ACACIA COMMUNICATIONS INC (ACIA)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q4 2020, across 9 quarters.
192
Reporting holders
$3.2B
Reported value
9.1%
Calls
4.1%
Puts
+9
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | $262.5M | 3,598,481 | 0.01% | 9q | +2.8%+$7.2M |
| BlackRock Inc. | $222.2M | 3,045,136 | 0.01% | 9q | +5.2%+$10.9M |
| TIG Advisors, LLC | $177.7M | 1,763,327 | 8.91% | 6q | +25.9%+$36.6M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $147.9M | 1,296,145 | 0.11% | 9q | +176.6%+$94.4M |
| ALPINE ASSOCIATES MANAGEMENT INC. | $139.6M | 1,913,633 | 5.71% | 6q | -15.2%-$25.1M |
| Verition Fund Management LLC | $121.0M | 886,405 | 1.06% | 2q | +1444.3%+$113.1M |
| Magnetar Financial LLC | $116.1M | 1,590,626 | 1.64% | 6q | -9.0%-$11.5M |
| Segantii Capital Management Ltd | $103.0M | 747,239 | 4.77% | 3q | +45.7%+$32.3M |
| Melqart Asset Management (UK) Ltd | $95.9M | 1,314,797 | 7.23% | 3q | +14.4%+$12.1M |
| Walleye Trading LLC | $91.8M | 181,678 | 0.40% | 9q | +651.4%+$79.6M |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $83.6M | 1,145,749 | 0.09% | 9q | -17.0%-$17.1M |
| UBS OCONNOR LLC | $73.4M | 1,005,669 | 1.50% | 5q | -4.0%-$3.1M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $73.2M | 646,100 | 0.01% | 9q | +489.5%+$60.8M |
| Charles Winkler | $71.7M | 982,066 | 0.39% | new | NEW |
| WATER ISLAND CAPITAL LLC | $65.9M | 903,369 | 4.65% | 3q | -21.0%-$17.5M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $58.9M | 807,769 | 0.00% | 9q | +0.9%+$498.1K |
| HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND | $54.4M | 746,238 | 0.14% | 5q | -23.8%-$17.0M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $54.2M | 743,014 | 0.01% | 9q | -53.0%-$61.0M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $43.7M | 598,466 | 0.01% | 9q | +5.7%+$2.3M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $42.3M | 579,286 | 0.04% | 9q | -14.8%-$7.4M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $37.9M | 339,728 | 0.01% | 9q | -5.6%-$2.3M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $37.6M | 515,553 | 0.01% | 13q | +765.3%+$33.3M |
| GROUP ONE TRADING, L.P. | $35.6M | 159,207 | 0.06% | 9q | +337.6%+$27.5M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $34.9M | 478,541 | 0.01% | 9q | -2.7%-$971.1K |
| Weiss Multi-Strategy Advisers LLC | $34.8M | 477,365 | 0.67% | new | NEW |
| CITIGROUP INC | $34.4M | 471,246 | 0.02% | 9q | +11.0%+$3.4M |
| NORGES BANK | $34.2M | 468,393 | 0.01% | 12q | -9.7%-$3.7M |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $32.7M | 447,636 | 0.02% | 9q | +2.5%+$792.1K |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $31.9M | 437,641 | 0.09% | new | NEW |
| Pentwater Capital Management LP | $30.4M | 417,000 | 0.37% | 5q | -71.5%-$76.5M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $29.0M | 397,219 | 0.01% | 9q | HELD |
| Capital World Investors | $27.7M | 380,000 | 0.01% | 9q | HELD |
| EQUITEC PROPRIETARY MARKETS, LLC | $26.7M | 164,400 | 6.95% | 2q | +4958.5%+$26.1M |
| TWO SIGMA ADVISERS, LP | $25.9M | 354,600 | 0.07% | 3q | +292.7%+$19.3M |
