ARTIUS ACQUISITION INC (AACQW)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q1 2021, across 3 quarters.
44
Reporting holders
$24.3M
Reported value
28.5%
Calls
0.0%
Puts
-6
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $5.4M | options only | 0.02% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| Linden Advisors LP | $2.2M | 1,274,613 | 0.02% | 2q | +91.2%+$1.0M |
| Ionic Capital Management LLC | $2.2M | 1,266,827 | 0.28% | new | NEW |
| Jefferies Group LLC | $1.4M | 816,057 | 0.01% | 3q | +2348.2%+$1.3M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.4M | options only | 0.00% | 3q | OPTIONS |
| Athanor Capital, LP | $1.3M | 131,155? | 0.03% | new | |
| UBS OCONNOR LLC | $1.2M | 687,367 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| Davidson Kempner Capital Management LP | $932.0K | 548,463 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Park West Asset Management LLC | $860.0K | 500,000 | 0.03% | 3q | HELD |
| MOORE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP | $688.0K | 400,000 | 0.01% | 3q | -20.0%-$172.0K |
| Taconic Capital Advisors LP | $586.0K | 340,694 | 0.02% | 3q | HELD |
| Blackstone Group Inc. | $573.0K | 333,333 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Westchester Capital Management, LLC | $442.0K | 257,128 | 0.01% | 2q | +2.0%+$8.6K |
| Magnetar Financial LLC | $439.0K | 255,026 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| LMR Partners LLP | $430.0K | 250,000 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Ratan Capital Management LP | $388.0K | 225,520 | 0.04% | 3q | HELD |
| Polar Asset Management Partners Inc. | $370.0K | 214,848 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Clearline Capital LP | $361.0K | 209,977 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| FIR TREE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | $352.0K | 204,452 | 0.01% | 3q | -49.5%-$344.7K |
| MYDA Advisors LLC | $310.0K | 180,000 | 0.09% | new | NEW |
| Balyasny Asset Management LLC | $287.0K | 166,666 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Boussard & Gavaudan Investment Management LLP | $285.0K | 166,667 | 0.03% | 2q | HELD |
| Fortress Investment Group LLC | $267.0K | 155,028 | 0.01% | 2q | -53.5%-$307.1K |
| Castle Creek Arbitrage, LLC | $193.0K | 112,137 | 0.01% | 3q | HELD |
| CNH PARTNERS LLC | $172.0K | 100,000 | 0.01% | 3q | -50.0%-$172.0K |
| Potrero Capital Research LLC | $172.0K | 99,999 | 0.04% | 2q | HELD |
| Monashee Investment Management LLC | $143.0K | 83,332 | 0.02% | 3q | HELD |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $129.0K | options only | 0.00% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| GLAZER CAPITAL, LLC | $120.0K | 69,535 | 0.00% | 3q | -6.7%-$8.6K |
| DUPONT CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CORP | $115.0K | 66,666 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Hayden Royal, LLC | $100.0K | 58,000 | 0.06% | new | NEW |
| Verition Fund Management LLC | $86.0K | 50,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Maven Securities LTD | $85.0K | 50,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Virtu Financial LLC | $72.0K | 41,865 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Vestcor Inc | $55.0K | 31,833 | 0.00% | 2q | -61.8%-$89.0K |
| P SCHOENFELD ASSET MANAGEMENT LP | $48.0K | 27,813 | 0.00% | 2q | -72.2%-$124.6K |
| Kepos Capital LP | $39.0K | 22,916 | 0.00% | 3q | -50.0%-$39.0K |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $36.0K | 20,827 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| OMERS ADMINISTRATION Corp | $30.0K | 17,566 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al | $29.0K | options only | 0.00% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $27.0K | 15,550 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| HARTLINE INVESTMENT CORP/ | $26.0K | 15,400 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Sowell Financial Services LLC | $15.0K | 8,364 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Thomas J. Herzfeld Advisors, Inc. | $3.0K | 1,705 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2021 | 44 | $24.3M | 9,477,329 | 20 | 3 | 8 | 28.5% |
| Q4 2020 | 50 | $44.7M | 9,213,101 | 22 | 1 | 9 | 54.2% |
| Q3 2020 | 35 | $19.7M | 7,012,909 | 35 | 0 | 0 | 42.9% |