |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | $2.2M | 144,578 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Invesco Ltd. | $2.2M | 143,640 | 0.00% | 12q | HELD |
| COMERICA BANK | $2.2M | 140,929 | 0.02% | 12q | -16.6%-$430.1K |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $2.1M | 138,713 | 0.00% | 2q | -80.8%-$9.0M |
| Old West Investment Management, LLC | $2.1M | 136,547 | 1.31% | 12q | HELD |
| SUSQUEHANNA FUNDAMENTAL INVESTMENTS, LLC | $2.1M | 134,633 | 0.04% | 3q | +289.1%+$1.5M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $2.0M | 131,857 | 0.00% | 12q | +0.7%+$14.5K |
| Lombard Odier Asset Management (USA) Corp | $1.9M | 125,000 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| LPL Financial LLC | $1.9M | 122,997 | 0.00% | 12q | -2.2%-$43.1K |
| Vestcor Inc | $1.9M | 121,711 | 0.07% | 2q | HELD |
| RAYMOND JAMES & ASSOCIATES | $1.9M | 121,613 | 0.00% | 12q | -67.1%-$3.8M |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $1.7M | 109,262 | 0.00% | 9q | +11.1%+$167.4K |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $1.7M | 108,699 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $1.7M | 108,470 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Nuveen Asset Management, LLC | $1.5M | 96,984 | 0.00% | 11q | -10.9%-$181.8K |
| GAMCO INVESTORS, INC. ET AL | $1.5M | 95,224 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| Twin Securities, Inc. | $1.4M | 89,000 | 1.19% | new | NEW |
| ADVISOR GROUP HOLDINGS, INC. | $1.3M | 86,873 | 0.00% | 12q | -8.8%-$128.3K |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $1.2M | 80,970 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Centiva Capital, LP | $1.2M | 75,000 | 0.03% | 2q | +50.0%+$383.5K |
| REGIONS FINANCIAL CORP | $1.1M | 72,491 | 0.01% | 12q | -17.3%-$232.9K |
| PEAK6 Investments LLC | $1.0M | 67,784 | 0.01% | 12q | HELD |
| Sagefield Capital LP | $1.0M | 67,018 | 0.26% | 2q | +378.7%+$813.3K |
| Toroso Investments, LLC | $1.0M | 65,604 | 0.04% | 6q | -23.9%-$316.0K |
| PRELUDE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $998.6K | 65,100 | 0.05% | 2q | +16.6%+$141.8K |
| PFG Advisors | $945.7K | 61,650 | 0.09% | 12q | -8.6%-$89.0K |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $942.0K | 61,457 | 0.00% | 12q | +1.2%+$11.1K |
| GROUP ONE TRADING, L.P. | $904.9K | 58,989 | 0.00% | 8q | -89.9%-$8.0M |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $887.6K | 57,861 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $873.6K | 56,951 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| ExodusPoint Capital Management, LP | $805.0K | 52,493 | 0.01% | 8q | +7.8%+$57.9K |
| Caption Management, LLC | $800.9K | 2,210 | 0.01% | 2q | -92.6%-$10.1M |
| BAXTER BROS INC | $757.0K | 49,360 | 0.12% | 6q | -21.8%-$211.6K |
| GABELLI & Co INVESTMENT ADVISERS, INC. | $728.6K | 47,500 | 0.16% | 2q | +130.0%+$411.9K |
| BCK Capital Management LP | $690.3K | 45,000 | 0.71% | new | NEW |
| SPROTT INC. | $657.3K | 42,850 | 0.06% | 11q | -1.5%-$9.9K |
Showing the largest 100 of 186 reported holders.
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2022 | 186 | $2.8B | 180,803,665 | 48 | 45 | 45 | 0.7% |
| Q3 2022 | 189 | $2.4B | 169,733,381 | 62 | 35 | 52 | 1.2% |
| Q2 2022 | 151 | $1.8B | 165,092,840 | 16 | 44 | 41 | 0.8% |
| Q1 2022 | 166 | $2.1B | 139,823,198 | 30 | 52 | 43 | 1.2% |
| Q4 2021 | 153 | $2.0B | 139,449,595 | 17 | 52 | 36 | 2.1% |
| Q3 2021 | 144 | $2.1B | 138,669,759 | 13 | 40 | 49 | 1.8% |
| Q2 2021 | 152 | $2.0B | 140,336,071 | 22 | 44 | 47 | 1.9% |
| Q1 2021 | 151 | $1.9B | 139,491,731 | 24 | 51 | 37 | 0.7% |
| Q4 2020 | 150 | $1.5B | 134,238,853 | 43 | 34 | 36 | 0.3% |
| Q3 2020 | 116 | $1.2B | 129,802,118 | 15 | 32 | 38 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2020 | 120 | $994.7M | 130,583,111 | 12 | 41 | 36 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2020 | 122 | $1.0B | 130,563,397 | 119 | 0 | 0 | 0.6% |
| Q4 2019 | 2 | $13.0K | 937 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 1 | $10.0K | 704 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 1 | $10.0K | 704 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 1 | $10.0K | 704 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |