ALPINE IMMUNE SCIENCES INC (ALPN)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q1 2024, across 22 quarters.
179
Reporting holders
$2.6B
Reported value
0.2%
Calls
0.4%
Puts
+45
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Decheng Capital LLC | $329.7M | 8,317,924 | 44.22% | 2q | +17.4%+$48.9M |
| Avoro Capital Advisors LLC | $228.9M | 5,775,000 | 2.67% | new | NEW |
| BlackRock Inc. | $141.7M | 3,575,092 | 0.00% | 22q | +16.9%+$20.5M |
| Frazier Life Sciences Management, L.P. | $124.1M | 3,131,008 | 5.24% | 9q | HELD |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $122.1M | 3,080,220 | 0.01% | 7q | +82.6%+$55.2M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $112.8M | 2,845,839 | 0.01% | 12q | +104.7%+$57.7M |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | $107.5M | 2,712,285 | 0.00% | 22q | +21.4%+$18.9M |
| Cormorant Asset Management, LP | $107.0M | 2,700,000 | 4.69% | 3q | +5.9%+$5.9M |
| ORBIMED ADVISORS LLC | $106.3M | 2,680,496 | 1.96% | 22q | +5.7%+$5.8M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $93.9M | 2,368,935 | 0.00% | 16q | +64.8%+$36.9M |
| Lynx1 Capital Management LP | $89.3M | 2,253,183 | 23.00% | 10q | -40.9%-$61.9M |
| Paradigm Biocapital Advisors LP | $84.1M | 2,121,163 | 2.96% | 9q | -33.2%-$41.8M |
| Darwin Global Management, Ltd. | $78.6M | 1,982,016 | 10.46% | new | NEW |
| COMMODORE CAPITAL LP | $54.5M | 1,375,000 | 3.64% | 7q | -14.6%-$9.3M |
| Octagon Capital Advisors LP | $49.2M | 1,241,300 | 5.90% | 7q | HELD |
| Avidity Partners Management LP | $46.6M | 1,174,700 | 1.50% | new | NEW |
| GREAT POINT PARTNERS LLC | $44.7M | 1,128,499 | 6.97% | 8q | -69.5%-$102.1M |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $43.3M | 1,093,203 | 0.01% | 2q | -10.4%-$5.0M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $36.1M | 910,599 | 0.00% | 22q | +19.1%+$5.8M |
| TWO SIGMA ADVISERS, LP | $26.5M | 668,775 | 0.06% | 15q | +153.3%+$16.0M |
| Vivo Capital, LLC | $20.8M | 520,505 | 1.63% | 4q | -36.5%-$11.9M |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $20.6M | 519,971 | 0.05% | 4q | +37.4%+$5.6M |
| Nuveen Asset Management, LLC | $20.3M | 513,175 | 0.01% | 12q | +294.9%+$15.2M |
| First Light Asset Management, LLC | $19.9M | 501,243 | 1.52% | new | NEW |
| JANUS HENDERSON GROUP PLC | $17.8M | 450,827 | 0.01% | 2q | -22.7%-$5.2M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $17.0M | 428,555 | 0.01% | 3q | +45.0%+$5.3M |
| Candriam S.C.A. | $16.5M | 415,000 | 0.11% | 2q | -11.7%-$2.2M |
| EVENTIDE ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC | $16.2M | 408,542 | 0.25% | new | NEW |
| Artal Group S.A. | $16.1M | 405,784 | 0.41% | 15q | +699.4%+$14.1M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $14.8M | 372,995 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| Ikarian Capital, LLC | $14.4M | 261,365 | 1.58% | 2q | -46.4%-$12.5M |
| Vestal Point Capital, LP | $13.9M | 350,000 | 1.15% | new | NEW |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $13.5M | 341,701 | 0.00% | 15q | +15.2%+$1.8M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $13.4M | 339,142 | 0.00% | 12q | +14.0%+$1.7M |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $12.9M | 325,943 | 0.00% | 15q | +218.5%+$8.9M |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. | $12.3M | 310,000 | 0.02% | 2q | -56.6%-$16.0M |
| Invesco Ltd. | $10.8M | 272,627 | 0.00% | 3q | +12.8%+$1.2M |
| VOLORIDGE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | $10.6M | 267,232 | 0.04% | 2q | +14.3%+$1.3M |
| Nan Fung Group Holdings Ltd | $10.5M | 263,940 | 9.69% | 3q | HELD |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $10.1M | 177,434 | 0.00% | 3q | +155.5%+$6.2M |