| ARP AMERICAS LP | $24.4M | 334,124 | 2.14% | 6q | -20.6%-$6.3M |
| CREDIT SUISSE AG/ | $24.3M | 333,556 | 0.01% | 9q | -58.1%-$33.8M |
| CNH PARTNERS LLC | $23.2M | 317,666 | 0.81% | 6q | -50.1%-$23.2M |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $22.2M | 303,802 | 0.12% | 6q | -38.4%-$13.8M |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD | $22.1M | 302,400 | 0.03% | 2q | +21.9%+$4.0M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $18.5M | 254,049 | 0.01% | 9q | +1.0%+$176.8K |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al | $17.9M | 75,386 | 0.51% | new | NEW |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $17.9M | 245,115 | 0.01% | 9q | -5.6%-$1.1M |
| HARVEST MANAGEMENT LLC | $17.0M | 203,000 | 13.84% | 3q | +356.2%+$13.3M |
| Caption Management, LLC | $15.0M | options only | 0.34% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| Nuveen Asset Management, LLC | $14.7M | 201,000 | 0.00% | 7q | -8.0%-$1.3M |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $14.6M | 200,315 | 0.00% | 9q | +52.9%+$5.1M |
| Candriam Luxembourg S.C.A. | $13.1M | 180,151 | 0.10% | 3q | HELD |
| Twin Securities, Inc. | $12.6M | 173,145 | 8.93% | 3q | +99.1%+$6.3M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $12.6M | 172,753 | 0.00% | 9q | -23.5%-$3.9M |
| Shelter Haven Capital Management, L.P. | $12.3M | 161,920 | 4.34% | new | NEW |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $11.1M | 152,296 | 0.00% | 9q | +3.6%+$386.6K |
| Cinctive Capital Management LP | $11.0M | 50,362 | 0.89% | new | NEW |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $10.1M | 137,820 | 0.00% | 9q | -67.4%-$20.8M |
| JET CAPITAL INVESTORS L P | $9.8M | 35,000 | 2.48% | new | NEW |
| Neuberger Berman Group LLC | $9.7M | 133,000 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Centiva Capital, LP | $8.9M | 30,000 | 0.35% | new | NEW |
| UBS Group AG | $8.2M | 96,057 | 0.00% | 9q | +298.5%+$6.1M |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | $8.1M | 111,560 | 0.04% | 6q | +115.0%+$4.4M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $8.1M | 38,005 | 0.00% | 4q | -1.6%-$127.8K |
| Maven Securities LTD | $7.9M | 108,000 | 0.78% | 6q | -52.2%-$8.6M |
| SG3 Management, LLC | $7.9M | 15,000 | 0.15% | 2q | +20.8%+$1.4M |
| FARALLON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $7.3M | 100,000 | 0.04% | 2q | +66.7%+$2.9M |
| DLD Asset Management, LP | $7.3M | 100,000 | 0.21% | new | NEW |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | $6.5M | 90,014 | 0.01% | 7q | +41.1%+$1.9M |
| Swiss National Bank | $6.2M | 85,500 | 0.00% | 9q | HELD |
| CALIFORNIA PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $6.2M | 85,482 | 0.00% | 9q | -3.5%-$229.4K |
| Skandinaviska Enskilda Banken AB (publ) | $5.9M | 81,500 | 0.04% | 2q | +35.2%+$1.5M |
| BARDIN HILL MANAGEMENT PARTNERS LP | $5.9M | 78,078 | 1.22% | new | NEW |
| Berry Street Capital Management LLP | $5.8M | 80,000 | 0.75% | new | FIRST |
| GABELLI FUNDS LLC | $5.6M | 77,289 | 0.04% | 6q | -39.1%-$3.6M |
