ARC DOCUMENT SOLUTIONS INC (ARC)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q3 2024, across 24 quarters.
74
Reporting holders
$73.8M
Reported value
0.3%
Calls
0.9%
Puts
+8
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $10.9M | 3,230,597 | 0.02% | 24q | +13.0%+$1.3M |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | $6.6M | 1,950,586 | 0.00% | 24q | HELD |
| Beryl Capital Management LLC | $6.3M | 1,854,132 | 1.35% | new | NEW |
| North Star Investment Management Corp. | $5.1M | 1,495,000 | 0.35% | 24q | HELD |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $4.8M | 1,419,709 | 0.00% | new | FIRST |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $4.7M | 1,380,956 | 0.00% | 24q | -10.9%-$573.4K |
| Pacific Ridge Capital Partners, LLC | $4.0M | 1,180,669 | 0.95% | 24q | -6.2%-$262.0K |
| JB CAPITAL PARTNERS LP | $3.2M | 969,700 | 0.62% | 15q | HELD |
| LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT | $2.7M | 810,020 | 0.01% | 24q | HELD |
| JBF Capital, Inc. | $2.2M | 647,777 | 0.33% | 24q | HELD |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $1.8M | 531,212 | 0.00% | 12q | +55.2%+$638.5K |
| Hillsdale Investment Management Inc. | $1.5M | 448,137 | 0.12% | 15q | -5.9%-$94.6K |
| Vazirani Asset Management LLC | $1.5M | 443,831 | 2.66% | new | NEW |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $1.4M | 274,289 | 0.00% | 7q | +18.8%+$221.2K |
| Aristides Capital LLC | $1.2M | 366,182 | 0.38% | 20q | -43.0%-$935.6K |
| Mirador Capital Partners LP | $1.2M | 363,264 | 0.22% | 21q | -6.0%-$78.8K |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $1.2M | 361,733 | 0.00% | 24q | +1.6%+$19.1K |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $1.2M | 354,116 | 0.00% | 24q | -0.9%-$11.1K |
| Baird Financial Group, Inc. | $1.0M | 300,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $878.8K | 259,992 | 0.02% | 24q | -71.4%-$2.2M |
| Empowered Funds, LLC | $862.2K | 255,092 | 0.01% | 6q | +5.4%+$43.9K |
| PenderFund Capital Management Ltd. | $799.5K | 174,900 | 0.18% | new | NEW |
| GABELLI FUNDS LLC | $676.0K | 200,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $569.5K | 168,490 | 0.00% | 24q | +96.7%+$279.9K |
| WOLVERINE ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $539.3K | 159,565 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| PRELUDE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $475.2K | 140,600 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $467.0K | 34,626 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| FNY Investment Advisers, LLC | $426.0K | 126,138 | 0.21% | new | NEW |
| STATE STREET CORP | $366.7K | 108,498 | 0.00% | 24q | -14.3%-$61.2K |
| O'SHAUGHNESSY ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC | $356.8K | 105,242 | 0.00% | 16q | -27.1%-$132.3K |
| OXFORD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLP | $345.9K | 102,345 | 0.29% | new | NEW |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $336.4K | 99,526 | 0.00% | 24q | -0.5%-$1.8K |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $282.1K | 83,457 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Royal Bank of Canada | $281.0K | 83,100 | 0.00% | 24q | HELD |
| Redhawk Wealth Advisors, Inc. | $269.7K | 79,784 | 0.04% | 4q | +9.7%+$23.8K |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $260.6K | 77,090 | 0.00% | 5q | +2569566.7%+$260.6K |
| Crystalline Management Inc. | $253.6K | 75,028 | 0.23% | new | NEW |
| CSS LLC/IL | $242.6K | 71,788 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Virtu Financial LLC | $199.0K | 58,819 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| GAGNON SECURITIES LLC | $194.9K | 57,663 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| ALGERT GLOBAL LLC | $183.7K | 54,280 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $152.2K | 45,025 | 0.00% | 24q | +13.8%+$18.5K |
| RITHOLTZ WEALTH MANAGEMENT | $140.1K | 41,457 | 0.00% | 15q | -25.4%-$47.8K |
| NewEdge Advisors, LLC | $130.7K | 38,660 | 0.00% | 17q | +7.7%+$9.4K |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $129.0K | 15,563 | 0.00% | 15q | -68.8%-$284.4K |
| TWO SIGMA SECURITIES, LLC | $126.1K | 37,302 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $121.4K | 35,907 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| JAMES INVESTMENT RESEARCH, INC. | $121.3K | 35,885 | 0.01% | 17q | HELD |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $115.9K | 34,301 | 0.00% | 4q | +2.4%+$2.7K |