| Atika Capital Management LLC | $10.1M | 256,000 | 1.00% | new | NEW |
| Woodline Partners LP | $10.1M | 254,334 | 0.09% | 4q | -74.6%-$29.6M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $9.8M | 109,860 | 0.00% | 2q | +382.4%+$7.8M |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $9.7M | 244,981 | 0.02% | 22q | +13.1%+$1.1M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $9.5M | 240,435 | 0.00% | 10q | +21.5%+$1.7M |
| FMR LLC | $9.5M | 238,561 | 0.00% | 9q | HELD |
| Rafferty Asset Management, LLC | $9.3M | 234,625 | 0.03% | 2q | +192.7%+$6.1M |
| Integral Health Asset Management, LLC | $9.1M | 230,000 | 0.85% | new | NEW |
| ALGERT GLOBAL LLC | $8.6M | 217,682 | 0.17% | 3q | +284.7%+$6.4M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $8.5M | 142,879 | 0.00% | 4q | -83.7%-$43.8M |
| CITIGROUP INC | $8.2M | 207,496 | 0.01% | 14q | +480.0%+$6.8M |
| Walleye Capital LLC | $8.2M | 206,104 | 0.01% | 5q | -43.7%-$6.4M |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $8.1M | 204,479 | 0.00% | 13q | +57.9%+$3.0M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $8.0M | 202,414 | 0.00% | 13q | +120.6%+$4.4M |
| SILVERARC CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $7.9M | 199,020 | 2.19% | 2q | -33.2%-$3.9M |
| JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC | $7.6M | 191,974 | 0.01% | 2q | +36.1%+$2.0M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $7.6M | 191,779 | 0.00% | 22q | -18.0%-$1.7M |
| ExodusPoint Capital Management, LP | $6.8M | 171,251 | 0.05% | 4q | -18.1%-$1.5M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $6.5M | 163,323 | 0.01% | 3q | -20.6%-$1.7M |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | $6.4M | 161,145 | 0.00% | 3q | +46.7%+$2.0M |
| UBS Group AG | $6.1M | 153,473 | 0.00% | 6q | +133.2%+$3.5M |
| Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc | $5.6M | 140,043 | 0.01% | 2q | +7.7%+$399.1K |
| FEDERATED HERMES, INC. | $5.5M | 138,981 | 0.01% | 2q | +37977.0%+$5.5M |
| Hillsdale Investment Management Inc. | $5.3M | 133,960 | 0.42% | new | NEW |
| Tri Locum Partners LP | $4.8M | 120,687 | 1.66% | new | NEW |
| TD Asset Management Inc | $4.7M | 118,418 | 0.00% | 2q | +256.7%+$3.4M |
| Exome Asset Management LLC | $4.6M | 117,000 | 3.97% | 2q | -32.6%-$2.2M |
| Trexquant Investment LP | $4.6M | 115,776 | 0.09% | 4q | +115.3%+$2.5M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $4.4M | 110,700 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Handelsbanken Fonder AB | $4.0M | 102,000 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| BOOTHBAY FUND MANAGEMENT, LLC | $3.9M | 67,972 | 0.07% | 2q | -41.8%-$2.8M |
| Rhenman & Partners Asset Management AB | $3.4M | 85,500 | 0.32% | new | NEW |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE | $3.3M | 83,868 | 0.00% | 4q | +213.2%+$2.3M |
| BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LP | $3.2M | 81,578 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| Altium Capital Management LP | $3.1M | 77,848 | 1.22% | 2q | -1.1%-$34.7K |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $3.1M | 77,784 | 0.00% | 12q | -27.3%-$1.2M |
| Raymond James Financial Services Advisors, Inc. | $3.0M | 76,508 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| EAM Investors, LLC | $3.0M | 74,899 | 0.46% | 2q | -54.0%-$3.5M |
| Swiss National Bank | $2.5M | 63,500 | 0.00% | 3q | +11.0%+$249.7K |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $2.3M | 58,918 | 0.00% | 12q | -10.9%-$286.6K |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $2.2M | 54,543 | 0.00% | 8q | +24.8%+$429.0K |