| FMR LLC | $5.5M | 75,136 | 0.00% | 9q | -3.0%-$169.5K |
| GABELLI & Co INVESTMENT ADVISERS, INC. | $5.2M | 71,422 | 0.81% | 6q | -33.7%-$2.7M |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $5.0M | 6,739 | 0.01% | 9q | +31.6%+$1.2M |
| HAVENS ADVISORS LLC | $5.0M | 68,000 | 4.62% | 2q | -31.9%-$2.3M |
| Vestcor Inc | $4.9M | 66,790 | 0.20% | 3q | -14.0%-$795.3K |
| EULAV Asset Management | $4.8M | 66,237 | 0.13% | 8q | HELD |
| Penserra Capital Management LLC | $4.7M | 64,133 | 0.11% | 8q | +74.6%+$2.0M |
| CAPSTONE INVESTMENT ADVISORS, LLC | $4.5M | 61,202 | 0.01% | 6q | -47.6%-$4.1M |
| BLUEFIN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $4.5M | 59,292 | 0.26% | 2q | +691.8%+$3.9M |
| Alberta Investment Management Corp | $4.4M | 60,000 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| Zweig-DiMenna Associates LLC | $4.4M | 60,000 | 0.28% | new | NEW |
| Public Sector Pension Investment Board | $4.3M | 59,000 | 0.03% | 2q | HELD |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $4.3M | 58,742 | 0.01% | 9q | HELD |
| COWEN AND COMPANY, LLC | $4.2M | 50,000 | 0.37% | 2q | HELD |
| Balyasny Asset Management LLC | $4.0M | 55,101 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $4.0M | 54,272 | 0.00% | 2q | -39.9%-$2.6M |
| Lombard Odier Asset Management (USA) Corp | $3.6M | options only | 0.18% | new | OPTIONS |
| NATIXIS | $3.5M | 48,000 | 0.01% | 4q | +5.5%+$182.4K |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $3.4M | 46,954 | 0.00% | 9q | +3.1%+$102.7K |
| Parametric Portfolio Associates LLC | $3.4M | 46,441 | 0.00% | 9q | +49.3%+$1.1M |
| Laurion Capital Management LP | $3.3M | 45,176 | 0.03% | 2q | +508.3%+$2.8M |
| HighVista Strategies LLC | $3.2M | 44,365 | 2.07% | 5q | HELD |
| One68 Global Capital, LLC | $2.9M | 39,479 | 5.78% | 3q | -66.9%-$5.8M |
| K2 PRINCIPAL FUND, L.P. | $2.7M | 17,500 | 0.24% | 2q | -50.0%-$2.7M |
| UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS INC | $2.6M | 35,850 | 0.00% | 9q | +3.9%+$97.6K |
| S. MUOIO & CO. LLC | $2.6M | 31,500 | 2.80% | 6q | -28.4%-$1.0M |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | $2.6M | 35,100 | 0.00% | 9q | HELD |
| Shay Capital LLC | $2.3M | 15,040 | 0.51% | new | FIRST |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $2.3M | 31,906 | 0.00% | 12q | -81.6%-$10.3M |
| State of New Jersey Common Pension Fund D | $2.3M | 31,831 | 0.01% | 6q | -4.6%-$112.4K |
Showing the largest 100 of 192 reported holders.
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2020 | 192 | $3.2B | 37,232,899 | 40 | 58 | 61 | 13.2% |
| Q3 2020 | 183 | $2.6B | 38,185,179 | 38 | 46 | 68 | 2.8% |
| Q2 2020 | 171 | $2.6B | 38,945,385 | 35 | 63 | 44 | 0.6% |
| Q1 2020 | 160 | $2.4B | 35,734,421 | 16 | 44 | 69 | 0.7% |
| Q4 2019 | 193 | $2.5B | 35,968,886 | 32 | 53 | 66 | 3.3% |
| Q3 2019 | 178 | $2.3B | 33,416,133 | 49 | 43 | 64 | 4.3% |
| Q2 2019 | 205 | $1.6B | 32,684,399 | 35 | 90 | 48 | 4.8% |
| Q1 2019 | 204 | $1.8B | 31,048,837 | 54 | 71 | 55 | 3.5% |
| Q4 2018 | 168 | $1.5B | 37,508,315 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 3.0% |