| Old West Investment Management, LLC | $103.5K | 30,623 | 0.04% | 24q | HELD |
| Jefferies Financial Group Inc. | $101.4K | 30,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| OCCUDO QUANTITATIVE STRATEGIES LP | $90.8K | 26,856 | 0.02% | 7q | +116.0%+$48.8K |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP | $72.3K | 21,401 | 0.00% | 11q | +12.2%+$7.9K |
| Metis Global Partners, LLC | $65.9K | 19,502 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $64.4K | 19,042 | 0.00% | 13q | HELD |
| Atria Wealth Solutions, Inc. | $59.4K | 17,564 | 0.00% | 3q | +10.0%+$5.4K |
| Walleye Capital LLC | $59.1K | 17,498 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Point72 Asia (Singapore) Pte. Ltd. | $56.0K | 16,554 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $55.0K | 16,277 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $55.0K | 16,528 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Aster Capital Management (DIFC) Ltd | $53.0K | 15,678 | 0.01% | new | FIRST |
| EARNEST PARTNERS LLC | $39.5K | 11,690 | 0.00% | 24q | HELD |
| Cubist Systematic Strategies, LLC | $22.3K | 6,611 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $18.9K | options only | 0.00% | new | OPTIONS |
| Founders Capital Management | $16.9K | 5,000 | 0.01% | 9q | HELD |
| PRINCIPAL SECURITIES, INC. | $10.1K | 3,000 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| FMR LLC | $7.3K | 2,162 | 0.00% | 24q | HELD |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $6.9K | 2,048 | 0.00% | 18q | -81.3%-$30.0K |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $5.7K | 1,689 | 0.00% | 2q | -22.1%-$1.6K |
| LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $5.0K | 1,770 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Federation des caisses Desjardins du Quebec | $980 | 290 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $568 | 168 | 0.00% | 7q | -99.4%-$96.3K |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ | $233 | 69 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $3 | 1 | 0.00% | 15q | HELD |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2024 | 74 | $73.8M | 21,524,054 | 28 | 14 | 15 | 1.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 66 | $54.2M | 20,499,024 | 7 | 17 | 19 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2024 | 64 | $58.9M | 21,166,911 | 2 | 24 | 18 | 0.5% |
| Q4 2023 | 74 | $69.0M | 20,931,205 | 11 | 27 | 15 | 0.5% |
| Q3 2023 | 69 | $66.5M | 20,848,456 | 8 | 19 | 14 | 0.4% |
| Q2 2023 | 66 | $68.8M | 21,186,214 | 5 | 19 | 20 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2023 | 70 | $66.7M | 20,995,478 | 13 | 20 | 18 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2022 | 61 | $60.2M | 20,514,631 | 7 | 17 | 19 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2022 | 64 | $47.3M | 20,513,241 | 6 | 21 | 17 | 2.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 65 | $56.9M | 20,976,592 | 5 | 20 | 18 | 2.8% |
| Q1 2022 | 64 | $84.5M | 20,959,763 | 11 | 19 | 15 | 3.3% |
| Q4 2021 | 56 | $73.6M | 20,526,193 | 3 | 12 | 20 | 2.3% |
| Q3 2021 | 56 | $60.5M | 20,112,170 | 10 | 14 | 13 | 2.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 51 | $43.1M | 19,623,548 | 6 | 10 | 18 | 1.7% |
| Q1 2021 | 50 | $44.5M | 20,657,792 | 13 | 7 | 12 | 2.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 44 | $30.5M | 20,635,999 | 4 | 10 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 42 | $16.7M | 18,554,049 | 4 | 6 | 17 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 44 | $20.2M | 20,150,051 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 47 | $16.5M | 20,385,025 | 5 | 9 | 19 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 58 | $32.4M | 23,301,349 | 3 | 14 | 20 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 67 | $35.8M | 26,318,956 | 5 | 15 | 23 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 73 | $55.3M | 27,133,714 | 4 | 14 | 30 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 79 | $61.7M | 27,652,469 | 6 | 21 | 29 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 82 | $58.6M | 28,568,533 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0.0% |