AUTHENTIC EQUITY ACQUISTN CO (AEAC)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q4 2022, across 8 quarters.
69
Reporting holders
$212.5M
Reported value
0.0%
Calls
0.0%
Puts
+3
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GLAZER CAPITAL, LLC | $22.9M | 2,270,000 | 0.59% | 4q | +46.7%+$7.3M |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LP | $13.4M | 1,327,347 | 0.14% | 8q | HELD |
| Polar Asset Management Partners Inc. | $10.4M | 1,029,527 | 0.13% | 8q | +11.0%+$1.0M |
| ARISTEIA CAPITAL LLC | $9.9M | 975,031 | 0.20% | 7q | +8.0%+$727.0K |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $9.8M | 967,180 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. | $9.4M | 933,333 | 0.02% | 8q | HELD |
| MIZUHO SECURITIES USA LLC | $8.9M | 892,261 | 0.83% | 2q | -4.2%-$390.9K |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $7.6M | 752,793 | 0.02% | 8q | HELD |
| Castle Creek Arbitrage, LLC | $7.5M | 737,498 | 0.66% | 8q | HELD |
| Saba Capital Management, L.P. | $7.2M | 716,615 | 0.10% | 8q | HELD |
| MIZUHO MARKETS AMERICAS LLC | $6.7M | 667,325 | 0.40% | 3q | HELD |
| Periscope Capital Inc. | $6.7M | 666,957 | 0.29% | 8q | -28.8%-$2.7M |
| BERKLEY W R CORP | $6.3M | 625,860 | 0.34% | 8q | +202.1%+$4.2M |
| Sage Rock Capital Management LP | $5.8M | 573,737 | 1.81% | 7q | HELD |
| Sculptor Capital LP | $5.6M | 556,028 | 0.10% | 8q | HELD |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $5.5M | 539,424 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $5.4M | 534,413 | 0.01% | 7q | +34.7%+$1.4M |
| NOMURA HOLDINGS INC | $5.1M | 508,422 | 0.02% | 8q | HELD |
| Magnetar Financial LLC | $4.2M | 413,558 | 0.07% | 3q | HELD |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $4.1M | 400,790 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| Radcliffe Capital Management, L.P. | $3.6M | 359,272 | 0.11% | 8q | HELD |
| Westchester Capital Management, LLC | $2.5M | 251,510 | 0.07% | 2q | HELD |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $2.5M | 250,000 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| Context Capital Management, LLC | $2.5M | 249,844 | 0.18% | 4q | HELD |
| Mint Tower Capital Management B.V. | $2.3M | 230,000 | 0.21% | 3q | HELD |
| Balyasny Asset Management LLC | $2.2M | 216,763 | 0.01% | 8q | HELD |
| Athos Capital Ltd | $2.2M | 215,000 | 1.26% | 7q | HELD |
| Kohlberg Kravis Roberts & Co. L.P. | $2.1M | 204,550 | 0.07% | 7q | HELD |
| PICTON MAHONEY ASSET MANAGEMENT | $2.0M | 200,000 | 0.10% | 6q | HELD |
| CANTOR FITZGERALD, L. P. | $1.9M | 183,210 | 0.04% | 5q | HELD |
| First Trust Capital Management L.P. | $1.8M | 181,767 | 0.10% | 3q | +3.9%+$68.4K |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $1.6M | 157,014 | 0.00% | 8q | +81.8%+$714.0K |
| Linden Advisors LP | $1.6M | 156,824 | 0.02% | 5q | HELD |
| HGC Investment Management Inc. | $1.5M | 150,000 | 0.16% | new | NEW |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $1.5M | 149,194 | 0.00% | 7q | +68.7%+$614.4K |
| Clal Insurance Enterprises Holdings Ltd | $1.4M | 137,500 | 0.02% | 8q | HELD |
| Weiss Asset Management LP | $1.3M | 125,000 | 0.01% | 3q | HELD |
| GABELLI FUNDS LLC | $1.2M | 115,000 | 0.01% | 2q | -23.3%-$353.9K |
| FIR TREE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | $1.1M | 113,718 | 0.06% | 2q | HELD |
| CSS LLC/IL | $1.0M | 101,217 | 0.06% | 2q | +242.3%+$724.3K |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $1.0M | 100,786 | 0.01% | 5q | +248.8%+$726.1K |
| KIM, LLC | $1.0M | 100,000 | 0.06% | 3q | HELD |
| TENOR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT Co., L.P. | $1.0M | 100,000 | 0.02% | 8q | HELD |
| WHITEBOX ADVISORS LLC | $930.1K | 92,000 | 0.03% | 8q | HELD |
| Centiva Capital, LP | $792.1K | 78,353 | 0.02% | 7q | HELD |
| LMR Partners LLP | $758.2K | 75,000 | 0.01% | 8q | HELD |
| CREDIT SUISSE AG/ | $622.5K | 61,572 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Cubist Systematic Strategies, LLC | $591.3K | 58,486 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| TORONTO DOMINION BANK | $505.0K | 50,000 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| Virtu Financial LLC | $483.0K | 47,795 | 0.06% | 3q | -15.8%-$90.4K |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $464.0K | 45,892 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Cohanzick Management, LLC | $439.1K | 43,435 | 0.13% | 7q | -35.6%-$242.4K |
| DARK FOREST CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | $417.6K | 41,307 | 0.10% | 6q | HELD |
| Karpus Management, Inc. | $406.8K | 40,234 | 0.01% | 7q | -56.2%-$522.4K |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC | $305.6K | 30,229 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| METEORA CAPITAL, LLC | $305.6K | 30,229 | 0.07% | new | NEW |
| BOOTHBAY FUND MANAGEMENT, LLC | $305.5K | 30,216 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Robinson Capital Management, LLC | $266.3K | 26,319 | 0.14% | 5q | HELD |
| Toroso Investments, LLC | $266.0K | 26,319 | 0.01% | 5q | HELD |
| DUPONT CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CORP | $252.9K | 25,000 | 0.01% | 8q | HELD |
| Walleye Capital LLC | $240.7K | 23,806 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| Walleye Trading LLC | $202.2K | 20,000 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| Segantii Capital Management Ltd | $170.7K | 16,878 | 0.01% | 7q | HELD |
| LANDSCAPE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.L.C. | $159.2K | 15,751 | 0.02% | 7q | HELD |
| Terrapin Asset Management, LLC | $103.1K | 10,200 | 0.11% | new | FIRST |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $64.3K | 6,361 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| UBS Group AG | $58.3K | 5,770 | 0.00% | 8q | +118.0%+$31.6K |
| Elequin Securities, LLC | $5.1K | 500 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Royal Bank of Canada | $4.0K | 400 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2022 | 69 | $212.5M | 21,038,320 | 6 | 11 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 66 | $199.0M | 20,003,346 | 9 | 11 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 62 | $196.4M | 19,944,782 | 8 | 11 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 61 | $180.2M | 18,389,929 | 5 | 16 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 66 | $179.5M | 18,381,636 | 11 | 11 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 58 | $162.4M | 16,734,998 | 3 | 18 | 3 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2021 | 58 | $156.7M | 16,144,228 | 17 | 16 | 3 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2021 | 45 | $103.2M | 10,628,158 | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0.1% |