| Cinctive Capital Management LP | $2.1M | 54,071 | 0.10% | new | NEW |
| Monashee Investment Management LLC | $2.1M | 52,546 | 0.25% | 2q | -29.7%-$881.8K |
| Artia Global Partners LP | $2.0M | 51,714 | 0.41% | new | NEW |
| Moody Aldrich Partners LLC | $2.0M | 50,798 | 0.34% | new | NEW |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al | $2.0M | 50,729 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $1.9M | 49,170 | 0.00% | 13q | -38.8%-$1.2M |
| ALPS ADVISORS INC | $1.8M | 46,222 | 0.01% | 2q | +16.7%+$262.9K |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $1.8M | 45,064 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| SPHERA FUNDS MANAGEMENT LTD. | $1.8M | 44,841 | 0.25% | 7q | -80.9%-$7.5M |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $1.6M | 21,123 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $1.6M | 41,290 | 0.00% | 4q | +37.5%+$446.0K |
| AWM Investment Company, Inc. | $1.6M | 40,000 | 0.21% | 2q | HELD |
| ClariVest Asset Management LLC | $1.5M | 38,873 | 0.16% | 2q | HELD |
| CAPSTONE INVESTMENT ADVISORS, LLC | $1.5M | 38,212 | 0.01% | 2q | +51.1%+$512.3K |
| UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $1.5M | 37,925 | 0.00% | 2q | +215.8%+$1.0M |
| PROFUND ADVISORS LLC | $1.4M | 36,372 | 0.06% | 2q | +170.7%+$909.1K |
| Jefferies Financial Group Inc. | $1.4M | 35,000 | 0.01% | 2q | -65.1%-$2.6M |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $1.3M | 32,823 | 0.00% | 12q | +5.3%+$65.8K |
| CREDIT SUISSE AG/ | $1.3M | 32,211 | 0.00% | 3q | +20.4%+$216.7K |
Showing the largest 100 of 179 reported holders.
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2024 | 179 | $2.6B | 66,297,902 | 64 | 65 | 41 | 0.7% |
| Q4 2023 | 134 | $1.1B | 59,713,285 | 50 | 62 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 89 | $526.1M | 45,944,839 | 18 | 33 | 19 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 77 | $380.4M | 36,995,063 | 20 | 33 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 59 | $267.7M | 34,670,005 | 5 | 25 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 62 | $251.5M | 34,214,622 | 8 | 33 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 69 | $284.0M | 39,450,839 | 17 | 22 | 17 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 57 | $204.4M | 24,016,723 | 8 | 22 | 17 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 57 | $221.9M | 24,732,244 | 7 | 16 | 16 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 53 | $257.3M | 18,582,578 | 9 | 22 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 44 | $163.5M | 15,328,774 | 4 | 18 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 47 | $118.5M | 13,168,360 | 15 | 8 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 47 | $145.0M | 13,701,752 | 10 | 14 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 43 | $165.5M | 13,155,520 | 12 | 12 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 33 | $110.3M | 12,551,378 | 17 | 9 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 19 | $69.2M | 7,123,051 | 8 | 4 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 15 | $23.5M | 8,151,767 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 18 | $32.5M | 8,458,801 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 18 | $34.4M | 8,695,927 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 23 | $36.7M | 8,711,770 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 23 | $59.9M | 8,735,247 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 23 | $27.6M | 7,487,833 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |