AMERICAN EXCEPTIONALISM ACQU (AEXA)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 4 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Allianz Asset Management GmbH | $21.3M | 1,800,000 | 0.01% | 4q | +100.0%+$10.6M |
| ExodusPoint Capital Management, LP | $19.4M | 1,645,000 | 0.13% | 4q | HELD |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $14.2M | 1,200,000 | 0.01% | 4q | HELD |
| MOORE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP | $14.2M | 1,200,000 | 0.21% | 4q | HELD |
| MYDA Advisors LLC | $13.9M | 1,175,285 | 2.07% | 3q | +161.2%+$8.6M |
| Empyrean Capital Partners, LP | $13.0M | 1,100,000 | 0.43% | 4q | -10.6%-$1.5M |
| Magnetar Financial LLC | $13.0M | 1,100,000 | 0.12% | 4q | HELD |
| Alberta Investment Management Corp | $13.0M | 1,100,000 | 0.07% | 4q | HELD |
| HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND | $13.0M | 1,100,000 | 0.02% | 4q | HELD |
| Philosophy Capital Management LLC | $11.9M | 1,004,367 | 0.56% | 4q | HELD |
| GRAHAM CAPITAL WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | $11.1M | 939,343 | 8.58% | 4q | +14.3%+$1.4M |
| BlueCrest Capital Management Ltd | $10.4M | 881,386 | 0.34% | 4q | HELD |
| Sculptor Capital LP | $10.0M | 844,667 | 0.08% | 4q | HELD |
| Harraden Circle Investments, LLC | $9.6M | 813,400 | 1.23% | 4q | -8.2%-$858.1K |
| Linden Advisors LP | $9.0M | 757,850 | 0.05% | 4q | HELD |
| AQR Arbitrage LLC | $8.9M | 752,895 | 0.13% | 4q | +1.1%+$99.7K |
| BERKLEY W R CORP | $8.8M | 747,779 | 0.42% | 4q | +77.6%+$3.9M |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $8.7M | 738,505 | 0.01% | 4q | HELD |
| Governors Lane LP | $8.6M | 725,990 | 0.72% | 4q | -11.6%-$1.1M |
| HBK INVESTMENTS L P | $8.3M | 700,000 | 0.04% | 4q | +100.0%+$4.1M |
| MMCAP International Inc. SPC | $7.5M | 631,494 | 0.63% | 4q | HELD |
| PICTON MAHONEY ASSET MANAGEMENT | $6.5M | 550,000 | 0.05% | 4q | HELD |
| HIGHBRIDGE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $6.4M | 541,213 | 0.16% | 4q | -45.9%-$5.4M |
| BOOTHBAY FUND MANAGEMENT, LLC | $5.9M | 502,257 | 0.08% | 4q | -2.4%-$147.8K |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $5.9M | 339,180 | 0.00% | 3q | -29.2%-$2.4M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $5.4M | 459,876 | 0.00% | 4q | +5.2%+$268.7K |
| Goodlander Investment Management, LLC | $4.9M | 410,565 | 1.46% | 2q | HELD |
| K2 PRINCIPAL FUND, L.P. | $4.6M | 237,265 | 0.34% | 4q | +28.5%+$1.0M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $4.3M | 155,430 | 0.00% | 3q | +397.4%+$3.5M |
| Radcliffe Capital Management, L.P. | $4.3M | 366,382 | 0.33% | 4q | HELD |
| J. Goldman & Co LP | $3.7M | 315,000 | 0.10% | 4q | HELD |
| TORONTO DOMINION BANK | $3.7M | 311,476 | 0.00% | 4q | +159.6%+$2.3M |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $3.6M | 170,921 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| TENOR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT Co., L.P. | $3.5M | 300,000 | 0.05% | 4q | HELD |
| BOUSSARD & GAVAUDAN GESTION SAS | $3.2M | 275,000 | 0.16% | new | FIRST |
| Shaolin Capital Management LLC | $3.2M | 267,391 | 0.15% | 4q | -23.6%-$976.4K |
| Garde Capital, Inc. | $3.2M | 266,790 | 0.14% | 3q | +13.9%+$384.8K |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $3.1M | 260,500 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $2.9M | 22,526 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $2.9M | 246,377 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| ADAR1 Capital Management, LLC | $2.4M | 205,408 | 0.11% | 4q | -42.5%-$1.8M |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $2.4M | 199,640 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $2.3M | 196,366 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Lighthouse Investment Partners, LLC | $2.2M | 185,000 | 0.06% | 4q | -71.5%-$5.5M |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $2.1M | options only | 0.00% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| Massar Capital Management, LP | $2.1M | 173,723 | 0.20% | 3q | -2.9%-$62.1K |
| Context Capital Management, LLC | $2.0M | 170,000 | 0.04% | 4q | HELD |
| Periscope Capital Inc. | $1.9M | 160,000 | 0.17% | 4q | HELD |
| DLD Asset Management, LP | $1.9M | 158,404 | 0.12% | 4q | +41.6%+$550.4K |
| Wealthspring Capital LLC | $1.8M | 150,000 | 0.40% | 4q | HELD |
| Polar Asset Management Partners Inc. | $1.5M | 129,924 | 0.03% | 4q | HELD |
| SYQUANT CAPITAL SAS | $1.5M | 125,000 | 0.33% | 4q | HELD |
| LMR Partners LLP | $1.3M | 106,315 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| FNY Investment Advisers, LLC | $1.2M | 102,046 | 0.44% | 4q | +267.1%+$890.6K |
| ARISTEIA CAPITAL, L.L.C. | $986.5K | 83,464 | 0.01% | 4q | HELD |
| MATAURO, LLC | $980.8K | 82,974 | 0.13% | 3q | -17.5%-$207.8K |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC | $923.7K | 78,150 | 0.00% | 4q | -25.3%-$312.5K |
| Saba Capital Management, L.P. | $835.2K | 70,656 | 0.02% | 4q | -46.4%-$722.6K |
| Brevan Howard Capital Management LP | $827.0K | 70,000 | 0.01% | 2q | -30.0%-$354.4K |
| Marex Group Ltd | $745.0K | 63,025 | 0.00% | 4q | +9.5%+$64.6K |
| Lineage Point Capital LP | $710.8K | 60,132 | 0.15% | 3q | +12.4%+$78.1K |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $678.0K | 57,360 | 0.00% | 2q | +1.6%+$10.6K |
| T3 Companies, LLC | $635.2K | 26,054 | 0.68% | 3q | HELD |
| Kestra Advisory Services, LLC | $617.6K | 52,250 | 0.00% | 3q | -4.3%-$27.8K |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $593.1K | 50,181 | 0.00% | 2q | +41.5%+$173.9K |
| First Trust Capital Management L.P. | $591.0K | 50,000 | 0.03% | 4q | HELD |
| GRITSTONE ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $591.0K | 50,000 | 0.57% | 4q | HELD |
| O'Connor Alternative Investments LLC | $591.0K | 50,000 | 0.04% | 2q | HELD |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $430.2K | options only | 0.00% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| Clear Street Group Inc. | $354.6K | 30,000 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| Walleye Capital LLC | $292.0K | 24,700 | 0.00% | 3q | +142.2%+$171.4K |
| Virtu Financial LLC | $288.0K | 24,349 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| DELTEC ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $236.4K | 20,000 | 0.03% | 4q | HELD |
| Clearline Capital LP | $190.8K | 16,146 | 0.01% | 3q | HELD |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $164.4K | 13,912 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| HGC Investment Management Inc. | $118.2K | 10,000 | 0.02% | 4q | HELD |
| Aventura Private Wealth, LLC | $30.2K | 2,551 | 0.01% | 4q | HELD |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ | $24.8K | 2,100 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $13.0K | 1,129 | 0.00% | 3q | -20.4%-$3.3K |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $11.8K | 1,000 | 0.00% | 2q | -50.0%-$11.8K |
| IFP Advisors, Inc | $11.8K | 1,000 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $7.9K | 670 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Dauntless Investment Group, LLC | $7.9K | 670 | 0.01% | 3q | HELD |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-14 | 13G/A | THE GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP, INC.with 1 co-filers | 4.2% |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-04 | 2026-09-01 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 83 | $368.1M | 30,010,409 | 3 | 18 | 17 | 3.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 88 | $320.7M | 28,645,080 | 10 | 18 | 25 | 3.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 84 | $305.9M | 26,651,434 | 22 | 13 | 28 | 0.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 68 | $327.6M | 29,969,035 | 67 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |