AIB DATA CENTERS INC (AIB)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 2 quarters.
Institutions report 27,799,139 shares against 75,979,466 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $10.6M | 4,989,717 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Davidson Kempner Capital Management LP | $7.4M | 3,500,000 | 0.09% | new | NEW |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. | $6.4M | 3,030,300 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| Anson Funds Management LP | $6.4M | 3,030,300 | 0.38% | new | NEW |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $5.0M | 2,335,060 | 0.00% | 2q | +54907.3%+$4.9M |
| Weiss Asset Management LP | $4.2M | 2,000,000 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| Hood River Capital Management LLC | $4.0M | 1,873,956 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| HAWK RIDGE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | $3.6M | 1,700,000 | 0.12% | new | NEW |
| Blackstone Inc. | $2.5M | 1,172,100 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Alpine Global Management, LLC | $2.3M | 1,100,000 | 0.38% | new | NEW |
| Panoramic Capital, LLC | $1.0M | 479,550 | 0.44% | new | NEW |
| MYDA Advisors LLC | $954.0K | 450,000 | 0.14% | new | NEW |
| Cruiser Capital Advisors, LLC | $954.0K | 450,000 | 0.59% | new | NEW |
| HEIGHTS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, INC | $581.9K | 274,465 | 0.13% | new | NEW |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $530.0K | 249,998 | 0.00% | 2q | +2322.0%+$508.1K |
| SCOGGIN MANAGEMENT LP | $477.0K | 225,000 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $316.6K | 149,348 | 0.00% | 2q | +693.8%+$276.7K |
| BLUEFIN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $261.4K | 123,282 | 0.07% | new | NEW |
| Cresset Asset Management, LLC | $230.6K | 108,790 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $221.3K | 104,395 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $209.8K | 98,953 | 0.00% | 2q | +4288.2%+$205.0K |
| STATE STREET CORP | $146.7K | 69,214 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $139.0K | 65,948 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Jefferies Financial Group Inc. | $101.8K | 48,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $89.5K | 42,209 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| THOMPSON DAVIS & CO., INC. | $59.4K | 28,000 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $54.3K | 25,603 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $39.2K | 18,489 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| SYMMETRY PEAK MANAGEMENT LLC | $37.1K | 17,500 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| LPL Financial LLC | $29.7K | 14,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $23.8K | 11,209 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| EverSource Wealth Advisors, LLC | $17.1K | 8,060 | 0.00% | 2q | -2.0% |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $5.7K | 2,677 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $5.6K | 2,662 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ | $584 | 281 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $153 | 73 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-14 | 13G/A | Davidson Kempner Capital Management LPwith 3 co-filers | 4.6% |
| 2026-08-14 | 13G/A | Point72 Asset Management, L.P.with 2 co-filers | 6.6% |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-11 | 2026-09-04 | Acquisition or disposal completed Material agreement entered | filing |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 36 | $58.9M | 27,799,139 | 30 | 4 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 10 | $92.0K | 88,510 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |